On Dasher, On Dancer ...


12012012_Reindeer_Run_2_web
Photo by Shannon Wilson / Tyler Morning Telegraph Many people participate in the YMCA's 15th Annual 5K Reindeer Run in Tyler.

Although there were no snowflakes or cool temperatures, there was plenty of Christmas spirit in heart of downtown Tyler on Saturday.

More than 250 runners took part in the 15th Annual YMCA Reindeer 5K and Family Fun Run. Held on an overcast but humid day, runners had yuletide thoughts as they donned holiday attire, including Santa hats and reindeer antlers.

“This is always a good time as the families gather; and there is a festive atmosphere,” Stuart Gilpin, YMCA of Tyler director, said.

Gilpin added there was a record of more than 250 runners registered for the race. Although there were no figures on how much money was raised yet, he said he hoped it would be near last year’s total of $15,000. The fundraiser provides scholarships that allow children to participate in the Strong Kids Campaign, which is a camp and after-school program.

Josh Pauley, 21, was the overall winner in a time of 16 minutes and 31 seconds. Julio Castillo was second at 19:04, followed by David Saenz at 19:49.

In the female division, 16-year-old Angela Dees won with a clocking of 20:56. Kacey Phillips was second at 21:04, while Brianna Valles was third at 21:41.

The route began at the YMCA on Vine, wound down Elm Street, south on Broadway and then north until reaching the Goodman Museum. At that point, the runners and walkers headed south on Broadway until going west on Ferguson and back toward the Y.

Sponsors include: The Waterpark at the Villages, Trinity Mother Frances SportsCare, Tyler Police Department, Henry & Peters, PC, Chick-fil-A, Racquet & Jog of Tyler, 89.5 KVNE, Isis Surveillance Systems, Thrifty Nickel, Family First Pharmacy, Interlink Real Estate, The Salvation Army, Dairy Queen, Texas Sweetwater Purified Water and Coca-Cola.

15th Annual YMCA Reindeer Run

YMCA of Tyler, Vine Street

Female 5K

Overall — 1, Angela Dees, 20:56.

9 & Under — 1, Caitlin Hays, 29:06; 2, Isabella Sorenson, 41:22; 3, Savannah Warrington, 41:49.

10-12 — 1, Emillee Lewis, 22:38; 2, Sarah Niedrauer, 26:04; 3, Chana Niedrauer, 27:48.

13-15 — 1, Brianna Valles, 21:41; 2, Jannah Burrows, 22:33; 3, Sarah Sevehla, 23:37.

16-18 — 1, Angela Rogers, 29:01; 2, Shelbie Powell, 31:15; 3, Shelby Hooton, 31:53.

19-29 — 1, Heidi Grafton, 22:30; 2, Christa Blair, 23:25; 3, Tracy Ogg, 28:05.

30-39 — 1, Kacey Phillips, 21:04; 2, Abbie Abel, 25:28; 3, Jennifer Allen, 27:08.

40-49 — 1, Rosie Bell, 26:33; 2, Debbie Hooton, 27:42; 3, Katherine Malory, 28:28.

50-59 — 1, Tammy Rooney, 26:56; 2, Pam Brower, 27:31; 3, Margaret Thurmond, 27:51.

60 & Up — 1, Jan McGuire, 35:10; 2, Pat Carlson, 37:06; 3, Ruth Stankeirtz, 40:37.

Male 5K

Overall — 1, Josh Rauley, 16:31.

9 & Under — 1, Micah Swann, 26:10; 2, Yani Kooli, 31:01; 3, Cole Kimmel, 31:06.

10-12 — 1, Pedro Lesser, 24:02; 2, Harrison Meador, 24:08; 3, Jonah Beltran, 25:58.

13-15 — 1, Joseph Mohr, 19:54; 2, Justin Dees, 21:26; 3, Connor Loosley, 23:01.

16-18 — 1, Dylan Rogers, 25:14; 2, Ethan Sala, 25:19; 3, Eamonn Thurmond, 26:00.

19-29 — 1, Julio Castillo, 19:04; 2, David Saenz, 19:49; 3, Elias Hernanez, 20:46.

30-39 — 1, Israel Dela Cruz, 22:17; 2, Lee Tillson, 22:21; 3, Florentino Guerrero, 23:53.

40-49 — 1, Randy Meador, 20:53; 2, Scott Green, 23:19; 3, Butch Beaudieu, 23:20.

50-59 — 1, Charles Salito Jr., 21:55; 2, Brad Clontz, 22:14; 3, Mark Edwards, 26:21.

60 & Up — 1, Mike Venable, 28:48; 2, William J. Videtto, 30:06; 3, Mark Hudgins, 30:29.