High School Football Playoff Pairings


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

DeSoto (14-0) vs. Allen (13-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ SMU Ford Stadium

Houston Lamar (14-0) vs. SA O’Connor (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Austin’s Burger Center

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. Dec. 22, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Cedar Hill (10-4) vs. Austin Westlake (10-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Katy (14-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. Dec. 22, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Denton Guyer 57, Tyler 53

Georgetown (14-0) vs. Leander Rouse (10-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

State Championship

Denton Guyer (13-2) vs. Georgetown-Leander Rouse winner, noon Dec. 22, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Lancaster 26, WF Rider 19, 2 OT

Manor (11-3) vs. Cedar Park (12-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown ISD Complex

State Championship

Lancaster (14-1) vs. Manor-Cedar Park winner, 8 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Championship

Stephenville 70, El Campo 35

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Gilmer 50, Graham 7

Navasota 24, Bellville 7

State Championship

Gilmer (14-1) vs. Navasota (15-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Daingerfield 29, Wall 22

Cameron Yoe 39, Newton 22

State Championship

Daingerfield (12-3) vs. Cameron Yoe (14-0), noon Friday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Corsicana Mildred 28, Sonora 14

East Bernard 52, Elysian Fields 8

State Championship

Corsicana Mildred (13-1) vs. East Bernard (14-0), 8 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Stamford 41, Italy 8

Mart 42, Shiner 7

State Championship

Stamford (13-1) vs. Mart (12-2), 4 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Munday 48, Wellington 6

Tenaha 42, Falls City 14

State Championship

Munday (14-0) vs. Tenaha (10-4), noon Thursday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium

———

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Championship

Throckmorton (12-1) vs. Abbott (12-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

———

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Championship

Follett (9-4) vs. Richland Springs (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium