Lee's Kaba, Walker receive 12-5A football honors


Robert E. Lee senior kicker Lumi Kaba was the best kicker in District 12-5A.

As voted by the coaches, Kaba was chosen first-team place kicker and punter on the recently released All-District team.

REL senior Deontay Walker also received first-team honors on defense.

Kaba finished with a robust 42.5 yards per punt with nine placed inside the 20. Kaba’s longest punt travelled 64 yards.

As a placekicker, Kaba had 10 touchbacks to go along with connecting on 5 of 8 field-goal tries with a long of 54 yards.

Walker finished as REL’s leading tackler. The outside linebacker started every game for the Red Raiders.

Receiving second-team honors from Lee were Marcus White, Ian Chase and Etim Asangansi.

White, a senior, played linebacker, fullback and tailback this season, finishing with nine tackles, one sack and tackle for loss on defense and 471 yards rushing and two touchdowns on offense. White averaged 5.4 yards per carry.

Chase, a senior, was a mainstay for Lee on the offensive line with Asangansi, a junior, blossoming into a force on the defensive line.

District-champion Mesquite led with three superlatives. Skeeters quarterback Alex Cooper was voted MVP with D.J. Jones chosen Co-Defensive Player of the Year and Robbie Robinson voted Coach of the Year.

———

All-District 12-5A Football Team

MVP — Alex Cooper, Sr., Mesquite

Offensive Player of the Year — Destri White, Jr., Mesquite Horn

Defensive Player of the Year — Chris Warren, Soph., Rockwall

Co-Defensive Players of the Year — D.J. Green, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Javon Jones, Sr., Mesquite

Newcomer of the Year — Luke Termin, Fr., Rockwall

Coach of the Year — Robbie Robinson, Mesquite

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — *Chase Schultz, Sr., Rockwall-Heath

Running Back — *Treyvon Marsh, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Junior Session, Sr., Mesquite; Tory White, Sr., Longview

Fullback — *Jacob Meyer, Sr., Mesquite Horn

Wide Receiver — Zach Berryman, Sr., Rockwall; Jordan Bracy, Sr., Mesquite; *Rashard Higgins, Sr., Mesquite; Shyon Motlagh, Sr., Rockwall-Heath; *Brian O’Bannon, Sr., Mesquite Horn.

Tight End — *Colin Jeter, Sr., Longview

Offensive Line — *Jonathan Alvarez, Jr., Mesquite Horn; *Dezmand Candelarie, Jr., North Mesquite; *Vernon Hutchinson, Jr., Longview; *Adrian Jackson, Sr., Longview; *Brian Lorts, Sr., Rockwall; *Daniel Mafileo, Sr., Mesquite; *Garrett Westphal, Sr., Rockwall-Heath; *Erick Wren, Sr., Mesquite Horn.

Kicker —Lumi Kaba, Sr., Robert E. Lee

Defense

Defensive Line — Joseph Holmes, Sr., Mesquite; Colton King, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Jalen Porter, Sr., Longview; *Christian Williams, Sr., Mesquite; *Cornelius Williams, Sr., Longview; Javante Wilson, Sr., Mesquite.

Inside Linebacker — Raaquan Davis, Sr., Rockwall-Heath; *Demarkus Lathan, Sr., Longview; Jalen Montgomery, Jr., Mesquite.

Outside Linebacker — Bret Hicks, Sr., Rockwall-Heath; *Marlin Simmons, Sr., Mesquite; London Spain, Jr., North Mesquite; Deontay Walker, Sr., Robert E. Lee.

Safety — *Corey Bartley, Sr., Longview; Jorian Clark, Jr., Mesquite Horn; Charles Grant, Jr., Mesquite.

Cornerback — *Nakia Brown, Sr., Longview; *Kamron Irving, Sr., Mesquite Horn; *Andrew Jones, Jr., North Mesquite; *Quincy Peyton, Sr., Mesquite.

