Texas State Basketball Poll

Published on Tuesday, 10 January 2017 00:06 - Written by

SUGAR LAND (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Jan. 9:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Klein Forest, 18-0; 2. Houston Sam Houston, 23-1; 3. San Antonio Wagner, 21-1; 4. Cedar Hill, 17-4; 5. Denton Guyer, 16-3; 6. Dallas Skyline, 18-1; 7. Garland Lakeview Centennial, 19-3; 8. Cypress Falls, 17-3; 9. Austin Westlake, 17-5; 10. Waco Midway, 19-2; 11. Laredo Alexander, 21-1; 12. Houston Bellaire, 17-7; 13. El Paso Americas, 21-1; 14. Spring Westfield, 17-6; 15. Aldine Davis, 14-6; 16. Duncanville, 15-5; 17. Amarillo Tascosa, 12-4; 18. Spring Dekaney, 15-5; 19. Fort Bend Bush, 13-4; 20. Keller, 18-1; 21. Edinburg Vela, 18-3; 22. Houston Clear Lake, 15-6; 23. Coppell, 10-6; 24. South Grand Prairie, 16-4; 25. San Antonio Reagan, 16-6.

Class 5A

1. Dallas Kimball, 12-6; 2. McKinney North, 16-4; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 16-5; 4. Austin LBJ, 13-4; 5. Lancaster, 13-7; 6. Fort Bend Elkins, 14-6; 7. Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 11-1; 8. Fort Bend Marshall, 18-5; 9. Manvel, 14-8; 10. El Paso Bowie, 16-4; 11. Waco University, 16-8; 12. Lubbock Coronado, 20-2; 13. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 21-3; 14. Amarillo Palo Duro, 14-2; 15. Little Elm, 17-4; 16. Waxahachie, 14-6; 17. Fort Worth Chisholm Trail, 14-4; 18. El Paso Andress, 13-6; 19. El Paso Burges, 14-3; 20. Beaumont Ozen, 13-5; 21. Amarillo, 13-11; 22. Humble, 18-5; 23. San Antonio Jefferson, 15-5; 24. San Antonio Houston, 14-6; 25. Justin Northwest, 17-4.

Class 4A

1. Silsbee, 16-5; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 15-5; 3. Freeport Brazosport, 17-3; 4. Abilene Wylie, 18-3; 5. Lubbock Estacado, 13-7; 6. Corpus Christi West Oso, 16-4; 7. Houston Yates, 11-6; 8. Center, 20-4; 9. Decatur, 16-6; 10. Burkburnett, 17-3; 11. Argyle, 19-2; 12. Midlothian Heritage, 17-4; 13. Dallas Carter, 9-7; 14. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 9-6; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 9-7; 16. Lamesa, 18-2; 17. Paris, 14-4; 18. Lampasas, 14-2; 19. Waxahachie Life, 17-7; 20. Seminole, 9-10; 21. Athens, 16-2; 22. Houston North Forest, 8-10; 23. Boerne, 17-6; 24. Levelland, 16-3; 25. Wharton, 14-7.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 9-9; 2. Santa Rosa, 16-3; 3. Jarrell, 16-3; 4. Ponder, 17-4; 5. La Marque, 81-4; 6. Brock, 14-8; 7. Teague, 11-8; 8. Peaster, 13-4; 9. Kountze, 14-9; 10. Hempstead, 14-3; 11. San Antonio Randolph, 15-4; 12. Marion, 15-5; 13. Littlefield, 13-6; 14. San Antonio Cole, 14-7; 15. Canadian, 8-2; 16. Childress, 13-1; 17. Dallas Triple A, 9-8; 18. Commerce, 18-2; 19. Mount Vernon, 16-0; 20. Wall, 12-5; 21. Karnes City, 20-1; 22. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 13-8; 23. Bowie, 11-9; 24. Rice, 8-3; 25. Jefferson, 13-7.

