Whitehouse girls second in area meet, boys take fourth

Published on Thursday, 20 April 2017 19:47 - Written by

COLLEGE STATION - Whitehouse took second on the girls side and fourth on the boys side to go along with three gold medals at the District 17/18-5A area track and field meet on Thursday at College Station High School.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for next week’s Class 5A Region III meet next week at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

The Whitehouse girls finished with 94 points to trail only area champion College Station’s 124. Lindale was fifth at 60 and Jacksonville sixth with 48.

College Station also won the boys title on 143 points, 40 more than second-place Temple. Whitehouse was fourth with 82 points while Lindale finished seventh on 23.

Whitehouse’s Sariah McAllister won two gold medals for taking a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash at 12.79 seconds and running in the LadyCats’ 400-meter relay team, which won in a time of 48.92.

Cameron Johnson brought home gold for the Wildcats by winning pole vault with a height of 15 feet, 6 inches. He finished a foot ahead of second-place Andrew Spellman of Lindale.

Lindale had two first-place finishes at the meet. Ryleigh Rand won the 300 hurdles in 46.16 and Katie Moore had the top discus throw of 113-10 ¼.

Additionally, Jacksonville’s Shay Mosley won long jump at 17-9.

Other LadyCats joining McAllister at the regional meet will be: Ashlee Taylor (third in 100 hurdles, fourth in high jump), Jazmin Ray (second in long jump), Kaitlyn Wood (third in shot put), Briana Brown (fourth in 200), Lindsey Jones (fourth in 3,200) and Chelsea Johnson (fourth in discus).

Additionally for Whitehouse, the girls 4x100 relay team of McAllister, Rebecca Lampin, Shea Schmidt and Aaliyah Latimer and the 4x200 relay team of Schmidt, Latimer, Lampin and Brown will be at regionals.

Whitehouse senior Kaleb Ford-Dement qualified for regionals in two events after finishing second in both the 100 and 200. Theron Cobb also qualified twice with second-place finishes in the 110 hurdles and high jump.

They’ll be joined at regionals by Whitehouse teammates: Tad Nackos (second in 800), Darius Trimble (third in shot put), David Nason (fourth in 1,600) and Spencer Otero (fourth in 3,200). Additionally, the 4x200 relay team of Ford-Dement, Cole Strother, Trey Epperson and Javier Neal took third to reach the next round.

The Lindale girls qualified in seven events, including Rand and Moore’s first-place finishes. Makayla Johnson took second in the 400, Keely Tiiman was second in pole vault, Amber Walker took third in high jump and Tyra Rodden was fourth in 300 hurdles.

The Lady Eagles 4x400 relay team of Landen Weerts, Rodden, Kayla Daughtry and Makayla Johnson also qualified.

On the boys side for Lindale, Spellman will be joined by Jacob Pruitt, who took bronze in triple jump.

Jacksonville will have five athletes in the regional meet in addition to Mosley: Jamiya Wynne (second in 100), Jeilyn Boyd (second in 200), Deahvion Spencer (fourth in 100) and Jaeshun Bush (fourth in 300 hurdles).

Nacogdoches will have two relays and long jumper Kobe Poole (third) at the regional meet. The Lady Dragons 4x100 relay team of Jasmine Smith, Destiny Polley, Ka’Tajai Mobley and Tatyana Walker will be joined at regionals by the Dragons 4x100 relay team of Phillip Jones, Joel Morgan, Joshua Thompson and Jaylon Maxie.

———

District 17/18-5A Area Track & Field Meet

At College Station High School

Top 4 Finishers Advance to Regionals

Girls Results

Team Standings: 1, College Station, 124; 2, Whitehouse, 94 ; 3, Temple, 81; 4, Bryan, 72; 5, Lindale, 60; 6, Jacksonville, 48; 7, Ennis, 41; 8, A&M Consolidated, 36; 9, Waco University, 28; 10, (tie) Bryan Rudder, 10; Waco, 10; 12, (tie) Corsicana, 8; Nacogdoches, 8 .

100-meter dash: 1, Sariah McAllister, Whitehouse, 12.79; 2, Jamiya Wynne, Jacksonville, 12.98 ; 3, Da’Janae Pharms, Bryan, 13.01; 4, Mariah Lee, Corsicana, 13.03; 5, Marveuana Robinson, Waco U, 13.05; 6, Jal’En Hayward, Temple, 13.10.

