District 16-4A Track & Field Meet Results

Published on Thursday, 20 April 2017 15:58 - Written by

DISTRICT 16-4A

Track and Field Meet

at Carthage

VARSITY BOYS

Team totals

Carthage 181; 2. Tatum 176; 3. Center 98; 4. Henderson 87; 5. Rusk 69

Individual results

100 meters: 1. S. Williams, Tatum 10.93; 2. D.Q. Murphy, Henderson 11.09; 3. C. White, Tatum 11.18; 4. R. Garrett, Carthage 11.22

200 meters: 1. S. Williams, Tatum 22.87; 2. A. Johnson, Center 22.99; 3. D. Duncan, Carthage 23.27; 4. T. Lewis, Henderson 23.85

400 meters: 1. A. Hicks, Carthage 48.34; 2. A. Medford, Tatum 49.85; 3. C. Jenkins, Tatum 50.92; 4. D.D. Boyd, Tatum 51.10

800 meters: 1. A. Medford, Tatum 1:57.86; 2. T. Rascoe, Carthage 1:58.22; 3. B. Sowell, Carthage 2:02.91; 4. J. Garcia, Center 2:06.91

1600 meters: 1. A. Chavez, Center 4:49.55; 2. B. Sowell, Carthage, 4:50.15; 3. A. Huerta, Center 5:00.24; 4. Z. Cunningham, Rusk 5:05.47

3200 meters: 1. A. Chavez, Center 10:38.09; 2. A. Huerta, Center 11:02.90; 3. M. Hhanks, Carthage 11:17.49; 4. J. Gonzalez, Henderson 11:24.15

110 hurdles: 1. M. Jones, Carthage 15.20; 2. T. Gray, henderson 15.25; 3. J. Smith, Tatum 15.66; 4. N. Moore, Carthage 15.97

300 hurdles: 1. L. VanZandt, Henderson 39.53; 2. D. Greenwood, Rusk 40.85; 3. J. Mapps, Henderson 41.36; 4. N. Moore, Carthage 41.90

400 relay: 1. Carthage (D. Duncan, A. Hicks, K. Ingram, T. Marshall) 42.38; 2. Tatum 43.43; 3. Center 43.50; 4. Henderson 43.57

800 relay: 1. Tatum (M. Davis, O. Dickerson, C. White, S. Williams) 1:29.40; 2. Center 1:31.25; 3. Henderson 1:31.61; 4. Carthage 1:32.29

1600 relay: 1. Tatum (D.D. Boyd, O. Dickerson, C. Jenkins, A. Medford) 3:22.40; 2. Carthage 3:22.95; 3. Henderson 3:30.06; 4. Rusk 3:30.73

Long jump: 1. O. Evans, Center 21-9.50; 2. O. Dickerson, Tatum 21-0; 3. J. McDaniel, Carthage 21-0; 4. L. VanZandt, Henderson 20-11.25

Shot put: 1. T. Elliott, Carthage 45-3.75; 2. S. Rodgers, Tatum 45-1; 3. T. Pepin, Rusk 44-8; 4. L. Harmony, Tatum 43-11

Discus: 1. J. Dixon, Carthage 134-2.50; 2. D. Centers, Tatum 131-2; 3. D.T. Smith, Tatum 125-5.50; 4. J. Lewis, Rusk 124-6.50

Triple jump: 1. K. Ingram, Carthage 44-6.50; 2. K. Dixon, Carthage 43-6.50; 3. M. Childers, Henderson 42-11; 4. J. Johnson, Center 41-5.25

High jump: 1. S. Liles, Tatum 6-2; 2. D. Greenwood, Rusk 6-0; 3. J. Smith, Tatum 6-0; 4. O. Dickerson, Tatum 5-10

Pole vault: 1.C. Ellis, Rusk 12-9; 2. A. Parish, Carthagge 12-6; 3. T. Burns, Carthage 11-0; 4. H. Goff, Rusk 10-6

