2012 All-East Texas Football Team


Most Valuable Player

FRED ROSS

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Position: Wide Receiver

Notable: Signed with Mississippi State; PARADE All-American who finished with 85 receptions, 1,580 yards, 22 TDs; 28 rushes, 166 yards, 3 TDs.

 

Defensive Player of the Year

TYUS BOWSER

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Position: Defensive Line

Notable: Signed with Houston; 73 tackles (33 for loss), 22 sacks, 6 CFs, 3 FRs, 1 TD; 129 yards, 3 TDs, offense.

 

Co-Coach of the Year

RICKLAN HOLMES

School: John Tyler

Notable: In first year at the helm of the Lions, Holmes led John Tyler to a 13-2 season and within one victory of reaching the Class 4A Division I state championship game.

 

Co-Coach of the Year

JEFF TRAYLOR

School: Gilmer

Notable: Guided the Gilmer Buckeyes to the state championship game for the fourth time in eight years. Despite a youthful squad, Gilmer finished with a 14-2 record.

 

Offensive Player of the Year

GREG WARD

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Position: Quarterback

Notable: Signed with Houston; 5,053 yards, 56 TDs, total offense (279-400 passing, 70 percent, 4,190 yards, 43 TDs, 5INTs; 170-863 rushing, 13 TDs).

 

First Team Offense

PATRICK MAHOMES

Position: Quarterback

School: Whitehouse

Class: Junior

Notable: ASB Player of the Year; 3,839 yards passing, 46 TDs

 

CHASTON BENNETT

Position: Running Back

School: Rusk

Class: Senior

Notable: 104 rush for 1,454 yards and 14 TDs.

 

KADE CLAYTON

Position: Running Back

School: Grace Community

Class: Junior

Notable: TAPPS Div. II District 2 MVP; 2000 total yards, 32 TDs

 

DYLAN CANTRELL

Position: Wide Receiver

School: Whitehouse

Class: Senior

Notable: Signed with Texas Tech; 66 receptions, 1,396 yards, 15 TDs

 

DARION FLOWERS

Position: Wide Receiver

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Notable: Signed with Sam Houston; 1,143 yards receiving, 9 TDs

 

K.D. CANNON

Position: Wide Receiver

School: Mount Pleasant

Class: Junior

Notable: 107 receptions, 1,573 yards, 25 TDs

 

NICK SILER

Position: Offensive Line

School: Henderson

Class: Junior

Notable: Committed to Air Force; 92 knockdowns and 49 pancakes

 

JOSH BOYLAN

Position: Offensive Line

School: Grace Community

Class: Senior

Notable: TAPPS All-State first team center

 

ADRIAN JACKSON

Position: Offensive Line

School: Longview

Class: Senior

Notable: Unanimous District 12-5A first-team selection

 

MASON DICKEY

Position: Offensive Line

School: Bullard Brook Hill

Class: Senior

Notable: TAPPS All-State Honorable Mention guard

 

BRIAN THLANG

Position: Offensive Line

School: Palestine

Class: Junior

Notable: 3A All-State; graded out at 95 percent for Wildcats

 

PORFIRIO BENITEZ

Position: Kicker

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Notable: First-team 16-4A; 75 for 76 PATS, 8 of 12 FGS, Long of 39

 

PATRICK BROWN

Position: Athlete

School: Henderson

Class: Senior

Notable: 23.4 avg. on KR, 3 PR TDs; 1,435 rush, 19 TDs; 602 pass

 

First Team Defense

SYD MOORE

Position: Defensive Line

School: Van

Class: Senior

Notable: District 15-3A MVP; 102 tackles, 34 TFL, 8 sacks

 

BO BRADY

Position: Defensive Line

School: Henderson

Class: Senior

Notable: 81 tackles, 44 solo; 15.5 sacks and 31.5 TFL

 

XAVIER FLUELLEN

Position: Defensive Line

School: Gilmer

Class: Senior

Notable: 115 tackles, 10 QB pressures, 5 forced fumbles, 6 sacks

 