200-meter dash: 1, Rhea Miles, Temple, 26.10; 2, Jeilyn Boyd, Jacksonville, 26.12 ; 3, Rayla Hawkins, Bryan, 26.13; 4, Briana Brown, Whitehouse, 26.39 ; 5, Jazmyne Betters, Waco U, 26.83; 6, Shea Schmidt, Whitehouse, 27.13.

400-meter dash: 1, Rhea Miles, Temple, 58.40; 2, Makayla Johnson, Lindale, 1:00.97 ; 3, Kezeagia Johnson-Harris, Temple, 1:01.32; 4, Mya Jackson, A&M, 1:01.80; 5, Alexicia Medlock, Temple, 1:04.21; 6, Alison Andrade, Ennis, 1:04.79.

800-meter run: 1, Cayleigh Lekven, CS, 2:20.39; 2, Alyssa Noel, Ennis, 2:22.25; 3, Rachel Bernardo, A&M, 2:23.31; 4, Alexicia Medlock, Temple, 2:26.46; 5, Kyla Mach, CS, 2:28.61; 6, Landon Weerts, Lindale, 2:29.54 .

1,600-meter run: 1, Rachel Bernardo, A&M, 5:28.16; 2, Grace Wu, CS, 5:33.38; 3, Alyssa Noel, Ennis, 5:39.35; 4, Kyla Mach, A&M, 5:56.37; 5, Mara Johnston, A&M, 5:56.37; 6, Elizabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 5:57.95.

3,200-meter run: 1, Stephanie Brown, CS, 12:10.86; 2, Rosetta Wang, CS, 12:32.37; 3, Grace Wu, CS, 12:41.48; 4, Lindsey Jones, Whitehouse, 12:45.70 ; 5, Elizabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 12:59.36; 6, Sandra Cervantes, Corsicana, 13:16.40.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Annika Williams, CS, 15.49; 2, Katherine Stuckly, Ennis, 15.55; 3, Ashlee Taylor, Whitehouse, 16.11 ; 4, Cienna Womack, Temple, 16.16; 5, Miranda Golden, Bryan, 16.53; 6, Arisha Ali, CS, 16.92.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Ryleigh Rand, Lindale, 46.16 ; 2, Miranda Golden, Bryan, 47.36; 3, Cienna Womack, Temple, 48.27; 4, Tyra Rodden, Lindale, 49.17 ; 5, Kayla Daughtry, Lindale, 49.36 ; 6, Katherine Stuckly, Ennis, 49.47.

4x100-meter relay : 1, Whitehouse (Sariah McAllister, Rebecca Lampin, Shea Schmidt, Aaliyah Latimer), 48.92; 2, Jacksonville (TeUnna Anderson, Shay Mosley, Jeilyn Boyd, Jamiya Wynne), 49.28 ; 3, Waco University, 49.29; 4, Nacogdoches (Jasmine Smith, Destiny Polley, Ka’Tajai Mobley, Tatyana Walker), 49.90 ; 5, Temple, 50.03; 6, College Station, 50.14.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Bryan, 1:42.57; 2, Whitehouse (Shea Schmidt, Aaliyah Latimer, Rebecca Lampin, Briana Brown), 1:45.24 ; 3, Waco University, 1:45.40; 4, College Station, 1:46.44; 5, Jacksonville, 1:46.74 ; 6, Temple, 1:47.36.

4x400-meter relay: 1, Temple, 4:06.24; 2, Bryan, 4:06.95; 3, College Station, 4:08.43; 4, Lindale (Landen Weerts, Tyra Rodden, Kayla Daughtry, Makayla Johnson), 4:10.38; 5, Whitehouse, 4:17.69 ; 6, A&M Consolidated, 4:20.82.

Long jump: 1, Shay Mosley, Jacksonville, 17-9; 2, Jazmin Ray, Whitehouse, 17-8 ¾ ; 3, Morgan Calhoun, CS, 17-5 ¼; 4, Arisha Ali, CS, 17-4 ¼; 5, Macy Smith, Whitehouse, 17-2 ¼ ; 6, Paige Lemonia, Ennis, 17-1 ¼.

