Friday Hoops Roundup: Kilgore girls edge by Bullard

Published on Friday, 21 December 2012 23:47 - Written by ETFinalScore.com

BULLARD — The football District of Doom is done for the year, and two league teams opened up the district basketball race with Kilgore taking a 59-49 win over Bullard at Panther Gymnasium on Friday night.

The Lady Panthers picked up their second district win with a 39-36 victory behind nine points each from Bridgette Taylor and Lexi Kirgan.

Nick Orange came up big for the Bulldogs, scoring 18 points in the Kilgore win.

The two boys’ teams will take a break before playing in the Wagstaff Holiday Classic at Tyler Junior College.

Girls

Bullard held a 27-19 advantage at the break, and maintained a six to eight-point cushion until a Kilgore run at the end of the game made it interesting.

Kilgore’s Annie Mehringer nailed three treys in the game to lead all scorers with 14 points. Tony Burks and Destiny Rossum added nine and eight points, respectively, for Kilgore.

Taylor and Kirgan paced the Lady Panther attack with Kirgan coming on strong early on, and Taylor knocking down a second quarter three-pointer and a 24-17 lead before the break.

Boys

The game started out with both teams fighting back-and-forth with five ties and three lead changes in the opening quarter alone.

Orange scored eight points in the second quarter to turnaround the score to help Kilgore to a 21-19 halftime lead.

Bullard came out cold and went three minutes and five seconds without a second half bucket. Meanwhile Kilgore stretched the lead to 31-19 after back-to-back treys by Alvin Davis.

Orange and company owned the paint in the final half of play for Kilgore.

Korbin Howard led the Panthers in scoring 16 points and post man Scott Lowrie added 13 points and eight rebounds in the setback.

— Doc Smith

 

District 16-3A Girls

Bullard 39, Kilgore 36

Kilgore 8 11 6 11 — 36

Bullard 11 16 7 3 — 39

KILGORE — Annie Mehringer, 14; Tony Burks, 9; Destiny Rossum, 8; MaKayla Thomas, 5.

BULLARD — Bridgette Taylor, 9; Taylor Frederick, 5; Lexi Kirgan, 9; Maddy Slayter, 6; Lexi Abercrombie, 8; Brittany Hitton 1.

THREE-POINT GOALS — K: Mehringer 3, Thomas.

RECORDS — Kilgore (0-2); Bullard 14-8 (2-0)

———

District 16-3A Boys

Kilgore 59, Bullard 49

Kilgore 9 12 19 19 — 59

Bullard 11 8 12 18 — 49

KILGORE — X’Ayar Gannon, 5;Alvin Davis, 12; Hector Perales, 5; Caleb Thomas, 6; Trey Conrod, 9; Clery Davis, 4; Nick Orange, 18.

BULLARD — Corbin Howard, 16; Chandler Clark, 4; Zach Eschberger, 6; Scott Lowrie, 13; Landon Beckham, 4; Hunter Landrum, 4; Devin Alvey, 2..

THREE-POINT GOALS — K: Davis 2, Perales. B: Eschberger 2, Howard, Clark, .

RECORDS — Kilgore 2-9 (1-0). Bullard 9-8 (0-1).

NEXT UP — Kilgore vs. North Lamar, 12:30 p.m. Thursday at Paris Tournament; Bullard vs. Lindale, 8 p.m. Thursday in Wagstaff Holiday Classic in Tyler.

 

GIRLS

Henderson 43, Grace Community 42 (OT)

HENDERSON — Grace Community’s Megan Raborar posted a season-high 23 points, but it wasn’t enough to lead the Lady Cougars to victory. Grace led at halftime and at the end of the third period, but eventually lost in overtime 43-42 Friday in a non-district girls game.

Raborar drained two 3-pointers and was 3 of 4 from the free-throw line to lead Grace. The next highest scorer for the Lady Cougars was Bethany Kimmey, who finished with eight points and Kylie Stinson had six points.

 

BOYS

Lewisville clips John Tyler in Overtime, 63-60

LEWSVILLE — Lewisville survived overtime to beat John Tyler 63-60 in a non-district boys’ basksetball game Friday night.

