Harmony punter, Tatum DB earn Class 2A first-team all state


Harmony punter Jacob Fielden and Tatum defensive back Javolick Garrett were named to the 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team released Monday.

Fielden, a junior, was placed on the first-team defense after averaging 43.8 yards a punt, including a long of 60 and seven placed inside the 20.

Garrett, a senior, made eight interceptions, returning two for touchdowns. He also recorded 37 tackles and one fumble recovery.

Damien Haskins of New Boston was named Offensive Player of the Year. The senior running back amassed 2,700 yards and 47 touchdowns rushing, averaging 13.7 yards per carry.

Defensive Player of the Year went to Pottsboro defensive lineman Justin Lawer. The senior had 13 sacks, 24 tackles for loss and 113 total tackles.

Daingerfield, playing for the Class 2A Division I state championship on Friday, had three second-team selections: senior receiver Edwin Mims (736 yards receiving, eight TDs, 550 yards rushing, nine TDs), junior linebacker Calvin Bryant (123 tackles, one sack, two INTs, one INT for TD, three forced fumbles) and senior kicker Carlos Macias (42 of 45 on PATs, 5 of 6 on FGs, long of 40).

Also earning second-team honors from East Texas were Elkhart junior running back Jeffery Wilson (2,329 yards, 26 TDs), White Oak senior linebacker Tyler Loven (153 tackles, seven sacks, 21 TFL) and Harmony junior defensive back Tim McCoy (109 tackles, two INTs, two defensive TDs, three kick returns for TDs).

East Texans earning honorable mention included: Tatum OL/DL Darius Whiting (two-way selection) Arp OL Dimitri Bowie, Tatum OL Tristan Duden, Daingerfield OL Willie Evans, Tatum OL Darius Whiting, White Oak WR Jansen McCurdy, Elysian Fields QB Trevor Spear, Palestine Westwood DL Dra Ross, Union Grove LB Garrett Gibson, Arp LB John Hawkins, New Diana LB Garrett Hounsel, Tatum LB Kiano Lucas, Elysian Fields LB Tanner Norman, Arp DB Michael Roberson and Daingerfield DB Corey Smith.

———

Texas APSE Class 2A All-State Football Team

The 2012 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Player of the Year: Damien Haskins, New Boston.

Linemen:

— WESLEY HOLMES, New Boston, Jr. — Top lineman for 2,700-yard rusher

— RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Sr. — Graded at 95 percent, 66 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed

— NOAH PENNELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 0 sacks allowed in 186 pass attempts, team gained 4,800 yards

— JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 40 pancakes; blocked for team that averaged 530 yards, 64 ppg

— TYLER VRAZEL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. — Blocked for team that averaged 27.6 points, 379.1 ypg; 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:

— DALLAS SEWELL, Pottsboro, Sr. — 49-1,336 receiving, 14 TDs

— MARCUS THOMPSON, Refugio, Sr. — 48-1,232 receiving, 20 TDs

Quarterback:

— TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Jr. — 145-202 passing, 3,058 yards,48 TDs, 6 INTs

Running backs:

— DARIUS FLOYD, Franklin, Sr. — 171-2,342 rushing, 29 TDs

— DAMIEN HASKINS, New Boston, Sr. — 197-2,700 rushing, 47 TDs

— LUIS LOPEZ, San Diego, Sr. — 2,451 yards, 37 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— CASEY CRENSHAW, Sunnyvale, Jr. — 8-11 FGs, long 46; 34 total PATs

———

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Lawer, Pottsboro.

Linemen:

— DAMON EVANS, Sonora, Sr. — 101 tackles, 17 TFL, 9 sacks, 11 QB Hurries

— ANTHONY HADNOT, Newton, Jr. — 75 tackles, 8 sacks, 14 TFL, 3 FF, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 blocked FG

— DEVON LAFRANCE, Refugio, Jr. — 120 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 30 QB pressures, 3 forced fumbles

— JUSTIN LAWER, Pottsboro, Sr. — 113 tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 13 QB sacks

— JUSTIN SPURLIN, Waskom, Jr. — 108 tackles, 30 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 1 recovery

Linebackers:

— BRADLEY DILLS, Leonard, Sr. — 166 total tackles, 56 solo, 3 FR, 12 PBU, 4 sacks, 26 TFL

— TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Sr. — 147 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 INTs, 5 FR, 3 FF, 3 defensive TDs

— SOMARI WRIGHT, Cameron Yoe, Jr. — 174 total tackles, 5 TFL, 1.5 Sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR, 5 QB pressures

Defensive backs:

— JEREMY BALLARD, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. — 42 tackles, 38 solo, 7 INTs, 1 INT retur for TD, 12 PBU, 1 FF

