Great East Texas Shootout begins Thursday

Published on Tuesday, 5 December 2017 17:28 - Written by PHIL HICKS, phicks@tylerpaper.com

BROWNSBORO - There’s not 101 Dalmatians around this Henderson County town, but there will be 101 basketball games this weekend.

The annual Great East Texas Shootout, the largest in East Texas and one of largest in the state, gets under way on Thursday at four Brownsboro ISD gyms.

The tourney was going on when Bearettes coach Fred Griffin arrived in Brownsboro, but he has taken it to another level.

By Saturday night there will be 62 girls basketball games played as well as 39 boys contests.

There are 31 girls teams and 20 boys teams entered.

Action gets underway on Thursday with four games at 8 a.m. Games will be held at the high school, junior high, intermediate and elementary school gyms.

The Bearettes’ first game is set for 10:45 a.m. against the Lady Bears from Gladewater. The Bears’ first game is scheduled for 12:15 p.m. against the Winona Wildcats. Both games are set for the Brownsboro High School gym.

After both Brownsboro squads captured bronze last year gold is on their minds this time around.

Bullard won the girls title last year with a 43-35 win over Longview, while Athens claimed the boys crown with a 75-62 victory over Mexia. Bullard, Longview and Athens are back, but not Mexia.

The girls championship is scheduled for 6:15 p.m. Saturday with the boys title game to follow at 7:30 p.m.

Great East Texas Shootout

Brownsboro

HS – Brownsboro High School gym

JH – Brownsboro Junior High School gym

INT – Brownsboro Intermediate School gym

ELEM – Brownsboro Elementary School gym

--

Girls

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: LaPoynor vs. Mabank, 8 a.m. (HS)

Game 2: Lindale vs. Kerens, 8 a.m. (JH)

Game 3: Athens vs. All Saints, 8 a.m. (INT)

Game 4: Mineola vs. Canton, 8 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 5: Bullard vs. Harmony, 9:30 a.m. (JH)

Game 6: Palestine vs. Alba-Golden, 9:30 a.m. (INT)

Game 7: Malakoff vs. Whitehouse, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 8: Brownsboro vs. Gladewater, 10:45 a.m. (HS)

Game 9: Crandall vs. Longview Pine Tree, 10:45 a.m. (JH)

Game 10: Sunnyvale vs. Kilgore, 10:45 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 11: Chapel Hill vs. Marshall, 10:45 a.m. (INT)

Game 12: Texas High vs. Winona, 12:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 13: Grapevine vs. Jacksonville, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 14: Longview vs. Grace Community, 12:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 15: Hallsville vs. Van, 2 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 11, 2 p.m. (JH)

Game 17: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 18: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 12, 5 p.m. (INT)

Game 19: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 14, 5 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 20: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 3, 5 p.m. (JH)

Game 21: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 22: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 14, 6:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 23: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 12, 6:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 24: Winner Game 15 vs. Stephenville, 7:30 p.m. (JH)

--

Friday

Game 25: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 8, 8 a.m. (HS)

Game 26: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 10, 8 a.m. (JH)

Game 27: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 12, 8 a.m. (INT)

Game 28: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 3, 8 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 29: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 13, 9:30 a.m. (INT)

Game 30: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 24, 9:30 a.m. (JH)

Game 31: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 11, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 32: Winner Game 26 vs. Winner Game 27, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 33: Winner Game 25 vs. Winner Game 22, 12:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 34: Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 19, 2 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 35: Winner Game 28 vs. Winner Game 29, 2 p.m. (JH)

Game 36: Winner Game 31 vs. Winner Game 30, 2 p.m. (INT)

Game 37: Winner Game 16 vs. Winner Game 24, 2 p.m. (HS)

Game 38: Loser Game 25 vs. Loser Game 24, 3:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 39: Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 3:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 40: Loser Game 20 vs. Loser Game 23, 3:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 41: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 3:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 42: Loser Game 26 vs. Loser Game 27, 5 p.m. (JH)

Game 43: Loser Game 28 vs. Loser Game 29, 5 p.m. (INT)

