Big VB tournament begins

Published on Thursday, 10 August 2017 22:14 - Written by PHIL HICKS, phicks@tylerpaper.com

Some 40 volleyball teams will be competing this weekend in the second annual TAPPS Spikedown Classic Volleyball Invitational.

The event is presented by Dairy Queen and CiCi’s Pizza, said the Rev. Jerome Milton, TAPPS Area Public Relations Coordinator.

Last year, Bishop Gorman hosted a 16-team tournament, but in 2017 three other TAPPS schools - Grace Community, All Saints and Bullard Brook Hill - joined TKG to put on the big event.

Pool play begins on Friday with matches at the four Tyler area private schools. Double-elimination play is scheduled to begin Saturday.

Last year, San Antonio Holy Cross defeated Rockwall Heritage in the finale.

Steven Prud’homme, TAPPS associate director and former All-East Texas basketball Player of the Year while at Gorman, said the tourney was so well-received, that TAPPS jumped in to help.

The event features three reigning state champions - Austin St. Michaels (TAPPS 5A), Lubbock Trinity Christian (TAPPS 4A) and Rockwall Heritage Christian (TAPPS 3A).

San Antonio Incarnate Word reached the TAPPS 6A state tournament a year ago, along with state semifinalists Sugarland Fort Bend Christian (5A), Sherman Texoma Christian (2A), Arlington Pantego Christian (4A), San Antonio Holy Cross (5A), Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (4A), Irving The Highlands (3A) and Round Rock Christian (3A). Round Rock, St. Thomas and Holy Cross lost in the state final.

Of the 40 teams, 16 have captured state titles in their history. Lubbock Trinity wrapped up its third in a row last season and sixth overall since 1995.

The championship game will be held at All Saints’ Bruce G. Brookshire Gymnasium at approximately 4 p.m. Saturday.

Pool play on Friday is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. at All Saints’ two courts, Grace Community and Bishop Gorman. It continues in the afternoon beginning at noon at All Saints’ two courts, Grace Community and Brook Hill.

On Saturday, the Gold Bracket (first- and second-place teams in each pool) will be played at All Saints, beginning at 9 a.m. The final is set for 4 p.m.

The Silver Bracket (third-place teams) will be played at Grace Community beginning at 9 a.m. with the Bronze Bracket (fourth-place teams) playing at Brook Hill beginning at 9 a.m. The silver and bronze finals are set for 2 p.m.

Other sponsors include Andrews Institute Children’s Heath Orthopedics & Sports Medicine, Milton’s Center for Athletic Advising, Krossover, Earth Networks, Wilson and TAPPS Team Shop.

Teams Entered

Friday Morning Pool Play

Pool A (All Saints Court 1) - Arlington Pantego Christian, Houston The Emery/Weiner, San Antonio Incarnate Word, The Woodlands Christian, Tyler All Saints.

Pool B (All Saints Court 3) - Austin St. Michael’s Catholic, Carrollton Prince of Peace, Houston Cypress Christian, McKinney Christian, San Antonio Holy Cross.

Pool C (Grace Community Court 1) - Austin Brentwood Christian, Dallas Episcopal, Grapevine Faith Christian, League City Bay Area Christian, Tyler Grace Community.

Pool D (Bishop Gorman) - Frisco Legacy Christian, Houston Northland Christian, Round Rock Christian, Tyler Bishop Gorman, Willow Park Trinity Christian.

Friday Afternoon Pool Play

Pool E (All Saints Court 2) - Austin Hyde Park, Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, Kennedale Fellowship, Rockwall Heritage, Wichita Falls Christ.

Pool F (All Saints Court 4) - Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, New Braunfels Christian, Plano Prestonwood Christian, Sherman Texoma Christian, Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian.

Pool G (Grace Community Court 2) - Austin Regents, Fort Worth Southwest Christian, Houston St. Pius X, Irving The Highlands, Midland Classical.

Pool H (Bullard Brook Hill) - Austin St. Dominic Savio Catholic, Bullard Brook Hill, Fort Worth Bethesda Christian, Lubbock Trinity Christian, The Woodlands John Cooper.