Volleyball roundup


Lee 3, Mesquite 1

Robert E. Lee improved to 3-1 in District 12-5A play with a 3-1 win over Mesquite on Friday.

———

Robert E. Lee 3, Mesquite 1

Mesquite10525 20

Robert E. Lee25252025

KILLS LEADERS — REL: Mallory Kuechle, 22.

DIGS LEADERS — REL: M. Kuechle, 19; Taylor Winchester, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — REL: Melissa Menard, 18; Chelsea Jeter, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS — REL: A. Crowder, 3.

RECORDS — Robert E. Lee 24-9 (3-1).

NEXT UP — Robert E. Lee at Rockwall, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

JT 3, Jacksonville 0

The John Tyler Lady Lions opened District 16-4A volleyball play with a 3-0 in over Jacksonville on Friday.

———

John Tyler 3, Jacksonville 0

John Tyler2525 25

Jacksonville141220

JV SCORE — John Tyler d. Jacksonville, 25-11, 25-16.

FRESHMEN SCORE — John Tyler d. Jacksonville, 25-13, 25-12.

Lindale 3, Corsicana 0

CORSICANA — The Lindale Lady Eagles opened District 16-4A volelyball with a 3-0 win over Corsicana on Friday.

———

Lindale 3, Corsicana 0

Lindale2525 25

Corsicana101718

KILLS LEADERS — L: Zhanelle Geathers, 13; Savannah Cantrell, 7; Hannahy Brown, 7; McKenna Allen, 6; Travicia Acy, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS — L: Sydney Tiiman, 29.

DIGS LEADERS — L: Brown, 3; Allen, 3.

BLOCKS LEADERS — L: Geathers, 4; Cantrell, 3; Acy, 3.

ACES LEADERS — L: Brown, 2.

RECORDS — Lindale 17-9 (1-0).

NEXT UP — Whitehouse at Lindale, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Whitehouse 3,

Nacogdoches 0

NACOGDOCHES — The Whitehouse LadyCats began District 16-4A play with a 3-0 win over Nacogdoches.

———

16-4A

Whitehouse 3, Nacogdoches 0

Whitehouse2525 25

Nacogdoches152116

KILLS LEADERS — WH: Fulani Petties, 11; Autumn Crymes, 8; Lindsey Hannah, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — WH: Angela Knight, 15; Crymes, 14; Bonnie Cotton, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — WH: Knight, 16.

RECORDS — Whitehouse 17-10 (1-0).

NEXT UP — Whitehouse at Lindale, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

TKG 3, TCCH 0

CEDAR HILL — Susannah Williams had 11 kills to lead Gorman to a sweep over Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill on Thursday.

The Lady Crusaders improved to 2-1 in TAPPS 2-4A.

———

Bishop Gorman 3,

Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill 0

Bishop Gorman 252525

TC-Cedar Hill 181318

KILLS LEADERS — BG: Susannah Williams, 11; Maddie Raney, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — BG: Courtney Fergerson, 14; Danielle Smith, 10.

ASSISTS — BG: Danielle Smith, 11.

RECORDS — Bishop Gorman 4-20 (2-1).

NEXT UP — Dallas Christian at Bishop Gorman, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Carthage 3, Diboll 0

DIBOLL — Carthage scored a 3-0 win over Diboll in a District 20-3A contest.

———

20-3A

Carthage 3, Diboll 0

Carthage2525 25

Diboll221915

KILLS LEADERS — C: Iesha Bryant, 15; Marisah Ingram, 11.

DIGS LEADERS — C: Shelby Soape, 10; Marissa Snow, 8; Brianna Gwinn, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — C: Kenzie Tate, 33.

BLOCKS LEADERS — C: Bryant, 8; Ingram, 6; Kenzie Tate, 5.

ACES LEADERS — C: Tate, 4; Snow, 3.

NEXT UP — Carthage at Huntington, Tuesday.