The teams were tied after the second, third and fourth periods before Lewisville outscored JT 11-8 in the extra session.

Tyus Bowser scored 25 points to lead the Lions, who suffered their second straight defeat following a 65-60 loss to Longview earlier in the week in which JT lost a lead with a minute left.

Keaunte Humber scored 13 points and Isaac Warren added 10 points for the Lions.

Jaden Wright led Lewisville with 15 points.

———

Lewisville 63, John Tyler 60 (OT)

John Tyler     16    6   17  13  8— 60

Lewisville    15    7   17   13 11— 63

JOHN TYLER — Bowser, 25; Humber, 13; Warrren, 10; Owens-Bush, 4; Bendy, 2; Caldwell, 2; Lampkin, 2; Tramble, 2.

LEWISVILLE —Wright, 15; Davis, 14; Love, 10; Myles Ward, 10; Loggins, 8; Williams, 6.

RECORDS — John Tyler 3-11; Lewisville 10-4.

NEXT UP — John Tyler vs. North Forney, 6: 30 p.m. Thursday in Wagstaff Holiday Classic at Tyler Junior College.

 

Whitehouse 73, Pine Tree 48

LONGVIEW — Whitehouse took control early on the road and never relinquished it to post a 73-48 win Friday at Pirate Gymnasium.

Patrick Mahomes led all players with 19 points while Brady Hill and Ty Stickley each added 12 for the Wildcats, who raised their record to 12-4 with the win.

———

Whitehouse 73, Pine Tree 48

Whitehouse   18  20  14  21 — 73

Pine Tree        9   13  12  14 — 48

WHITEHOUSE — Chris Neel, 2; Pat Mahomes, 19; Jaylon Dews, 4; Jake Parker, 7; Chris Kunzman, 9; Ryan Cheatham, 2; Brady Hill, 12; Ty Stickley, 12; Specer Shaw, 5; Justin Dunning, 1.

PINE TREE — Hawkins, 5; Hays, 4; Barker, 3; Lucy, 4; Gossett, 2; Chumley, 6; Adams, 6; Hines, 18.

THREE POINT GOALS — W: Parker, Kunzman (3), Hill (2), Stickley. PT: Barker.

JV SCORE — Whitehouse 48, Pine Tree 30.

RECORDS — Whitehouse 12-4.

NEXT UP — Whitehouse vs. Terrell, 5 p.m. Thursday.

 

Athens 79, Cayuga 61

BETHEL — Anthony Sanders hit for 28 points to power Athens to a 79-61 win over Cayuga on Friday in a boys basketball game.

Dion Shofner led Cayuga with 20 points.

Athens is off until next Friday when the Hornets participate in the Kaufman Holiday Classic.

———

Athens 79, Cayuga 61

Athens      22  12  24  21 — 79

Cayuga       6  19  20  16 — 61

ATHENS — Anthony Taylor, 15; Antoine Chilton, 7; Antohy Sanders, 28; Courtland Lyons, 11; Jesse Durham, 4; Ryan Jefferson, 8; Josh Garrett, 4; Chris Jefferson, 2.

CAYUGA — Boxie, 2; D. Jackson, 5; Riggon, 12; K. Jackson, 1; Shofner, 20; Anderson, 17; Walthall, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — A: Sanders (5), Lyons. C: Riggon.

RECORDS — Athens 10-8.

 

GIRLS

District 14-2A

Edgewood 67, Como-Pickton 27

Como-Pickton     2  8  9  8 — 27

Edgewood          23  23  12  9 — 67

COMO-PICKTON — Jacks, 4; Matthews, 14; Morales, 6; Petty, 3.

EDGEWOOD — Brittany Thompson, 4; Cortney Holmes, 3; Allison Lewis, 15; Hannah Jameson, 13; Emily Rudder, 6; Paige Parker, 9; Chey Robert, 5; Jessalyn Prather, 4; Destini Warren, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS — CP: Matthews (2); E: Jameson (2), Lewis, Robert.