DEMONTRAI LEWIS

Position: Defensive Line

School: Lufkin

Class: Senior

Notable: 8 2tackles, 36 TFL, 13 sacks, 7 CF, 4 FR

 

DEMARKUS LATHAN

Position: Linebacker

School: Longview

Class: Senior

Notable: Class 5A All-State team; 12-5A unanimous first team

 

RICHARD GIPSON

Position: Linebacker

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Notable: Signed with Lamar; 132 tackles, 4 FRs, 2 CFs, 2 INTs

 

A.J. DAVIS

Position: Linebacker

School: Kilgore

Class: Senior

Notable: 16-3A overall MVP; 154 tackles, Sam Houston signee

 

COREY BARTLEY

Position: Defensive Back

School: Longview

Class: Senior

Notable: 138 tackles, 7 INTs, 6 blocked kicks, defensive TD

 

BENNY COLBERT

Position: Defensive Back

School: Kilgore

Class: Senior

Notable: 109 tackles, 6 INTs, 7 PBUs, 2 blocked kicks, 2 FFs, 2 FRs

 

TREY WASHINGTON

Position: Defensive Back

School: Gilmer

Class: Senior

Notable: Signed with SMU; First team 16-3A all-district

 

MICHAEL ROBERSON

Position: Defensive Back

School: Arp

Class: Senior

Notable: 68 tackles, 2 INTs, 4 fumbles caused

 

LUMI KABA

Position: Punter

School: Robert E. Lee

Class: Senior

Notable: 12-5A first team all district; 42.5 avg., 9 inside 20, long 64

 

DEQUANTE WOODS

Position: Athlete

School: John Tyler

Class: Senior

Notable: 604 yds rush, 13 TDs; 368 yds receiving; 59 tackles, 1 INT TD

 

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback

Garrett Smallwood, Van

Running Back

Jeffrey Wilson, Elkhart

Kris Boyd, Gilmer

Wide Receiver

JaBryce Taylor, Lufkin

Jake Parker, Whitehouse

Connor Eiland, Canton

Offensive Line

Vernon Hutchinson, Longview

Dominick Hall, Lufkin

Hayden Wall, Nacogdoches

Colin Jeter, Longview

Brady English, Gilmer

Kicker

Luc Swimberghe, Lindale

Athlete

Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville

 

Second Team Defense

Defensive Line

Deontay Walker, Robert E. Lee

Tre Allen, Longview

Walter Sheridan, Palestine

LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore

Linebacker

Josh Walker, Gilmer

Bryson Haywood, Jacksonville

Brice Borgeson, All Saints

Defensive Back

Terry Ausborne, John Tyler

Justin Dunning, Whitehouse

Darrell Minifee, Jacksonville

Joseph Clark, Chapel Hill

Punter

Weston Gray, Bullard

Athlete

Mikechell Potts, Arp

 