Class 2A

1. Muenster, 16-4; 2. Anthony, 13-4; 3. Mumford, 21-2; 4. Clarksville, 14-6; 5. Clarendon, 14-2; 6. Port Aransas, 18-3; 7. Electra, 14-3; 8. Tenaha, 15-2; 9. Kerens, 13-5; 10. La Poynor, 12-8; 11. West Texas, 16-1; 12. Neches, 20-1; 13. New Deal, 17-2; 14. Stratford, 12-2; 15. Grapeland, 18-4; 16. Albany, 13-4; 17. Petrolia, 15-4; 18. Cherino, 13-6; 19. Shelbyville, 15-1; 20. Snook, 17-3; 21. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 14-5; 22. Thorndale, 14-6; 23. Farwell, 15-3; 24. San Antonio Lee, 14-1; 25. Evadale, 10-5.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 20-1; 2. Happy, 11-3; 3. Leggett, 20-2; 4. Nazareth, 10-9; 5. New Home, 18-2; 6. Calvert, 8-4; 7. Waelder, 16-4; 8. Lingleville, 13-4; 9. Graford, 14-7; 10. Borden County, 5-1; 11. Laneville, 9-11; 12. Imperian Buena Vista, 14-3; 13. Turkey Valley, 7-2; 14. Eula, 13-6; 15. Grady, 9-4; 16. Jayton, 16-5; 17. Shamrock, 14-4; 18. Garden City, 4-4; 19. Water Valley, 4-6; 20. Ropesville, 12-2; 21. Meadow, 6-3; 22. Slidell, 13-8; 23. Bronte, 2-6; 24. Oakwood, 4-15; 25. Coolidge, 7-9.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Tomball Concordia, 18-6; 2. Houston Kinkaid, 14-7; 3. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 12-7; 4. Dallas Greenhill, 20-5; 5. Dallas Dunne, 13-8; 6. San Antonio Central Catholic, 19-8; 7. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 20-7; 8. Houston Village, 16-2; 9. San Antonio Antonian, 19-7; 10. Houston St. Thomas, 13-5.

TAPPS 5A

1. San Antonio Christian, 28-2; 2. Houston 2nd Baptist, 22-7; 3. Tyler All-Saints, 17-5; 4. St. Mary’s Hall, 13-5; 5. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 18-9; 6. Midland Christian, 20-7; 7. Austin Hyde Park, 15-6; 8. Austin St. Michael’s Cath, 19-9; 9. Houston Emery/Weinter, 16-8; 10. Fort Worth Southwest Christian, 14-5.

TAPPS 4A

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 20-6; 2. Waco Vanguard, 19-7; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 10-3; 4. The Woodlands Christian, 15-3; 5. Lubbock Christian, 19-2; 6. Colleyville Covenant, 15-7; 7. Midland Trinity, 13-4; 8. Boerne Geneva, 13-6; 9. Arlngton Pantego, 12-7; 10. Austin Texas for Deaf, 12-4.

TAPPS 3A

1. Abilene Christian, 11-1; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 18-2; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 13-6; 4. San Antonio Lutheran, 18-8; 5. Denton Calvary, 14-8; 6. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-5; 7. Dallas The Covenant, 9-6; 8. Willow Park Trinity Christian, 8-6; 9. Brownsville First Baptist, 10-7; 10. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 3-8.

TAPPS 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 23-2; 2. Austin The Waldorf, 16-3; 3. Richardson Canyon Creek Christian, 17-2; 4. Sherman Texoma Christian, 18-2; 5. Bryan Allen, 16-9; 6. Baytown Christian, 15-6; 7. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal, 16-5; 8. Lubbock Southcrest Christian, 10-1; 9. Dallas First Baptist, 8-1; 10. Houston The Briarwood, 6-3.

TAPPS 1A/OTHER

1. Granbury North Central Texas, 13-4; 2. Conroe Lifestyle Christian, 19-8; 3. Houston Family Christian, 10-4; 4. Kingwood The Covenant, 21-6; 5. Palmhurst Faith Christian, 9-3; 6. Fredericksburg Heritage, 8-5; 7. Edinburg Harvest Christian, 12-5; 8. Athens Christian, 10-7; 9. DeSoto The Canterbury Episcopal, 5-11; 10. Wichita Falls Notre Dame, 8-4.