RECORDS — Edgewood 12-4.

NEXT UP — Edgewood at Sunnyvale Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27.

———

Commerce 62, Quitman 37

Commerce     17  12  15  18 — 62

Quitman            7  13   6   11 — 37

COMMERCE — Sharp, 15; Mouer, 7; McBee, 15; Tarant, 2; Harrison, 19; Doolin, 2; Pannell, 2.

QUITMAN — Tori Houck, 8; Dawn Houck, 14; Kelsey Daniel, 2; Allie Meddin, 3; Emelia Sanders, 1; Alyssa Haris, 4; Allison McKinley, 3; Kelsey Waterson, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Mouer, McBee (2). Q: None.

JV SCORE — Commerce 24, Quitman 20.

RECORDS — Commerce (2-1); Quitman (1-2).

NEXT UP — Quitman vs. Mineola, 12:30 p.m. Thursday, Quitman Classic.

———

District 17-1A

Martins Mill 56, Carlisle 15

Martins Mill     24   23  6 3 — 56

Carlisle           1     6    3  5 — 15

MARTINS MILL — Baylee Wilson, 4; Brianne Miller, 1; Cassidy McCoy, 3; Taylor Munns, 8; Haily Jenkins, 12; Cheyenne Brown, 22; Megan Weatherford, 6.

CARLISLE — Bissot, 8; Shelton, 3; Sanchez, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — MM: McCoy, Munns. C: Bissot, Shelton.

JV SCORE — Martins Mill 39, Carlisle 13.

RECORDS — Martins Mill 16-2 (3-0).

NEXT UP — Martins Mill vs. Argyle Liberty Christian, 4:15 p.m. Thursday, Whataburger Tournament.

———

District 18-2A

Frankston 60, Winona 50

Frankston     11   20  19  10 — 60

Winona           4     9   16  21 — 50

FRANKSTON — Sabulsky, 6; Gray, 9; McKenzie, 2; Cooper, 9; Kummer, 9; Winkler, 25.

WINONA — Kawaii Gordon, 16; Bethany Machiavello, 5; Kamya Moore, 7; Darrisha Crawford, 20; Cece Jackson, 4; Shae Virgil, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — F: Winkler (3). W: Crawford (2).

RECORDS — Frankston 8-10 (2-2); Winona (1-3).

NEXT UP — Brook Hill at Frankston, 5 p.m. Thursday.

———

Sabine 44, Hawkins 43

Hawkins   12   11  10  10 — 43

Sabine      11   15    7   11 — 44

HAWKINS — Abby Davis, 3; Bre Lemons, 2; Keiara Lemons, 4; Jessica Tayor, 11; Alisha Taylor, 18; Cassidy Jennings, 3; Jaci Ledkins, 2.

SABINE — Stuart, 10; Frazier, 2; Baker, 6; Wiseman, 8; Baker, 10; York, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Davis, Jennings. S: Tucker, Baker (2), Wiseman (2).

JV SCORE — Sabine 32, Hawkins 26

RECORDS — Hawkins (2-2)

———

West Rusk 38, Troup 32 (2 OT)

Troup               8    3    10  6  2  3 — 32

West Rusk     0   6    15   6  2  9 — 38

TROUP — Nolan, 14; Ross, 8; Kincaid, 2; Wallace, 2; Cover, 6.

WEST RUSK — Malorie Herron, 7; Shelby Linton, 12; Tierney Reddic, 11; Sarah Buckner, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS — T: Cover (2). WR: Herron, Linton, Buckner.

RECORDS — Troup (1-3); West Rusk 14-4 (4-0).

NEXT UP — West Rusk vs. TBD, Dec. 28, Overton Tournament.

———

District 17-1A

Overton 63, Big Sandy 23

Overton     26  11   18  8 — 63

Big Sandy  9   11    2   1 — 23

OVERTON — Abby Mackey, 25; Jiamesia Young, 10; Savannah Bobbitt, 6; Shamanna Adkins, 2; Sydney Hardin, 4; Laci Dorsey, 1; Nikia Chappell, 1; Heather Raney, 14.