Punter — Lumi Kaba, Sr., Robert E. Lee

Return Specialist — Nakia Brown, Sr., Longview

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Dezmond Chumley, Soph., Longview

Running Back — Rico Henderson, Soph., Rockwall-Heath; Ta’Varius Luke, Jr., North Mesquite; Marcus White, Sr., Robert E. Lee.

Fullback — Antonius Sanders, Sr., Longview Xavier Castille, Soph., Rockwall; Dezmon Jackson, Sr., Mesquite; Del Michael High, Jr., Mesquite Horn; Justyn Oliphant, Mesquite Horn; Justin Spady, Sr., Longview

Tight End — Jeff Dorsey, Sr., Rockwall

Offensive Line — Aaron Boettcher, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Steven Bolden, Sr., Mesquite; Ian Chase, Sr., Robert E. Lee; Trevor Elbert, Soph., Rockwall-Heath; Taylor Flowers, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Hayden Harper, Jr., Rockwall; Mark Malone, Sr., Longview; Mike Nichols, Jr., North Mesquite; Taylor Willingham, Jr., Mesquite

Kicker — Austin Morton, Sr., Rockwall

Defense

Defensive Line — Jay Arnold, Sr., Rockwall-Heath; Etim Asangansi, Jr., Robert E. Lee; Elijah Banks, Sr., North Mesquite; Zaycoven Henderson, Jr., Longview; Chris Hinkley, Jr., Rockwall; Andrew Morris, Jr., Mesquite Horn; Jordan Points, Sr., Rockwall-Heath.

Inside Linebacker — Hunter Harwell, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Ben Jones, Sr., Mesquite; Torean Sheppard, Sr., Longview.

Outside Linebacker — Kalen Elia, Sr., Mesquite Horn; Stephan Maxey, Jr., Longview; Nicholas Moreno, Jr., North Mesquite; Daniel Roland, Sr., Rockwall.

Safety — Sean Hardenbrook, Sr., Rockwall; Thomas Oberg, Sr., North Mesquite; Traa Strong, Sr., Mesquite; Parker Wood, Sr., Rockwall-Heath.

Cornerback — Jaylan Lawson, Sr., Longview; Chris Thompson, Sr., Mesquite; Kevin Wharry, Sr., Rockwall-Heath.

Punter — Dylan Campman, Sr., Rockwall

Return Specialist — Jordan Bracy, Sr., Mesquite

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — None.

Running Back — Corey Hunt, North Mesquite; Jay’lyn Lynch, Mesquite Horn; Shadavian Reed, Jr., Mesquite

Fullback — Karson Bailey, Sr., Mesquite

Wide Receiver — Dorian Leonard, Jr., Longview; Bryce Wilkerson, Jr., Robert E. Lee; Dameon Gamblin, Sr., Mesquite; R.J. Williams, Jr., Rockwall-Heath.

Tight End —Matthew Weeks, Soph., Robert E. Lee

Offensive Line — Luis Smith, Mesquite Horn; Regi Peterson, Mesquite Horn; Rendell Harris, Sr., Longview; Kenny Andrews, Jr., Longview; Zacchaeus Paige, Sr., Robert E. Lee.

Kicker — Juan Mendez, North Mesquite; Marco Rodriguez, Jr., Mesquite.

Defensive Line — Xavier Hardy, North Mesquite; Antonia Wilson, North Mesquite; Matt Atkins, Rockwall; Tre’ Allen, Sr., Longview; Justiss Hope, Jr., Mesquite; Evan Higbee, Sr., Rockwall-Heath.

Inside Linebacker — Jared Farrow, Rockwall

Safety — Jacoby Redden, Sr., Longview; Travian Howard, Jr., Longview.

Cornerback — Kendall Carter, North Mesquite; Nehemiah Wagner, Mesquite Horn; Barron Black, Rockwall; Devin Wright, Sr., Mesquite; Justin Peters, Jr., Rockwall-Heath.

Return Specialist — Roderick McGruder, Sr., Mesquite; Ta’varius Luke, North Mesquite; Jarrison Stewart, Mesquite Horn.