East Texas Football Playoff Pairings

Published on Sunday, 12 November 2017 22:41 - Written by

EAST TEXAS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

Class 6A Division I

Region II

Rockwall (5-5) vs. Conroe The Woodlands (7-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Conroe The Woodlands

Mesquite Horn (9-1) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

 

Class 6A Division II

Region II

Longview (9-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

Rockwall-Heath (6-4) vs. Lufkin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

--

Class 5A Division I

Region II

Texas High (7-3) vs. Highland Park (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center at The Star, Frisco

Marshall (6-4) vs. Mesquite Poteet (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City ISD Stadium

 

Region III

Waco (6-4) vs. Ennis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Ennis

Corsicana (6-4) vs. Temple (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

 

Class 5A Division II

Region II

Lucas Lovejoy (5-5) vs. Sulphur Springs (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gerald Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

Longview Pine Tree (3-7) vs. North Forney (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bruce Field, Athens

 

Region III

Whitehouse (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sam Houston State University’s Elliott T. Bowers Stadium, Huntsville

Jacksonville (6-4) vs. College Station (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

--

CLASS 4A

Division I

Region II

Anna (6-3) vs. Kaufman (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium

Brownsboro (5-5) vs. Liberty-Eylau (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pine Tree’s Pirate Stadium, Longview

Van (9-1) vs. Princeton (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium, Rockwall

Crandall (6-4) vs. Paris (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium, Rockwall

Region III

Carthage (10-0) vs. Huffman Hargrave (4-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bulldog Field, Jasper

Henderson (8-2) vs. Navasota (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (4-4) vs. Kilgore (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Center (3-7) vs. Silsbee (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

 

Division II

Region II

Wills Point (6-4) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City ISD Stadium

Canton (6-4) vs. Aubrey (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, E.H. Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Celina (7-3) vs. Ferris (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, E.H. Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Dallas Lincoln (5-5) vs. Melissa (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tom Kimbrough Stadium, Murphy

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-0) vs. Tatum (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Tatum

Gilmer (8-2) vs. Diboll (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Maverick Stadium, Marshall

Pittsburg (6-4) vs. Rusk (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Bullard

Atlanta (5-5) vs. Jasper (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Q.M. Martin Stadium, Carthage

--

CLASS 3A

Division I

Region II

Jefferson (9-1) vs. Farmersville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagel Stadium, Lindale

Hughes Springs (8-2) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

Commerce (4-6) vs. White Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rains High School’s Wildcat Stadium, Emory

 

Region III

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Rockdale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Monte Jack Driskell Stadium, Crockett

Cameron Yoe vs. Teague, 7 p.m. Thursday, Rocket Field, Robinson

 

Division II

Region II

Harmony (10-0) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (5-5), 7:30 pm. Friday, Pirate Stadium, Longview Pine Tree HS

Winona (4-6) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Spring Hill’s Panther Stadium, Longview

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Hooks (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gerald Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

Daingerfield (6-4) vs. Lone Oak (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jack V. Murphy Bear Stadium, Gladewater

Region III

Newton (9-0) vs. Arp (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolf Stadium, San Augustine

Corrigan Camden (5-5) vs. West Rusk (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

Garrison (5-5) vs. Elysian Fields (7-3), Spring Hill’s Panther Stadium, Longview

Waskom (6-4) vs. Hemphill (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Roughrider Stadium, Center

 

CLASS 2A

Division I

Region III

Honey Grove (6-4) vs. Big Sandy (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, T.A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium, Greenville

Wolfe City (8-2) vs. Union Grove (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Rains High School’s Wildcat Stadium, Emory

Hawkins (2-8) vs. Bogata Rivercrest (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Kerens (6-4) vs. Linden-Kildare (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wildcat Stadium, Big Sandy

Deweyville (5-4) vs. San Augustine (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Thomas Center, Beaumont

Centerville (7-3) vs. Joaquin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, All Saints’ Mewbourne Field, Tyler

Lovelady (6-4) vs. Alto (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Westwood’s Panther Stadium, Palestine

Groveton (6-3) vs. Carlisle (7-3), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

 

Division II

Region III

Colmesneil (2-7) vs. Tenaha (10-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Dragon Stadium, Shelbyville

Hull-Daisetta (4-5) vs. Timpson (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lumberjack Stadium, Diboll

Iola (6-4) vs. Mount Enterprise (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Westwood’s Panther Stadium, Palestine

Evadale (7-2) vs. Grapeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Berton A. Yates Stadium, Willis

 

CLASS 1A (Six-Man)

Division I

Union Hill vs. Fannindel, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Stadium, Paris Chisum HS

 

Division II

Calvert vs. Oakwood, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Tiger Stadium, Centerville

 

TAPPS Division II

Bishop Gorman (6-3) vs. Fort Worth Christian (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dorothy and Gene Barrow Field, North Richland Hills

Grapevine Faith Christian (5-4) vs. Dallas Christian (7-2),

Fort Worth Southwest Christian (6-4) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (8-1)

Grace Community (5-5) vs. Midland Christian (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Gordon Awtry Field, Midland