BIG SANDY — Roberts, 7; Thompson, 2; Shipman, 3; Mitchell, 7; McCleveland, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — O: Mackey (4). BS: Roberts, McCleveland.

RECORDS — Overton 12-4 (4-0); Big Sandy 4-8 (1-2).

NEXT UP — Big Sandy at Overton, noon Thursday, Overton Tournament.

———

Non-District

Lindale 71, Hallsville 45

Hallsville       3   14  14  14 — 45

Lindale         23  13  17  18 — 71

HALLSVILLE — Griffith, 7; Leathers, 14; Mixon, 3; Williams, 3; Lomax, 4; Reeder, 14.

LINDALE — Paige Murphy, 7; Bailey Glasscock, 9; Hannah Malone, 6; Natasha Malone, 6; Symmone Brookins, 6; Neely Doss, 16; Heather Gilbert, 1; Ashley Lacey, 1; McKenna Allen, 4; Zhanelle Geathers, 15.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Leathers (2), Griffith, Lomax, Mixon, Reeder; L: Doss (2), Brookins, Glasscock.

RECORDS — Lindale 13-3.

NEXT UP — Hallsville vs. Lindale in Macy Chenevert Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27 at UT Tyler.

JV SCORE — Hallsville 39, Lindale 16.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Hallsville 43, Lindale 42.

———

Corsicana 38, Canton 37

Corsicana     11   7  12   8 — 38

Canton         19    9    6    3 — 37

CORSICANA — Taylor, 2; Davis, 10; Lunsford, 2; Wilson, 9; Melendez, 7; Betts, 8.

CANTON — Raitz, 7; Childers, 4; Elliot, 10; Wilkerson, 8; Nelson, 4; Reynolds, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — CO: Wilson, Melendez. CA: Raitz, Elliot (2), Wilkerson.

JV SCORE — Canton 48, Corsicana 33.

RECORDS — Canton 9-8.

NEXT UP — Canton vs. Dallas Christian School, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Kaufman Tournanent.

———

Laneville 73, Oakwood 64

Laneville         19   12   14   28 — 73

Oakwood       12    15   10   27 — 64

LANEVILLE — T. Alexander, 4; Harris, 34; Johnson, 4; Anderson, 25; Roberts, 6.

OAKWOOD — Allen, 2; Johnson, 1; B. Venable, 2; J. Venable, 2; Robinson, 5; Anderson, 12; Durham, 33; Caldwell, 9.

THREE POINT GOALS — L: Harris (7). O: Durham (7), Anderson, J. Venable.

NEXT UP — Laneville vs. Woden, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, Tenaha Holiday Hoops Tournament.

———

Bishop Gorman 64,

Sulphur Springs 59 (OT)

Sulphur Springs         10   12  8  21   8 — 59

Gorman                        12  11  11  17  13 — 64

SULPHUR SPRINGS — Smith, 10; Lacy, 12; Burns, 5; Ingram, 8; Buck, 15; Ross, 3; Cain, 6.

GORMAN — Rainey, 6; Goforth, 9; Danly, 4; McKinley, 3; Lackner, 10; Aucar, 3; Ashworth, 31; Sharron, 1.

THREE POINT GOALS — SS: Lacy (2), Ingram, Buck (3). BG: None.

RECORDS — Bishop Gorman 9-7.

NEXT UP — Gorman vs. Chapel Hill, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, Wagstaff Tournament.

 

 

BOYS

District 17-1A

Martins Mill 73, Carlisle 41

Martins Mill           16      25      17   15 — 73

Carlisle                  8        12     12       9 — 41

MARTINS MILL — July Latimer, 16; Cody Wilson, 10; Davis Moore, 19; Drew Ingram, 5; Hunter Conway, 13; Logan Jenkins, 6; Dylan Weatherford, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — MM: Latimer (4), Wilson (2), Moore (3), Jenkins (2).

JV SCORE — Carlisle 39, Martins Mill 38.

RECORDS — Martins Mill 10-5 (2-0).

