Kilgore LB Davis named MVP of District of Doom


Kilgore middle linebacker A.J. Davis, Henderson’s Patrick Brown and Gilmer defensive tackle Xavier Fluellen came away with the top honors in the balloting for 16-3A all-district on Wednesday night.

Gilmer, Kilgore and Henderson dominated the voting of district coaches, like they did district opponents with a combined 15-3 won-loss record, to earn four of the five individual superlative honors.

Davis was named Most Valuable Player, Brown was selected the Offensive MVP and Fluellen the Defensive MVP. Newcomer of the Year honorees were Gilmer sophomore running back Kris Boyd (offense) and Gladewater defensive tackle Daylon Mack (defense).

Davis received the District of Doom’s top award following a senior season in which he made 154 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, two sacks, one interception and two forced fumbles as the anchor of a Kilgore defense that limited 13 opponents to 11.1 points per game for the season as the Bulldogs went 11-2, reaching the Division I state semifinals.

Brown, nicknamed Monsta, did it all scoring offensively, defensively and on special teams. He adjusted seamlessly to a move to quarterback at mid-season, accounting for 27 touchdowns four ways (rushing, passing, receiving and punt returns) igniting Henderson to a 9-5 finish and a berth in the Division II, Region II finals against Gilmer.

Fluellen was a mainstay of a Buckeye defense that helped Gilmer reach the Division II state championship game for the fourth time since 2004. The senior was credited with 113 tackles, four sacks, five forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries during the Buckeyes’ 14-2 season.

As newcomers in the highly competitive district, Boyd led Gilmer in rushing with 1,276 yards and 19 touchdowns, while Mack had a sterling season of his own for Gladewater, finishing with 62 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, six sacks, six forced fumbles, a blocked kick and a blocked punt, as well as scoring a defensive touchdown. Mack already holds offers from Texas and TCU in the Big 12 and Texas A&M in the Southeastern Conference.

District coaches conducted the voting and 16-3A champion Gilmer received the Coaching Staff of the Year award for the season.

———

2012 All-District 16-3A Football Team

District MVP — A.J. Davis, Sr., Kilgore

Offensive MVP — Patrick Brown, Sr., Henderson

Defensive MVP — Xavier Fluellen, Sr., Gilmer

Offensive Newcomer — Kris Boyd, Soph., Gilmer

Defensive Newcomer — Daylon Mack, Soph., Gladewater

Coaching Staff of the Year — Gilmer

 

First Team

Offense

Quarterback — Colton Mebane, Sr., Bullard

Running Back — Diamante Wright, Sr., Henderson; Austin Jordan, Sr., Kilgore

Tight End — Zack Holladay, Sr., Bullard; Trae Roquemore, Sr., Henderson; Jarod Wood, Soph., Kilgore

Flanker — Jordan Dickeson, Jr., Henderson; Jaidon Parrish, Jr., Gilmer

Wide Receiver — Chase Tate, Soph., Gilmer; Pat Finsh, Sr., Gilmer; Jamie Anthony, Sr., Henderson; Aaron Foy, Jr., Kilgore; Daquavian Brewster, Sr., Kilgore; Haden Bryant, Sr., Bullard

Offensive Line — Nick Siler, Sr., Henderson; Clay Wiley, Jr., Kilgore; Morgan Knight, Jr., Spring Hill; Trevor Rumbelow, Sr., Bullard; Brady English, Sr., Gilmer; Dylan Adkinson, Jr., Gilmer; Dillon Sampson, Sr., Gilmer

Kicker — Hector Peralez, Sr., Kilgore

Punter — Weston Gray, Sr., Bullard; Travis Dennis, Sr., Gladewater

Utility — Houston Alexander, Sr., Bullard; Tanner Barr, Jr., Gilmer; Ben Hollas, Sr., Spring Hill; Tre Hollins, Jr., Henderson; J’Marcus McCowin, Sr., Chapel Hill; Derrick Daniels, Sr., Gladewater; JuJu Brown, Jr., Kilgore

Defense

Defensive Linemen — Bo Brady, Sr., Henderson; Ladarrin Anthony, Jr., Kilgore; Daquellon Scott, Jr., Kilgore; Ladarian Anthony, Sr., Gladewater; Demarco Boyd, Fr., Gilmer; C.J. Williams, Sr., Gilmer; Morgan Knight, Jr., Spring Hill

Outside Linebacker — Josh Walker, Jr., Gilmer; Jake Brantley, Jr., Kilgore

Inside Linebacker — Jamal Kind, Sr., Henderson; Zack Holladay, Sr., Bullard

Defensive Back — Joseph Clark, Jr., Chapel Hill; Haden Bryant, Sr., Bullard; Benny Colbert, Jr., Kilgore; Tre Hollins, Jr., Henderson; DaVondrick Dixon, Jr., Gilmer; Trey Washington, Sr., Gilmer

Kick Returner — Benny Colbert, Jr., Kilgore; Dylan Bowman, Sr., Gilmer

Special Teams — Corbin Howard, Sr., Bullard; Pablin Olivares, Jr., Gilmer; Chris Fournoy, Sr., Spring Hill; Kenny McCown, Sr., Henderson; Wesley Thompson, Jr., Chapel Hill; Michael Finnegan, Sr., Gladewater; Chad Bornes, Jr., Kilgore; Ardarius Johnson, Jr., Gilmer

 

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback — Cooper Coldiron, Sr., Kilgore

Running Back — Brentavian Henderson, Soph., Bullard; Jamel Jackson, Soph., Gilmer; Joseph Clark, Jr., Chapel Hill

Wide Receiver — Corey Starks, Sr., Chapel Hill; Slade Morris, Sr., Gilmer; DeVondrick Dixon, Jr., Gilmer; Nick Orange, Soph., Kilgore; Benny Colbert, Jr., Kilgore; Jess Wood, Sr., Bullard

Offensive Linemen — Hunter Perry, Sr., Henderson; Tyler Jones, Sr., Kilgore; Nolan Grush, Jr., Kilgore; Blake Gutherie, Soph., Kilgore; Britt Thomas, Sr., Bullard; Brandon Upshaw, Sr., Chapel Hill; Aaron Johnson, Jr., Bullard

Kicker — William Mann, Sr., Henderson; Weston Gray, Sr., Bullard

Defense

Defensive Linemen — Brandon Armstrong, Jr., Henderson; Jake Staneart, Jr., Henderson; Dakota Fluellen, Sr., Gilmer; Trevor Rumbelow, Sr., Bullard; Billy Tomlin, Sr., Bullard; Cornelius Bell, Sr., Kilgore; Josh Daniels, Sr., Kilgore

Outside Linebacker — Arquez Walton, Sr., Henderson; Kevrin Justice, Soph., Kilgore.

Inside Linebacker — Kenny McCown, Sr., Henderson; Kris Haynes, Soph., Kilgore; J.P. Hendrix, Sr., Bullard.

Defensive Back — Holden Bryant, Sr., Bullard; Hector Peralez, Sr., Kilgore; Dee Dee Mumphrey, Jr., Chapel Hill; J’Korrie Centers, Sr., Henderson; Dylan Bowman, Sr., Kilgore; Jamie Anthony, Sr., Henderson; Joseph Shepherd, Jr., Kilgore.