Sabine 3, Hawkins 0

HAWKINS — The Sabine Lady Cardinals defeated the Hawkins Lady Hawks, 3-0, in a District 18-2A.

Sabine improved to 5-0 in district play and 27-5 overall.

———

Sabine 3, Hawkins 0

Sabine2625 25

Hawkins241422

KILLS LEADERS — S: Jordan Baker, 13; Kyle Baker, 13; Haley Stuart, 13. H: Samantha Smith, 7; Keiara Lemons, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — S: K. Baker, 15; Tylia Sylestine, 14; Rainie Tucker, 13; J. Baker, 8. H: Jaci Ledkins 14; Abby Davis, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — S: Emiily Ivins, 19; J. Baker, 18. H: Kaylee Williams, 7; Cassidy Jennings, 7.

BLOCKS LEADERS — S: Stuart, 3. H: Ledkins, 9.

NEXT UP — Sabine at Troup, Tuesday; Frankston at Hawkins, Tuesday.

Overton 3, Big Sandy 1

BIG SANDY — Overton scored a 3-1 win over Big Sandy on Friday in a District 20-1A volleyball match.

———

Overton 3, Big Sandy 1

Overton252518 25

Big Sandy22152515

KILLS LEADERS — BS: Suhmer Mitchell, 18; Sabrah Shipman, 12.

DIGS LEADERS — BS: Melea Roberts, 13; Jessica White, 11; Deanna Blood, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — BS: White, 19; Blood, 16.

ACES LEADERS — BS: Shipman, 4.

RECORDS — Big Sandy 6-9.

NEXT UP — Big Sandy at Carlisle, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Troup 3, Arp 1

TROUP — The Troup Lady Tigers defeated the Arp Lady Tigers 3-1 in a volleyball match on Friday.

———

Troup 3, Arp 1

Arp122225 22

Troup25251825

KILLS LEADERS — A: Lauren Littlefield, 13.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 15; Kaci Kuykendall, 15; Sheyenne Atchley, 14.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Rebecca Daniels, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Tinikia Lacy, 4; Taylor Burnett, 3.

RECORDS — Arp 13-17 (2-3).

NEXT UP — Harmony at Arp, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Winona 3, Frankston 0

WINONA — The Winona LadyCats scored a 3-0 win over the Frankston Maidens on Friday in a District 18-2A volleyball match.

Winona won 25-16, 25-16, 25-9.

Bullard 3, Gilmer 2

BULLARD — The Bullard Lady Panthers scored a 3-2 win over Gilmer on Friday in a 16-3A volleyball match.

———

16-3A

Bullard 3, Gilmer 2

Gilmer 23262525 13

Bullard 2524271815

KILLS LEADERS — G: Shaylee Fennel, 16; Jessie Jacoby, 14; Makayla Sikes, 13. B: Mackenzie Fish, 16; Meredith Daly, 11.

DIGS LEADERS — G: Sassy Meadows, 28; Sikes, 17; Christian Brown, 16. B: Fish, 22; Madi Hodnes, 18.

ASSISTS LEADERS — G: Fennel, 40. B: Bri Ridgley, 28.

BLOCKS LEADERS — G: Jacoby, 5; Gigi Oglesby, 5. B: Daly, 7.

ACES LEADERS — G: Jacoby, 3.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Bullard d. Gilmer, 25-15, 25-17.

JV SCORE — Bullard d. Gilmer, 25-14, 25-13.

RECORDS — Gilmer 16-10 (3-1); Bullard (1-3).

NEXT UP — Gilmer at Gladewater, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Henderson 3, Kilgore 0

HENDERSON — Henderson scored a 3-0 win over Kilgore on Friday in a District 16-3A volleyball match.

———

16-3A

Henderson 3, Kilgore

Kilgore 2525 25

Henderson 222020

KILLS LEADERS — K: Annie Mehringer, 10; Tony Burks, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — K: Nichole Flores, 24; Mehringer, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS — K: Sarah Mendenhall, 21.

RECORDS — Kilgore 11-15 (1-2).