Grace's Clayton named TAPPS D-II District 2 MVP

Published on Sunday, 16 December 2012 22:09 - Written by

Grace Community’s high-powered offense placed a league-best five players on the recently announced 2012 TAPPS D-II District 2 first-team all district offense, led by junior Kade Clayton, who was named the league’s MVP.

Bullard Brook Hill freshman receiver Seth Brasher was named the district Freshman of the Year.

Along with Clayton, four Cougars seniors earned first team on offense: quarterback Blake White, center Josh Boylan and receivers Statler Lewis and Lin Gillham.

Clayton racked up 1,511 yards rushing and 502 yards receiving, with 32 total touchdowns on offense. He was also one of the team’s top tacklers with about seven per game. Clayton was a first teamer on offense and defense.

Behind Boylan, White threw for more than 2,000 yards with 20 touchdowns to five interceptions. He added 699 yards and eight TDs rushing. Many of White’s passes went to Lewis (40-696, eight TDs) and Gillham (30-538, six TDs).

Bishop Gorman’s Brandon Lackner earned first-team honors as a receiver. Lackner, a senior, made 50 catches for 580 yards, including a school-record 14 receptions in the season finale against Dallas Shelton, going for 170 yards in that game. Lackner was also named his team’s MVP after leading the Crusaders in sacks and deflected passes as a defensive end.

Brasher led the Guard with 28 receptions for 475 yards and eight touchdowns. He was joined on the first-team offense by senior lineman Mason Dickey, who was also a first-teamer on defense.

Dickey was joined on the first-team defense by teammates Ryan Young, a junior linebacker, and Chase McDermott, a sophomore defensive back.

Grace’s Jacob Spitzer, a senior linebacker, and Grant McCarty, a senior lineman, were named to the first-team defense, giving Grace eight first teamers, trailing only district champion Dallas Christian’s 10.

The Chargers boasted the league’s Defensive MVP in junior lineman Stephen Forester and Coach of the Year, Mike Wheeler.

Dallas Parish Episcopal senior running back Zach Shelley was named Offensive MVP. Shelley ran for 1,895 yards and 31 touchdowns. Adding seven receptions for 151 yards, Shelley eclipsed 2,000 yards for the year.

———

TAPPS All-Division II District 2 Team

MVP — Kade Clayton, Jr. RB/DB, Grace Community

Defensive MVP — Stephen Forester, Jr. DL, Dallas Christian

Offensive MVP — Zach Shelley, Sr. RB, Dallas Parish Episcopal

Freshman of the Year — Seth Brasher, Fr. WR, Bullard Brook Hill

Newcomer of the Year — Luke Hoyl, Sr. OL, Parish Episcopal

Coach of the Year — Mike Wheeler, Dallas Christian

First Team

Offense

Linemen

Chase Robertson, Sr., Dallas Christian

Josh Boylan, Sr., Grace

Mason Dickey, Sr., Bullard Brook Hill

Blake Ransom, Sr., Parish Episcopal

Keyfer Roberts, Sr., Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill

Quarterbacks

Blake White, Sr., Grace

Ben Luedtke, Sr., Dallas Shelton

Backs

Zach Shelley, Sr., Parish Episcopal

D’Andre Cannon, Sr., Dallas Christian

Kade Clayton, Jr., Grace

Tre Vance, Sr., Parish Episcopal

Receivers

Justis Nelson, Sr., Dallas Christian

Statler Lewis, Sr., Grace

Lin Gillham, Sr., Grace

Seth Brasher, Fr., Brook Hill

Brandon Lackner, Sr., Bishop Gorman

Tight End/Athlete

Stephen Forester, Jr., Dallas Christian

Kicker

Elliott Fry, Sr., Carrollton Prince of Peace

Defense

Linemen

Stephen Forester, Jr., Dallas Christian

Alex Wright, Sr., Parish Episcopal

Grant McCarty, Sr., Grace

Keyfer Roberts, Sr., TC-CH

Chase Robertson, Sr., Dallas Christian

Mason Dickey, Sr., Brook Hill

Linebackers

Donovan Owens, Sr., Parish Episcopal

Tre Vance, Sr., Parish Episcopal

Preston Nix, So. Dallas Christian

Jacob Spitzer, Sr., Grace

Judson Jones, Jr., Dallas Christian

John DiCaro, Sr., Shelton

Ryan Young, Jr., Brook Hill

Secondary

Justis Nelson, Sr., Dallas Christian

Kade Clayton, Jr., Grace

Andrew Boyd, Sr., Parish Episcopal

Dominique Weaver, Jr., Dallas Christian

Chase McDermott, So., Brook Hill

Ben Luedtke, Sr., Shelton

Punter

Elliott Fry, Sr., Prince of Peace

Second Team

Offense

Linemen — Chandler Walker, Sr., Dallas Christian; Jacob Wadle, Sr., Grace; Max Cassidy, Sr., Shelton; Matthew Roe, Sr., Gorman; Lowghan Tufford, Jr., Prince of Peace; Matthew Seamands, Sr., Brook Hill; Max Vinson, Sr., Dallas Christian.

Quarterbacks — Alex Craig, Sr., Dallas Christian; Will Weathers, Sr., Brook Hill.