---

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 23-2; 2. San Antonio Johnson, 24-3; 3. League City Clear Springs, 19-3; 4. San Antonio Wagner, 17-2; 5. Fort Bend Hightower, 18-4; 6. Plano West, 18-5; 7. Killeen Ellison, 20-4; 8. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 20-4; 9. Euless Trinity, 20-3; 10. Pflugerville, 19-7; 11. DeSoto, 12-5; 12. Cedar Hill, 18-6; 13. Cypress Ranch, 17-6; 14. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 19-6; 15. Converse Judson, 16-4; 16. Cibolo Steele, 18-6; 17. Plano East, 18-5; 18. Spring Dekaney, 20-4; 19. Katy Seven Lakes, 23-3; 20. League City Clear Falls, 15-6; 21. Galena Park North Shore, 18-4; 22. Laredo Alexander, 25-1; 23. Arlington Bowie, 20-3; 24. Alief Hastings, 22-5; 25. Klein, 14-3.

Class 5A

1. Amarillo, 24-1; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 22-2; 3. Mansfield Summit, 18-6; 4. Canyon, 16-2; 5. Tomball Memorial, 18-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 20-4; 7. Saginaw Boswell, 24-3; 8. Frisco Lone Star, 16-5; 9. Frisco Liberty, 16-6; 10. Plainview, 20-5; 11. Kerrville Tivy, 20-3; 12. Lewisville The Colony, 24-1; 13. Georgetown, 17-6; 14. Dayton, 20-2; 15. Austin High, 21-5; 16. Colleyville Heritage, 17-6; 17. Prosper, 16-7; 18. College Station, 19-6; 19. Mansfield Legacy, 15-8; 20. El Paso Andress, 19-3; 21. Sulphur Springs, 19-3; 22. Coprus Christi Carroll, 20-4; 23. Houston Madison, 15-7; 24. Brownville Veterans Memorial, 19-7; 25. Laredo Cigarroa, 19-7.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 21-2; 2. Kennedale, 24-3; 3. Liberty Hill, 22-2; 4. Godley, 22-4; 5. Tatum, 23-0; 6. Navasota, 26-3; 7. Levelland, 19-4; 8. Gatesville, 25-1; 9. Madisonville, 18-3; 10. Stephenville, 17-5; 11. Devine, 18-4; 12. Houston Wheatley, 19-3; 13. Boerne, 17-2; 14. Denver City, 15-4; 15. Brownsboro, 18-5; 16. Gilmer, 18-3; 17. Cleveland, 12-7; 18. Brownwood, 16-8; 19. Abilene Wylie, 14-8; 20. Fredericksburg, 20-5; 21. Corpus Christi West Oso, 19-5; 22. Canton, 16-6; 23. Midlothian Heritage, 16-7; 24. Bridgeport, 17-5; 25. Houston Yates, 19-4.

Class 3A

1. Canadian, 19-3; 2. Brock, 18-7; 3. Little River Academy, 18-5; 4. Wall, 14-7; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 16-6; 6. Hitchcock, 21-3; 7. Mount Vernon, 20-5; 8. Whitewright, 21-2; 9. Pottsboro, 19-1; 10. Sunnyvale, 21-2; 11. Palacios, 21-1; 12. Bowie, 19-1; 13. Winnsboro, 14-10; 14. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 20-4; 15. Idalou, 18-5; 16. Shallowater, 17-4; 17. Jarrell, 15-7; 18. Ponder, 19-6; 19. Franklin, 25-0; 20. Goliad, 16-6; 21. San Diego, 21-3; 22. Buffalo, 14-3; 23. Karnes City, 15-5; 24. Marion, 17-6; 25. Woodville, 19-5.