— MARTIN CHAIRES, McGregor, Sr. — 104 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 tackles for loss

— JAVOLICK GARRETT, Tatum, Sr. — 37 tackles, 8 INTs (2 returned for TD), 1 fumble recovery

— DRAYLON STERLING, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. — 86 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INTs, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FR, 4 FF

Punter:

— JACOB FIELDEN, Harmony, Jr. — 19 punts, 43.8 average, 60 long, 7 punts inside 20

———

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Jake Johnson, Colorado City, Sr.; Kyle Lester, Whitesboro, Sr.; Tony Molina, Muleshoe, Sr.; Anthony Norman, Edna, Jr.; Blake Washington, Godley, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Aaron Mitchell, Teague, Soph.

Quarterback:

— Austin Skinner, Teague, Soph.

Running backs:

— Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, Sr.; Collin Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, Jr.

Kicker:

— Carlos Macias, Daingerfield, Sr.

———

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Nathaniel Gill, Post, Sr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, Sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Aroldo Nandin, Gunter, Sr.; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, Jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, Jr.; Corey Jenkins, Newton, Sr.; Tyler Loven, White Oak, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Lorenzo Castilleja, Hearne, Sr.; B.J. Collins, Tolar, Sr.; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life School, Soph.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, Soph.; Tim McCoy, Harmony, Jr.; Philip Vaughan, Karnes City, Sr.

Punter:

— Mikey Pippins, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr.

———

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Corey Ayers, Arp; Dimitri Bowie, Arp; Trevor Davis, Crane; Tristan Duden, Tatum; Willie Evans, Daingerfield; Cody Francis, Wall; Tyler Heffington, Littlefield; Chase Hibbeler, Lexington; Jacob Hodnett, Littlefield; Heath Holt, Bogata Rivercrest; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne; Derek Shaefer, Cisco; Charlie Thomas, Coleman; Michael Walling, Wall; Kipp Welch, Boling; Parker West, Henrietta; Darius Whiting, Tatum.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Boston Hudson, Canadian; Marcus Irons, McGregor; Travis Jones, Howe; Colby Lee, Grandview; Jansen McCurdy, White Oak; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Jacob Shmidt, San Angelo Grape Creek; Jason Washington, Lexington.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Breton, Grandview; Kogan Garrett, Lexington; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Evan Moore, Alpine; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Caleb Wood, Muleshoe.

RUNNING BACKS: DJ Brown, Post; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo; Grant Eubank, Wall; Phillip Garza, Poth; Ragan Henderson, Rice; Koal Houchin, Idalou; Mason Reed, Cisco; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers; Kevin Shorter, Newton; Carson Skala, Rogers; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville; Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred.

KICKERS: Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O’Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred.

———

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Everett Baker, Pottsboro; Brett Boles, McGregor; Cole Campbell, Bushland; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Todd Glass, Lexington; David Gonzales, Muleshoe; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Brody Jones, Crawford; Randle Lane, Cameron Yoe; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Vontrea Mathis, Littlefield; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville; Ryan Rogers, Littlefield; Dra Ross, Palestine Westwood; Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista; Chris Thomas, Slaton; Jonathan Waddy, Boling; Darius Whiting, Tatum; Conrad Willett, Bowie; Riley Woodruff, Ballinger.

LINEBACKERS: Drew Benge, Godley; Adrian Cooper, Red Oak Life School; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge; Colby Earley, Cooper; Garrett Gibson, Union Grove; John Hawkins, Arp; Devon Hoelscher, Ballinger; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Tod Jackson, Bowie; David John Kallus, Edna; Trevor Long, East Bernard; Kiano Lucas, Tatum; Dru Lust, Abernathy; Tyler Meyer, Lexington; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields; Godswill Nweke, Sunnyvale; Austin Rain, Clyde; Jose Regalado, Muleshoe; David Riley, Bushland; Brazos Sepert, Maypearl; Sam Shirley, Holliday; Abel Silvas, Alpine; Bryan Smith, Post; Gunner Tatum, Crane; Shelton Zarate, Coleman.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard; Chance Campbell, Sonora; Brett Castillo, Sonora; Aaron Doddy, Hooks; Cort Harris, Centerville; Dalton Holley, Post; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Ray Martinez, Muleshoe; Logan Meuth, Lexington; Eriq Mitchell, Lexington; Zach Perez, Ballinger; Xavier Reyes, Muleshoe; Michael Roberson, Arp; Tyler Sapp, Cameron Yoe; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Ty Slanina, East Bernard; Corey Smith, Daingerfield; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro.

PUNTERS: Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Tyler Vornsand, Schulenburg.