Backs — Pat Hoerr, Jr., Prince of Peace; Rich Morton, Sr., Shelton; Kalir Joseph, Jr., Dallas Christian; Garrett Newman, Sr., Grace.

Receivers — Chase McDermott, So., Brook Hill; Dominique Weaver, Jr., Dallas Christian; Mark Ritthaler, Sr., Grace; Collin Parks, Jr., Gorman.

Tight End/Athlete — John Dicaro, Sr., Shelton

Kicker — Christian Honsalek, Sr., TC-CH

Defense

Linemen — Luke Hoyl, Sr., Parish Episcopal; Kyle Scarborough, Sr., Dallas Christian; Andrew McCarty, Jr., Grace; Josh Boylan, Sr., Grace; Tim Gardner, Sr., Prince of Peace; Thomas Marlow, Sr., Dallas Christian.

Linebackers — Blake Maddox, So., Brook Hill; William LeMasters, So., Parish Episcopal; Jonny Spitzer, So., Grace; Daniel Ruiz, Sr., Dallas Christian; Ian Bonick, Jr., Shelton.

Secondary — Xavier Suggs, Fr., Parish Episcopal; Pal Bajwa, Sr., Prince of Peace; Andrew Luce, Jr., Shelton; Hayden Baker, Sr., Dallas Christian; Griffin Lazarus, Sr., Parish Episcopal.

Punter — Alex Craig, Sr., Dallas Christian.

Honorable Mention

Offense

Linemen — Alex Wright, Parish Episcopal; Jeremy White, Dallas Christian; Ellis Cupit, Parish Episcopal; Jack Leonard, Parish Episcopal; Richard DeLaGarza, Dallas Christian; Logan Walters, Brook Hill; Bailey Franklin, Brook Hill; Grant Thorburn, Prince of Peace, Tim Garner, Prince of Peace; Will Scherer, Prince of Peace; Trey Marshall, Grace; Clay Costiloe, Grace; Grant Rook, Grace; Tim Schmitt, Gorman; Trexmane Hutchins, TC-CH; Tony Billings, Shelton; Ben Wilson, Shelton.

Quarterbacks — Grant Hanks, Brook Hill; Tristan Saint, Gorman; Garrick Williams, TC-CH; Jeff Davis, Parish Episcopal.

Backs — Isiah Harwell, TC-CH; Andrew Boyd, Parish Episcopal; Taylor Hurst, Gorman; Ivan Burrell, Dallas Christian; D’Lous West, Brook Hill; T.J. Dunks, Brook Hill; Taylor Nelson, Prince of Peace; Chad Kennington, Prince of Peace.

Receivers — Andrew Luce, Shelton; Hayden Baker, Dallas Christian; Xavier Suggs, Parish Episcopal; Connor Hobbs, Gorman; Pal Bajwa, Prince of Peace; Austin Halloran, Brook Hill; Will Morgan, Dallas Christian; Grady Neal, Dallas Christian; Grant Hanks, Brook Hill; Michael Greening, Brook Hill; Grant Troxell, Brook Hill; Reagan Roberts, Prince of Peace; Jonny Spitzer, Grace; Adam Graham, Grace; Cale Tucker, Gorman; Max Scherer, Shelton.

Tight End/Athletes — Luke Hoyl, Parish Episcopal; Thomas Marlow, Dallas Christian.

Kickers — Jarrod Collins, Dallas Christian; Hayden Frazier, Brook Hill; Jason Papalas, Shelton; Travis Stymiest, Parish Episcopal.

Defense

Linemen — Noel Gamez, Gorman; Max Cassidy, Shelton; Matt Seamands, Brook Hill; Blake Ransom, Parish Episcopal; Conner Novotny, Shelton; Tanner Seabourn, Dallas Christian; Bryant Robinson, Brook Hill; Lowghan Tufford, Prince of Peace; Grant Throburn, Prince of Peace; Collin Sharp, Prince of Peace; Landon Ashbreck, Grace; Levi Crozier, Grace; Drew Dunklin, Gorman; Cartrell Freeman, Gorman; Corbin Campitelli, Parish Episcopal; Ellis Cupit, Parish Episcopal.

Linebackers — Max McKinley, Gorman; John Bloom, Prince of Peace; Ken McLaurin, Parish Episcopal; Taylor Hurst, Gorman; Shawn Isham, Dallas Christian; Jeremy White, Dallas Christian; Malik Alley, Brook Hill; Gabe Lucio, Brook Hill; Logan Barnes, Prince of Peace; Michael Fiddell, Grace; Christian Asbjornson, TC-CH; Chris Braman, Parish Episcopal.

Secondary — Noah Kemp, Gorman; Lin Gillham, Grace; Michael Greening, Brook Hill; Taylor Carson, Dallas Christian; T.J. Dunks, Brook Hill; Jacob Dumesnil, Brook Hill; Jake Bitting, Prince of Peace; Jarrod Wilson, Grace; Hayden Walker, Grace; Asher Boudreaux, Gorman; Miles Beck, Shelton; Mitchell Dours, Shelton.

Punters — Zach Aldridge, Gorman; Max Scherer, Shelton.