VARSITY GIRLS

Team totals

Carthage 205; 2. Tatum 165; 3. Henderson 127; 4. Center 64; 5. Rusk 42

Individual results

100 meters: 1. M. Cartwright, Center 12.36; 2. J. Mclin, Carthage 13.07; 3. K. Ballad, Henderson 13.10; 4. B. Foreman, Henderson 13.18

200 meters: 1. D. Newsom, Henderson 26.71; 2. T. Mitchell, Tatum 26.92; 3. A. Hart, Henderson 27.17; 4. J. Weidner, Carthage 27.44

400 meters: 1. E. Allen, Tatum 1:00.18; 2. A. Capps, Carthage 1:01.99; 3. A. Mclinton, Carthage 1:02.52; 4. C. Boykin, Carthage 1:04.56

800 meters: 1. J. Shans, Tatum 2:58.52; 2. Z. McGrue, Carthage 2:29.06; 3. E. Edelen, Carthage 2:45.57; 4. P. Jones, Carthage 2:48.81

1600 meters: 1. C. Rains, Henderson 5:48.40; 2. A. Hardy, Rusk 6:15.24; 3. P. Jones, Carthage 6:20.74; 4. E. Edelen, Carthage 6:21.72

3200 meters: 1. C. Rains, Henderson 12:45.07; 2. A. Hardy, Rusk 13:44.93; 3. H. Gray, Rusk 13:53.92; 4. P. Jones, Carthage 14:07.21

100 hurdles: 1. C. Newman, Carthage 15.11; 2. A. Jeter, Carthage 16.28; 3. A. Mills, Henderson 16.72; 4. M. Zett, Carthage 16.76

300 hurdles: 1. C. Newman, Carthage 46.52; 2. A. Jeter, Carthage 49.73; 3. M. Zett, Carthage 50.04; 4. A. Windhom, Tatum 50.57

400 relay: 1. Henderson (L. Jackson, A. Hart, K. Ballard, D. Newsom) 49.39; 2. Tatum 49.79; 3. Center 49.81; 4. Carthage 50.77

800 relay: 1. Henderson (B. Foreman, A. Hart, K. Ballard, D. Newsom) 1:44.77;2. Carthage 1:46.45; 3. Center 1:47.44; 4. Tatum 1:47.94

1600 relay: 1. Carthage (A. Capps, C. Boykin, C. Newman, Z. McGrue) 4:05.61; 2. Tatum 4:05.96; 3. Henderson 4:25.12; 4. Center 4:35.80

Long jump: 1. M. Cartwright, Center 17-4; 2. E. Allen, Tatum 16-11; 3. D. Newsom, Henderson 16-1.75; 4. A. Harper, Center 16-0.50

Shot put: 1. O. Bryant, Tatum 36-8.50; 2. L. Allison, Tatum 35-5.25; 3. A. Colclough, Tatum 34-10.50; 4. M. Rankin, Center 33-2

Discus: 1. L. Allison, Tatum 120-8. 2. J. Garrett, Rusk 117-11; 3. A. Smith, tatum 114-0; 4. O. Bryant, Tatum 103-8

Triple jump: 1. R. Davis, Tatum 36-4.75; 2. E. Allen, Tatum 35-2.25; 3. F. Landreneaux, Carthage 35-1. 4. C. Boykin, Carthage 34-10.50

High jump: 1. A. Capps, Cartage 5-2; 2. K. Sneed, Tatum 5-0; 3. C. Boykin, Carthage 5-0; 4. F. Landreneaux, Carthage 4-9

Pole vault: 1. K. Sneed, Tatum 8-6; 2. C. Newman, Carthage 8-0; 3. C. Lawrence, Carthage 7-6

JV BOYS

Team totals

Tatum 202; 2. Carthage 157; 3. Center 93; 4. Henderson 73; 5. Rusk 72

JV GIRLS

Team totals

Center 174; 2. Henderson 80.5; 3. Carthage 65; 4. Tatum 34.5; 5. Rusk 29