NEXT UP — Martins Mill vs. Eustace, 8 p.m. Thursday, Bryan Mewbourn Tournament.

 

Non-District

All Saints 59, Atlanta 43

Atlanta            11    6   8  18 — 43

All Saints       11    20 15  13 — 59

ATLANTA — Dowden, 2; Clark, 8; Stiger, 4; Bell, 2; Johnson, 7; Jones, 7; Robinson, 4; Brown, 2; June, 7.

ALL SAINTS — Aston Francis, 15; Collin Walker, 4; Luke Lee, 8; Jaired Maddox, 21; Cameron Huckabee, 4; Brice Borgeson, 7.

THREE POINT GOALS — A: Clark, Johnson, Jones. AS: Francis.

RECORDS — Atlanta 8-5; All Saints 15-7.

NEXT UP — All Saints vs. Henderson, 3 p.m. Thursday.

———

Canton 60, Quinlan Ford 47

Quinlan Ford      6   14    12   15 — 47

Canton               15  14    17   14 — 60

QUINLAN FORD — Wallace, 2; Armstrong, 1; Sikorsky, 16; Bhatti, 3; Davenport, 5; Hall, 7; Masley, 13.

CANTON — Grace, 3; Gann, 3; Nixon, 25; Anderson, 7; Slider, 2; Wilson, 2; Wiggins, 10; Frosch, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS — QF: Sikorsky (4), Davenport, Hall. C: Grace, Nixon, Anderson, Wiggins.

JV SCORE — Canton 52, Quinlan Ford 30.

RECORDS — Canton 8-7.

NEXT UP — Canton vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Bryan Mewbourn Tournament.

———

Junior Varsity

Atlanta 75, All Saints 65

Atlanta          14   14   25   21 — 74

All Saints     21    13  19   12 — 65

ATLANTA — Musgrove, 23; Washington, 6; Berry, 23; Allen, 2; King, 7; T. Cook, 5; L. Cook, 8.

ALL SAINTS — Logan Bradford, 4; Jarod Pamatmat, 4; Gill Clements, 26; Sam Walker, 2; Clayton Smith, 22; Brad Luzietti, 3; Chris Williams, 2; K.J. Bickham, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — A: Berry, T. Cook. AS: Smith (4), Luzietti.

RECORDS — All Saints 9-5.

NEXT UP — Sulphur Springs at All Saints, 5 p.m. Jan. 4.

———

Junior Varsity

Lee 74, Rockwall 47

Rockwall    9  7  16  15 — 47

Lee           18  21  22  13 — 74

ROCKWALL — Johnson, 2; Roberston, 12; D. Richardson, 12; Richardson, 7; Jones, 6; Kindred, 4; Williams, 4.

LEE — Kevin Ramsey, 9; Jogene Aguilar, 4; Demodrick Barker, 6; D’Verius Taylor, 4; Eric Barb, 14; Robert Pulliam, 5; Garrett Thibodeaux, 11; John Davis, 8; Rico Major, 4; Matthew Weeks, 6; Brady Ramsey, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS — R: D. Richardson. L: Ramsey, Pulliam, Davis (2), Ramsey.

———

Freshmen

Lee Red 56, Rockwall 46

Rockwall   10   10  10  16 — 46

Lee             20  15   8    13 — 56

ROCKWALL — Brooks, 2; Reed, 4; Reese, 3; Smith, 10; Knight, 1; Schmucker, 20; Plumb, 6.

LEE — Isjuwan Barker, 2; Zach Hall, 5; Jordan Berry, 23; Kerry Dotson, 5; Patrick Pulliam, 5; Quardaraiz Wadley, 2; John Samples, 8; Zach Carder, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — R: Smith, Reese. L: Hall, Berry, Pulliam.

———

Freshmen

Rockwall 67, Lee White 50

Rockwall17121820 — 67

Lee4111421 — 50

ROCKWALL — Bruner, 14; Kaatz, 2; Tenney, 16; Sullivan, 2; Weaver, 2; Patel, 2; Parr, 29.

