Lindale heads girls 16-4A all-district team

Published on Wednesday, 27 February 2013 23:11 - Written by

Lindale led the league in wins on the court and superlatives at season’s end after the Lady Eagles captured three of the top honors on the All-District 16-4A girls’ basketball team.

Lindale junior Zhanelle Geathers was named Offensive Player of the Year, while fellow junior teammate Natasha Malone was selected Defensive player of the Year.

Brandon Walters, who guided Lindale to the district title and the regional quarterfinals, was tabbed Coach of the Year.

Nacogdoches senior post Charity Page was named the Most Valuable Player of District 16-4A after leading the Lady Dragons to a playoff berth.

JT freshman Ashtyn Beal earned Newcomer of the Year honors. Beal, a 5-7 wing, averaged 7.1 points, 4.3 rebounds, 2.9 steals, 1.0 blocks per game.

Lindale and Nacogdoches placed three players each on the first team. Lindale’s Hannah Malone, Neeley Doss and Makenna Allen gained spots, as did E.J. Johnson, Justice Lockett and Ki’Audra Hayter of Nacogdoches.

JT’s Tiaka Lee and Quaneshia Johnson, who helped the Lady Lions finish second behind Lindale and ahead of Nacogdoches in district play, made the first team.

———

All-District 16-4A Girls Basketball Team

Most Valuable Players — Charity Page, Sr., Nacogdoches

Offensive MVPs — Zhanelle Geathers, Jr., Lindale

Defensive MVP — Natasha Malone, Jr., Lindale

Newcomer of the Year — Asthyn Beal, Fr., John Tyler

Coach of the Year — Brandon Walters, Lindale

First Team

Hannah Malone, Sr., Lindale

Neeley Doss, Sr., Lindale

Makenna Allen, Jr., Lindale

Tiaka Lee, Sr., John Tyler

Quaneshia Johnson, Sr., John Tyler

E.J. Johnson, Jr., Nacogdoches

Justice Lockett, Jr., Nacogdoches

Ki’Audra Hayter, So., Nacogdoches

Jasmine Parson, Jr., Jacksonville

Chancii Scott, Sr., Jacksonville

Kenslie Dews, Sr., Whitehouse

Calae Wilson, Sr., Corsicana

Second Team

Paige Murphy, Jr., Lindale

Symonne Brookins, Jr., Lindale

Amia Wickware, So., John Tyler

Nola Jackson, Sr., John Tyler

Christy Whitaker, Jr., Nacogdoches

Sametria Baker, Jr., Jacksonville

Raeklevia Mathis, Sr., Jacksonville

Morgan Tauscher, So., Whitehouse

Ashton Ates, So., Whitehouse

Shamara Taylor, So., Corsicana

Honorable mention — Tameal Jones, So., John Tyler; Hannah Brown, Sr., Lindale; Brittianni Phillips, Jr., Nacogdoches; DeMonica Franklin, So., Jacksonville; Brooke Stewart, Jr., Whitehouse; Destiny Lungford, Fr., Corsicana