High School Basketball Playoff Pairings, Feb. 13

Published on Thursday, 13 February 2014 23:04 - Written by

Girls Playoffs

Bi-District Playoffs

Girls

Class 5A

Bi-District

Region II

Rockwall 63, Garland Lakeview Centennial 44

Dallas Skyline 54, McKinney 38

Garland Sachse 46, Longview 34

Plano 57, Richardson Lake Highlands 34

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 63, Austin 35

Humble Atascocita 65, Lufkin 33

Austin Bowie 59, Round Rock 37

Klein Forest 56, A&M Consolidated 44

Plano West 75, Richardson Berkner 49

Mesquite 52, Garland Naaman Forest 47

Richardson 68, McKinney Boyd 37

Rowlett 45, Mesquite Horn 38

Humble Kingwood 45, The Woodlands 42

Pflugerville 71, Austin Anderson 44

Spring DeKaney 79, Bryan 46

Round Rock Stony Point 75, Austin Westlake 47

Area

Rockwall vs. Dallas Skyline, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sachse HS, Garland

Garland Sachse vs. Plano, 7 p.m. Friday, Wylie

Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs. Humble Atascocita, 7 p.m. Friday, College Station

Austin Bowie vs. Klein Forest, 7 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Plano West 47, Mesquite 34

Richardson vs. Rowlett, 7 p.m. Friday, Pearce HS, