Holiday Hoops at TJC, UT Tyler

Published on Wednesday, 26 December 2012 15:27 - Written by ETFinalScore.com

With the packages unwrapped and the turkey (or ham) eaten, it is time for some basketball.

The local basketball scene will be in full swing as two basketball tournaments are scheduled for Thursday through Saturday.

The Wagstaff Holiday Classic (boys) will be held at Tyler Junior College, while the Macy Chenevert Patriot Holiday Tournament (girls) will take place at UT Tyler and Bishop Gorman High School.

For the first time, the Wagstaff will be split into a tournament bracket and a classic bracket.

Set to compete in the Gold Bracket tournament are Chapel Hill, Henderson, All Saints, Grace Community, Brook Hill, Carthage, Bishop Gorman and King’s Academy.

The Apache Classic will consist of Whitehouse, Lindale, John Tyler, Terrell, North Forney and Bullard.

The opening-day schedule will feature Chapel Hill vs. Gorman (10:30 a.m.), Grace vs. Brook Hill (noon), Henderson vs. King’s Academy (1:30 p.m.), All Saints vs. Carthage (3 p.m.), Whitehouse vs. Terrell (5 p.m.), John Tyler vs. North Forney (6:30 p.m.) and Lindale vs. Bullard (8 p.m.).

Tickets will be $6 for adults and $4 for adults. Tournament passes will be available for $30.

All games are scheduled for Wagstaff Gymnasium on the TJC campus.

Meanwhile, the opening day of the Macy Chenevert Patriot Holiday Tournament will feature Kilgore vs. Robert E. Lee (8:30 a.m.), Longview vs. Mount Pleasant (10 a.m.), Pleasant Grove vs. Grace Community (11:30 a.m.), Pine Tree vs. Henderson (1 p.m.), Wills Point vs. John Tyler (2:30 p.m.) and Lindale vs. Hallsville (4 p.m.).

Bishop Gorman will take on the Lee-Kilgore winner at 5:30 p.m. and Liberty-Eylau will face the Longview-Mount Pleasant winner at 7 p.m.

The event was created when the Macy Chenevert Classic merged with the Cougar Patriot Holiday Tournament.

All but three games will be held at the Herrington Patriot Center.

--

———

Macy Chenevert Patriot Holiday Tournament

Girls

At UT Tyler’s Herrington Patriot Center

December 27-29

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Kilgore vs. Robert E. Lee, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2: Lindale vs. Hallsville, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Pleasant Grove vs. Grace Community, 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: Pine Tree vs. Henderson, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Wills Point vs. John Tyler, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6: Longview vs. Mount Pleasant, 10 a.m.

Game 7: Bishop Gorman vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Liberty-Eylau, 7 p.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 7 p.m.*

Game 10: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 8:30 p.m.*

Friday’s Games

Game 11: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 8:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 10 a.m.

Game 13: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 10, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 15: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:30 p.m.

Game 16: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 4 p.m.

Game 17: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 11, 7 p.m.

Game 19: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 p.m.

Game 20: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 5:30 p.m.*

Saturday’s Games

Game 21, Fifth-Place Game: Winner Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15, 10 a.m.

Game 22, Consolation Final: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 11:30 a.m.

Game 23, Third-Place Game: Loser Game 18 vs. Loser Game 19, 1 p.m.

Game 14, Championship: Winner Game 18 vs. Winner Game 19, 2:30 p.m.

* — At Bishop Gorman’s Haddad Gymnasium

———

Wagstaff Holiday Classic

Boys

At TJC’s Wagstaff Gymnasium

December 27-29

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Chapel Hill vs. T.K. Gorman, 10:30 a.m.

Game 2: Grace Community vs. Brook Hill, noon

Game 3: Henderson vs King's Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: All Saints vs. Carthage, 3 p.m.

SESSION BREAK — Gym will be cleared between sessions

Game 5: Whitehouse vs Terrell, 5 p.m.

Game 6: John Tyler vs North Forney, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: Lindale vs. Bullard, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 8: Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 9: Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, noon

Game 10: Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 3 p.m.

SESSION BREAK — Gym will be cleared between sessions

Game 12: Terrell vs Lindale, 5 p.m.

Game 13: North Forney vs Whitehouse, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14: Bullard vs John Tyler, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 15: Loser game 8 vs. Loser game 9, 10:30 a.m.

Game 16: Winner game 8 vs. Winner game 9, noon

Game 17: Loser game 10 vs. Loser game 11, 1:30 p.m.

Game 18: Lindale vs. North Forney, 3 p.m.

SESSION BREAK — Gym will be cleared between sessions

Game 19: John Tyler vs. Terrell, 5 p.m.

Game 20: Whitehouse vs. Bullard, 6:30 p.m.

Game 21: Gold Bracket Championship: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 8 p.m.