Class 2A

1. Claude, 22-0; 2. Martin’s Mill, 20-2; 3. Tenaha, 18-3; 4. La Poynor, 21-4; 5. Panhandle, 15-5; 6. Falls City, 17-4; 7. Bells, 18-4; 8. Muenster, 18-4; 9. Windthorst, 16-3; 10. Woden, 22-1; 11. Hico, 22-4; 12. Mason, 20-6; 13. Chireno, 16-7; 14. Weimar, 18-8; 15. Stratford, 16-7; 16. San Saba, 21-3; 17. Centerville, 17-5; 18. Wellington, 15-6; 19. Evadale, 16-5; 20. Era, 18-2; 21. Sundown, 17-4; 22. Shiner, 18-5; 23. Abernathy, 16-5; 24. Grapeland, 21-5; 25. Haskell, 19-5.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 20-1; 2. Dodd City, 17-2; 3. Hermleigh, 19-0; 4. Huckabay, 18-2; 5. Garden City, 15-4; 6. O’Donnell, 18-3; 7. Eula, 16-5; 8. Spur, 18-5; 9. Whittharral, 18-4; 10. McMullen County, 16-3; 11. Ropesville, 15-2; 12. Barskdale Nueces Canyon, 16-5; 13. Klondike, 14-4; 14. Ira, 17-5; 15. McLean, 17-3; 16. Kennard, 12-3; 17. May, 14-6; 18. D’Hanis, 9-6; 19. Slocum, 14-6; 20. Moulton, 16-5; 21. Roby, 9-4; 22. Lipan, 13-10; 23. Leakey, 15-6; 24. Slidell, 17-3; 25. Blum, 14-8.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 19-3; 2. Houston Kinkaid, 20-3; 3. San Antonio Antonian, 26-4; 4. San Antonio Incarnate Word, 20-5; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 23-6; 6. Houston Christian, 22-6; 7. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 14-4; 8. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 15-7; 9. Dallas Greenhill, 17-6; 10. Argyle Liberty Christian, 15-9.

TAPPS 5A

1. Dallas Christian, 19-5; 2. Corpus Christi IWA, 23-3; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 12-9; 4. Midland Christian, 19-3; 5. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 17-7; 6. Austin St. Michaels, 16-7; 7. Fort Worth Southwest Christian, 14-4; 8. Austin Regents, 13-7; 9. Corpus Christi John Paul II, 18-10; 10. San Antonio Holy Cross, 13-9.

TAPPS 4A

1. Marble Falls Faith, 21-4; 2. Houston Lutheran North, 12-8; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 14-12; 4. Arlington Pantego, 10-5; 5. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian, 13-14; 6. Lubbock Christian, 12-14; 7. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 16-5; 8. Austin School for Deaf, 16-4; 9. Bay Area Christian, 14-6; 10. Austin Brentwood, 12-6.

TAPPS 3A

1. Beaumont Legacy, 22-2; 2. Midland Classical, 15-6; 3. Temple Central Texas Christian, 17-7; 4. Spring Frassati Catholic, 14-4; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 14- 10; 6. Mission San Juan Diego, 9-5; 7. Denton Calvary, 11-9; 8. Willow Park Heritage, 7-4; 9. Rockwall Heritage, 4-3; 10. San Antonio Keystone, 5-0.

TAPPS 2A

1. Austin Waldorf, 13-7; 2. Bryan St. Joseph, 15-7; 3. Muenster Sacred Heart, 20-6; 4. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 12-3; 5. Sherman Texoma, 11-7; 6. Christian Academy of SA, 9-3; 7. Universal City First Baptist, 12-6; 8. Bryan Allen, 7-2; 9. Plainview Christian, 9-8; 10. Shiner St. Paul, 9-9.

TAPPS 1A/OTHER

1. DeSoto Canterbury, 10-3; 2. Edinbury Harvest Christian, 13-2; 3. Wichita Falls Notre Dame, 11-7; 4. Wichita Falls Christ, 12-6; 5. Houston Southwest Christian, 9-5; 6. San Marcos Hill Country, 6-3; 7. Lubbock Kingdom, 3-0; 8. El Paso Jesus Chapel, 5-1; 9. Granbury NCTA, 3-5; 10. Waxahachie Prep, 3-5.