Shot put: 1, Ciara Harris, Rudder, 38-5; 2, Charnell Gibson, Bryan, 37-10 ¼; 3, Kaitlyn Wood, Whitehouse, 33-11 ¼ ; 4, Shykayla Evans, Waco, 31-2 ¼; 5, Montanna McDaniel, Jacksonville, 29-8 ¾; 6, Jadyn Driver, Bryan, 29-8 ½.

Discus: 1, Katie Moore, Lindale, 113-10 ¼; 2, Courtney Massar, Temple, 110-7 ½; 3, Shykayla Evans, Waco, 103-6; 4, Chelsea Johnson, Whitehouse, 98-7 ¼ ; 5, Sarah Hall, Lindale, 98-2 ¾ ; 6, Taryn Hairston, CS, 94-8 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Arisha Ali, CS, 36-6 ½; 2, Paige Lemonia, Ennis, 35-5 ¼; 3, Morgan Calhourn, CS, 35-1 ½; 4, Cienna Womack, Temple, 34-10 ½; 5, Jazmin Ray, Whitehouse, 34-9 ¾; 6, Shea Schmidt, Whitehouse, 34-9 .

High jump: 1, Annika Williams, CS, 5-8; 2, Katherine Stuckly, Ennis, 5-6; 3, Amber Walker, Lindale, 5-4 ; 4, Ashlee Taylor, Whitehouse, 5-2 ; 5, Elizabeth Derbes, A&M, J5-2; 6, Miranda Golden, Bryan, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Missy Horn, A&M, 12-0; 2, Keely Tiiman, Lindale, 11-6 ; 3, Miranda Streiff, CS, J11-6; 4, Christine McCall, Bryan, 11-0; 5, Rylie Smith, Whitehouse, J11-0; 6, Kim Aubuchon, Lindale, J11-0.

 

Boys Results

Team Standings: 1, College Station, 143; 2, Temple, 103; 3, Corsicana, 96; 4, Whitehouse, 82 ; 5, A&M Consolidated, 60; 6, Waco, 27; 7, Lindale, 23 ; 8, (tie) Bryan Rudder, 17 ; Nacogdoches, 17 ; 10, Bryan, 16; 11, (tie) Ennis, 12; Jacksonville, 12 ; Waco University, 12.

100-meter dash: 1, Willari Watson, Temple, 10.94; 2, Kaleb Ford-Dement, Whitehouse, 11.12 ; 3, Ja’Micah Polk, Corsicana, 11.18; 4, Deahvion Spencer, Jacksonville, 11.22 ; 5, Chase Crumpton, Lindale, 11.37 ; 6, Chris Monroe, CS, 11.39.

200-meter dash: 1, Xavier Johnson, Temple, 22.32; 2, Kaleb Ford-Dement, Whitehouse, 22.77 ; 3, Chris Monroe, CS, 22.87; 4, Adonte Blair, Corsicana, 22.98; 5, Chase Crumpton, Lindale, 23.26 ; 6, Alex Ellison, Rudder, 23.41.

400-meter dash: 1, Jemiyah Franklin, Temple, 47.72; 2, Jaelin Campbell, CS, 47.95; 3, Naaman Outing, A&M, 48.23; 4, DJ Jones, Corsicana, 48.60; 5, Davonte Wilson, Waco U, 51.32; 6, John Woods, Corsicana, 51.52.

800-meter run: 1, Clayton Stewart, A&M, 1:56.19; 2, Tad Nackos, Whitehouse, 1:59.86 ; 3, Mitchell Cashion, CS, 2:02.24; 4, JesseChuey Hernandez, Temple, 2:03.44; 5, Kerry Burkley, Waco, 2:05.28; 6, Colton Brown, Lindale, 2:07.35 .

1,600-meter run: 1, Zephyr Seagraves, CS, 4:28.90; 2, Luke Henderson, A&M, 4:35.21; 3, Will Heye, CS, 4:46.68; 4, David Nason, Whitehouse, 4:49.19; 5, Otero Spencer, Whitehouse, 4:49.83; 6, Bryan Gonzales, Jacksonville, 4:50.13.

