Fighters advance to state on final night of Golden Gloves

Published on Saturday, 12 January 2013 23:49 - Written by Shane Stark

State berths were up for grabs Saturday on the final night of the 73rd East Texas Golden Gloves boxing tournament.

Inside the Herrington Patriot Center, Troup Boxing Gym’s Kenneth Taylor claimed victory in the 123-pound weight class to advance to next month’s state tournament in Fort Worth.

Troup BG’s Jerrion Campbell punched his pass to Fort Worth by a walkover, thanks to his scheduled opponent getting injured in Friday night’s action.

Taylor, a quick boxer who’s been fighting eight years, earned a narrow decision against Tiger’s Boxing’s Xavier Rodriguez. D-Rocks Boxing’s Dillion Burleson and Scorpion’s Boxing’s Hansel Blas met in the Open Division 125-pound class, but the fight didn’t end before press time.

Other Open Division fighters advanced to state unopposed; Luv 2 Ball’s Alex Martinez (108s) and Traimaine Daughtery (165), East Texas Boxing’s Jose Martinez (152s) and Bravo Boxing’s Juan Bravo (114s) and Troup BG’s Jeremy Butler (178s).

The event capped three days of boxing on the UT Tyler campus. The largest crowd of the weekend filed into the building to watch 27 scheduled fights, ranging from 85-pound fighters to 201-pounds and up boxers.

The top division, Open, featured three scheduled matches, but the match between Troup Boxing Gym and Bravo Boxing’s Anthony Bircher (141-pound weight class) was scrapped because of injury. That left the stage to Open Division fights in the 123- and 125-pound weight classes, and the small and scrappy fighters delivered to the audience.

Other novice winners were Longview Boxing’s Chris Williams; Troup BC’s Ricky Johnson and Alyssa Elton; Wills Point Boxing’s Cessie Strutton;

The All-Comers winners included D-Rocks’ Richardo Salgota; Troup BC’s Antonyo Kincade, Chris Sanders, Stephen Moore and Coy Elton; East Texas BC’s Felix Arnold, Gio Zeremeno and William Aquire; Luv 2 Ball’s Isiah Howard; House of Champions’ Daisey Juarez, Ismial Terrazas and Alberto Fajardo;

73rd Golden Gloves

At UT Tyler’s Herrington Patriot Center

Open — Kenneth Taylor, Troup, d. Xavier Rodriguez, Tiger’s (123s);

Novice — Chris William, Longview, d. John Mayes, Kirby’s (RSC 3, 152s); Ricky Johnson, Troup, d. Kaleb Shaffer, East Texas (110s); Raul Hinojosa, House of Champions, d. Jose Romero, Troup (145s); Alyssa Elton, Troup, d. Rosa Cerna, East Texas (female, 95s); Cessie Strutton, Wills Point, d. Imelda Guerro, East Texas (female, 119s); Ke’Aundre Watkins, Troup, d. Dillion Burleson, Wills Point (178s);

All-Comers — Richardo Salgota, D-Rocks, d. Joseph Hernandez, Troup (RSC 1, 165s); Antonyo Kincade, Troup, d. Hugo Rodriguez, East Texas (132s); Gio Zeremino, East Texas, d. Mark Barrers, House of Champions (145s); Coy Elton, Troup, d. Melvin Salinas, D-Rocks (85s); Isiah Howard, L2B, d. Dakota Pickens, Wills Point (176s); Ismial Terrazas, House of Champions, d. Enrique Moralas, East Texas (152s); Stephen Moore, Troup, d. Cory Loicano, Wills Point (RSC 1, 178); William Aquirre, East Texas, d. Mario Perez, East Texas (189s); Felix Arnold, East Texas, d. Kevin Estrada, East Texas (106s); Chris Sanders, Troup, d. Marylynn Lacy, Toe 2 Toe (201-plus); Alberto Fajardo, House of Champions, d. Christian Barron, East Texas (85s); Daisey Juarez, House of Champions, d. Guillermina Garcia, East Texas (female, 152s).