LEE — Billington, 4; Fuller, 1; Parker, 4; Tate, 27; Jackson, 12; Johnson, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — R: Bruner (2), Tenney (2). L: Tate (3).

 

BOYS

———

District 14-2A

Quitman 57, Commerce 44

Commerce                  9    16       9    10       44

Quitman                     12       7    15    23       57

COMMERCE — Wilson, 12; H. Jackson, 2; A. Jackson, 6; D. Sharp, 12; K. Massey, 10; K. McKeither, 2.

QUITMAN — Jake Jackson, 7; Brandon Rowe, 1; Dalton Capps, 6; Evan Henry, 23; Jacob Hurley, 6; Lenzie Foley, 10; Jonathan Haskett, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Wilson (2), A. Jackson (2), K. Massey. Q: Capps (2), Henry (3).

JV SCORE — Commerce 39, Quitman 38

RECORDS — Commerce 3-9 (0-1); Quitman 8-6 (1-0).

NEXT UP — Quitman vs. Redwater, 8 p.m. Thursday, Quitman Christmas Tournament.

 

District 14-2A

Edgewood 76,

Como-Pickton 43

Como-Pickton       8   10   12   13     43

Edgewood          21   16   23   16     76

COMO-PICKTON — Humphrey, 4; Flora, 16; V. Preciado, 6; Sharp, 6; Steele, 9; Cox, 2.

EDGEWOOD — Kobe Huett, 2; Christian Davison, 2; Tyler Germany, 22; Jacob Sharff, 8; Carlos Kolton, 8; Jackson Tyney, 18; Daniel Sharff, 7; Eugene Dillard, 9.

THREE POINT GOALS — CP: Flora (4), Preciado; E: J. Sharff (2), Dillard, Germany, D. Sharff.  

 

———

District 18-2A

Hawkins 62, Sabine 47

Hawkins             13   10   19   20     62

Sabine                 6    8   15   18     47

HAWKINS — Kelsey Wooten, 3; Drew Roden, 4; Hunter Fair, 18; Noah Burwell, 6; Lavon Davis, 3; Demarcas Wesley, 7; Derek Craft, 8; John Michael Gattis, 13.

SABINE — Sauce, 15; Chumley, 6; Dukes, 12; Jordan, 2; Taylor, 3; Furrh, 9.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Wooten, Fair (3), Gattis. S: Sauce (3), Taylor, Furrh (2).

RECORDS — Hawkins 11-7 (1-1); Sabine (1-1).

NEXT UP — Hawkins vs. Big Sandy, 12:30 p.m. Thursday, Hawkins Classic.

 

———

District 18-2A

Troup 52, West Rusk 33

Troup                 17    9   11   15     52

West Rusk           9   10    8    6     33

TROUP — Richard Lacy, 5; Brandon Hearon, 3; Anfernee Ross, 3; Hunter Clark, 16; Bradley Stewart, 6; Marcus Kincaide, 4; Shaq Rollins, 7; Blake Lynch, 2; Chance Selvidge, 2; Wesley Thompson, 4.

WEST RUSK — Dee Sterling, 4; Trell Van Zandt, 8; Eric Hardy, 3; Tyrese Ross, 6; Tristian Edwards, 12.

THREE POINT GOALS — T: Hearon, Clark (3), Stewart. WR: None.

JV SCORE — Troup 49, West Rusk 42.

RECORDS — Troup 8-6 (2-0).

NEXT UP — Troup vs. Tatum, 12:30 a.m. Thursday, Martins Mill Tournament.

———

District 18-2A

Arp 73, Harmony 70

Harmony            16   12   12   30     70

Arp                    13   22   18   20     73

HARMONY — Reid Rendon, 21; Seth Seabolt, 5; Austin Spurlock, 14; Alan Peralta, 20; Austin Goddard, 3; Collin Sosebee, 4; Brandon Johnson, 2; Brandon Murphy, 1.

ARP — Potts, 10; Sieben, 2; Summers, 3; Johnson, 6; Pless, 8; Shelton, 8; Roberson, 28; Bowie, 4; Hunt, 4.

RECORDS — Harmony 5-11 (0-1).