3,200-meter run: 1, Zephyr Seagraves, CS, 9:44.69; 2, Levi Alexander, A&M, 9:56.86; 3, JesseChuey Hernandez, Temple, 10:06.41; 4, Spencer Otero, Whitehouse, 10:12.28 ; 5, Bryan Gonzales, Jacksonville, 10:17.12 ; 6, Chris Cadavid, Temple, 10:22.80.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Ryan Stapp, College Station, 15.06; 2, Theron Cobb, Whitehouse, 15.47 ; 3, Tyon Merchant, A&M, 15.49; 4, Azarian Foght, CS, 15.59; 5, Gunar Coley, Temple, 15.77; 6, River Tomlinson, Whitehouse, 16.72 .

300-meter hurdles: 1, Ny-Gel Starling, CS, 39.43; 2, Jared Nelson, Rudder, 40.22; 3, Blake Thetford, CS, 40.68; 4, Jaeshun Bush, Jacksonville, 41.10 ; 5, Theron Cobb, Whitehouse, 41.92 ; 6, Ryan Stapp, CS, 42.10.

4x100-meter relay: 1, Corsicana, 41.31; 2, Temple, 41.43; 3, College Station, 41.84; 4, Nacogdoches (Phillip Jones, Joel Morgan, Joshua Thompson, Jaylon Maxie), 42.57 ; 5, Bryan, 42.64; 6, Waco, 43.08.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Corsicana, 1:26.16; 2, College Station, 1:28.72; 3, Whitehouse (Kaleb Ford-Dement, Cole Strother, Trey Epperson, Javier Neal), 1:29.00 ; 4, Bryan Rudder, 1:29.04; 5, Temple, 1:29.17; 6, Nacogdoches, 1:31.14 .

4x400-meter relay: 1, Temple, 3:18.49; 2, Corsicana, 3:18.51; 3, A&M Consolidated, 3:22.30; 4, College Station, 3:24.22; 5, Bryan, 3:25.11; 6, Lindale, 3:28.02 .

Long jump: 1, Tyon Merchant, A&M, 21-11 ¼; 2, Dylan Mcgee, Temple, 21-8; 3, Kobe Poole, Nac, 21-6 ¼; 4, Quentin Johnston, Temple, 21-6; 5, Jamari Peoples, Ennis, 21-5; 6, Noah Herring, CS, 21-4 ½.

Shot put: 1, Caleb Johnson, Corsicana, 50-6; 2, La’Daidreain Glasker, Waco, 47-9 ¾; 3, Darius Trimble, Whitehouse, 47-3 ¼ ; 4, Ylijaah Hall, Bryan, 46-10 ½; 5, Melvin Martin, Corsicana, 46-7; 6, Darrieon McLean, Waco, 46-6 ¼.

Discus: 1, Dalas Todisco, Ennis, 143-10; 2, Josh Donovan, CS, 140-9 ½; 3, Melvin Martin, Corsicana, 135-7 ¼; 4, Caleb Johnson, Corsicana, 133-4; 5, Brandon Davis, Waco, 132-4 ¾; 6, Deontae Martin, Corsicana, 130-5 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Noah Herring, CS, 47-3 ¼; 2, LoDamien Calhoun, Waco, 45-4 ½; 3, Jacob Pruitt, Lindale, 45-0 ½ ; 4, Jaelin Campbell, CS, 44-7 ½; 5, Dylan Mcgee, Temple, 43-8; 6, Kobe Poole, Nac, 42-11 ¼.

High jump: 1, Jibrael Washington, Waco U, 6-8; 2, Theron Cobb, Whitehouse, 6-4 ; 3, Quentin Johnson, Temple, 6-2; 4, Demarion Lyons, Waco, J6-2; 5, Isaac Hargrave, Corsicana, 5-8; 6, Jaeshun Bush, Jacksonville, J5-8 .

Pole vault: 1, Cameron Johnson, Whitehouse, 15-6; 2, Andrew Spellman, Lindale, 14-6 ; 3, Miller Ouren, CS, J14-6; 4, Campbell Webb, Bryan, J14-6; 5, Jacob Bryant, Lindale, 13-6; 6, Nick Means, Whitehouse, J13-6.