Honorable Mention

Alba-Golden — Caleb Taylor, Will Ayers; All Saints — Ruben DeLong; Alto — Jyran Shaw, Jacolby Whitaker, Tanner Jones, Javie’Ontae Mumphrey, Zac Sturns, Anfernee Black, Armando Arroyo, Trent Curtis, Kaleb Chapman, Lance Collins; Arp — Dimitri Bowie, Corey Ayes, Mason Bobbitt, Marcalas Johnson, Sam Stroupe, Andre Summers, John Hawkins; Athens — Anthony Sanders, Nic Fincher, Jesse Durham, Tyler Trussell, George Hutson, K.J. Cumby; Big Sandy — Isaiah Johnson, Joshua Jackson, Taurus Keppard, Charles Ramsey; Bishop Gorman — Brandon Lackner, Matt Roe; Brownsboro — Joey Duncan, Davonte Givens, Shelby Rogers, Johntae Harmon; Bullard — Colton Mebane, Haden Bryant, Zack Holladay, Trevor Rumbelow, Houston Alexander, Weston Gray; Bullard Brook Hill — Seth Brasher, Ryan Young, Chase McDermott; Canton — Cody Lide, Ryan Slider, Connor Robinson, Chandler Eiland, Reece Sumner, Nick Hobbs; Carlisle — Clay Allphin, Shadow Sanders, Bryce McGowan, Dillon Sanders, Adone Sanchez; Chapel Hill — J’Marcus McCowin; Cushing — Brooks Robey, Braden Robey; Edgewood — Jacob Sharff, Skylar Olfield, Eugene Dillard, Keaton Simmons, Chandler Travis, Christian Davison, Tristen Sherwood, Daniel Sharff, Ethan Ramsey; Elkhart — Seth Hollingsworth, Luke Hollingsworth, Jordan White, Jordan Ives, Farrell Noel; Eustace — Adam Carson; Frankston — Hunter Mewbourn, Daniel Grisham, Corey Warren, Dustin House, Caleb Williams, Kendrick Rogers, JJ Kummer, Ty Griffin, Cole Shoemaker; Gilmer — Josh Walker, Jaidon Parrish, Pat Finch, Dylan Adkinson, Dillon Sampson, Demarco Boyd, C.J. Williams, DeVondrick Dixon; Gladewater — Derrick Daniels, Ladarrian Anthony; Grace Community — Blake White, Statler Lewis, Lin Gillham, Grant McCarty, Jacob Spitzer; Grapeland — Patrick Walker Mandre Williams, Demetri Walker; Harmony — Tim McCoy, Lucas Askew, Bradon Murphy, Levi Thompson, Reid Rendon; Hawkins — Chris Bell, John Michael Gattis; Henderson — Tre’ Hollins, Diamante Wright, Jordan Dickeson, Jamie Anthony, Trae Roquemore, Jamaal Kind; Jacksonville — Carter McCown, Bryson Haywood, Ladarius Session; John Tyler — Elliot Hart, Emmanuel Terrazas, Corneilius Davis; Kilgore — Jake Brantley, Austin Jordan, Aaron Foy, Daquavian Brewster, Jarod Wood, Clay Wiley, Hector Peralez, JuJu Brown, D.Q. Scott; Lindale — Tyler Daniels; Malakoff — DaMontes Dowell; Mineola — Dac Shaw; Mount Enterprise — Hunter Ammons; Overton — Greg Moore, Julian Herndon, Jesse Roach, Jamal Kelley, K’Jheryion Luster, Damion Dennis; Palestine — Jadarrius Beasley, Gee Clark, Eric Gonzales, Kenny Cofer, Jordan Anthony, Sheldon Watson, Paul Barksdale, Juan Trejo, Nolan Mays, Dakedrick McMorris, Ivory Brown, Chris Weaver; Palestine Westwood — KeKe Hicks, Dra Ross, LaRodney Brown; Rusk — Keshannon Dearman, Darren Franklin, Daniel Duran, Kody Stanley; Sabine — Qwaylen Chumley, Alvaro Castillo, Colton Brown; Spring Hill — Morgan Knight, Ben Hollas; Troup — An-Fernee Ross, Shaquille Rollins, Seth Gibson, Blake Lynch, Hitachi Lydia, Tristen Wallsworth, Wesley Thompson, Anthony Atkins, Michael Davis; Whitehouse — Hunter Conn, McKenlee Smith, Destin Wilkins, Chris Reese, Colby Campbell; Van — Hunter Hopkins, Bryce Krumvieda, Bryce Sanford, Matt Savis, Carson Rucker, Luke McGowan, Tavo Lemus, Johnathon Johnston, Colton Rice, Justin Hopkins, Layton Myers; Union Grove — Garrett Gibson, Triston Thompson; West Rusk — Gary Higginbotham, Tristan Edwards, Cayle Bickham, George Anthony, Tyrice Rice; Wills Point — James Wright, Jah Golden; Winnsboro — Luke Tebbetts, Ian Raper; Winona — Kevron Jackson, Devin Johnson, Chris Allen, Ronnie Marsh, Chason Guthrie, Colton Chadbourne, Cristian Mendez, Corey Campbell; White Oak — Hunter Owens, Dylan Gale, Jansen McCurdy, Gabe Michael, Jason Heim, De Sutton, Tyler Loven, Riley Lakin.