Game 44: Loser Game 30 vs. Loser Game 31, 5 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 45: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 19, 6:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 46: Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 23, 7:30 p.m. (ELEM)

--

Saturday’s Games

Game 47: Winner Game 34 vs. Winner Game 39, 8 a.m. (JH)

Game 48: Winner Game 40 vs. Loser Game 16, 8 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 49: Winner Game 38 vs. Winner Game 42, 8 a.m. (INT)

Game 50: Winner Game 43 vs. Winner Game 44, 9:30 a.m. (JH)

Game 51: Winner Game 46 vs. Winner Game 37, 9:30 a.m. (HS)

Game 52: Loser Game 46 vs. Winner Game 41, 9:30 a.m. (INT)

Game 53: Loser Game 45 vs. Loser Game 37, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 54: Winner Game 45 vs. Winner Game 41, 10:45 a.m. (HS)

Game 55: Winner Game 33 vs. Winner Game 32, 10:45 a.m. (JH)

Game 56: Winner Game 35 vs. Winner Game 36, 10:45 a.m. (INT)

Game 57: Seventh Place, Winner Game 47 vs. Winner Game 48, 2 p.m. (INT)

Game 58: Ninth Place, Winner Game 49 vs. Winner Game 50, 2 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 59: Third Place, Loser Game 51 vs. Loser Game 54, 3:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 60: Fifth Place, Winner Game 52 vs. Winner Game 53, 3:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 61: Consolation, Winner Game 55 vs. Winner Game 56, 3:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 62: Championship, Winner Game 54 vs. Winner Game 51, 6:15 p.m. (HS)

--

Boys

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Kaufman vs. Van, 9:30 a.m. (HS)

Game 2: Brownsboro vs. Winona, 12:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 3: Arp vs. Royse City, 2 p.m. (HS)

Game 4: Frankston vs. Gladewater, 2 p.m. (INT)

Game 5: Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill vs. Crockett, 3:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 6: Mineola vs. Grace Community, 3:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 7: Malakoff vs. LaPoynor, 3:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 8: Athens vs. Bullard, 5 p.m. (HS)

Game 9: Quinlan Ford vs. Kerens, 6:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 10: Mineola vs. Grace Community, 7:30 p.m. (INT)

Game 11: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m. (HS)

Game 12: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 2, 7:30 p.m. (ELEM)

--

Friday’s Games

Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 3, 9:30 a.m. (HS)

Game 14: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 10:45 a.m. (HS)

Game 15: Loser Game 10 vs. Loser Game 3, 10:45 a.m. (JH)

Game 16: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5, 10:45 a.m. (INT)

Game 17: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 7, 10:45 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 18: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 7, 12:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 19: Loser Game 9 vs. Winner Game 12, 12:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 20: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 14, 5 p.m. (HS)

Game 21: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 12, 6:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 22: Loser Game 18 vs. Loser Game 14, 6:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 23: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 16, 6:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 24: Winner Game 9 vs. Game 11, 7:30 p.m. (HS)

Game 25: Loser Game 16 vs. Loser Game 17, 7:30 p.m. (JH)

Game 26: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 11, 7:30 p.m. (INT)

--

Saturday’s Games

Game 27: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 19, 8 a.m. (HS)

Game 28: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 23, 10:45 a.m. (ELEM)

Game 29: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 24, 12:15 p.m. (HS)

Game 30: Loser Game 19 vs. Winner Game 21, 12:15 p.m. (JH)

Game 31: Winner Game 25 vs. Loser Game 23, 12:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 32: Loser Game 24 vs. Winner Game 26, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 33: Winner Game 18 vs. Winner Game 20, 2 p.m. (HS)

Game 34: Winner Game 22 vs. Loser Game 20, 2 p.m. (JH)

Game 35: Consolation, Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 28, 3:15 p.m. (INT)

Game 36: Third Place, Loser Game 33 vs. Loser Game 29, 5 p.m. (HS)

Game 37: Winner Game 32 vs. Winner Game 34, 5 p.m. (JH)

Game 38: Winner Game 30 vs. Winner Game 31, 5 p.m. (ELEM)

Game 39: Championship, Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 33, 7:30 p.m. (HS)