East Texas HS Football Playoff Pairings

Published on Saturday, 10 November 2012 23:31 - Written by

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-District

Region II

Garland (6-4) vs. Mesquite Horn (7-3), noon Saturday, Allen

Mesquite (10-0) vs. Garland Sachse (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Richardson’s Wildcat-Ram Stadium

 

Division II

Bi-District

Region II

South Garland (6-4) vs. Rockwall-Heath (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Spring Dekaney (6-3) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Longview (7-3) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

 

Class 4A

Division I

Bi-District

Region II

Sherman (8-2) vs. Texarkana Texas (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Red Oak (7-3) vs. Corsicana (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Mount Pleasant (8-2) vs. Wylie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

John Tyler (9-1) vs. Waxahachie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Homer B. Johnson Stadium

 

Division II

Bi-District

Region II

Lucas Lovejoy (10-0) vs. Hallsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Jacksonville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney

Sulphur Springs (8-2) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney

Whitehouse (9-1) vs. Ennis (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

 

Class 3A

Division I

Bi-District

Region II

Paris (7-3) vs. Kaufman (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Athens (4-6) vs. Kilgore (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Region III

Palestine (7-3) vs. Carthage (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

 

Division II

Bi-District

Region II

Paris North Lamar (5-5) vs. Quinlan Ford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M-Commerce

Van (9-1) vs. Henderson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium

Wills Point (5-5) vs. Atlanta (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Canton (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler’s Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium

Region III

Fairfield (7-3) vs. Center (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Jasper (8-2) vs. Groesbeck (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

 

Class 2A

Division I

Bi-District

Region II

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard Brook Hill

Winnsboro (7-3), bye

Malakoff (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

New Boston (10-0), bye

Whitesboro (7-3) vs. Commerce (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Region III

Tatum, bye

East Chambers (8-2) vs. Troup (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Newton (10-0), bye

Teague (7-3) vs. Palmer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

White Oak (8-2) vs. Anahuac (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Diboll

 

Division II

Bi-District

Region II

Edgewood (9-1) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Corsicana Mildred (9-1), bye

Leonard (7-2-1) vs. Cooper (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce HS

Clarksville (6-3), bye

Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Region III

Hughes Springs (10-0), bye

Centerville (10-0), bye

Garrison (7-3) vs. Omaha Pewitt (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Arp (8-2), bye

Crawford (9-1) vs. Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Elysian Fields (7-3) vs. Winona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

 

Class 1A

Division I

Bi-District

Region II

Wolfe City (5-5) vs. Collinsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Alsytne

Cayuga (7-3) vs. San Saba (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Italy (6-4), bye

Valley View (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pattonville Prairiland HS

Honey Grove (9-0-1), bye

Hico (7-3) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Robinson

Region III

Joaquin (10-0), bye

Alto (8-2) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New London West Rusk HS

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Timpson (9-1) vs. West Sabine (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

 

Division II

Bi-District

Region III

Hubbard (8-2), bye

Tenaha (6-4), bye

Overton (6-4) vs. Wortham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine

Maud (5-5), bye

Mount Enterprise (7-3) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Chilton (5-5), bye

Frost (9-1) vs. Detroit (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

 

Six-Man

Division I

Bi-District

Region IV

Leverett’s Chapel (7-2) vs. Apple Springs (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cushing

Ladonia Fannindel vs. Oakwood, TBD

 

Division II

Bi-District

Jonesboro (8-2) vs. Trinidad (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Penelope

 

TAPPS Division II

Area

Grace Community at Fort Worth Christian, 7 p.m. Friday

Bullard Brook Hill at Midland Christian, 7 p.m. Friday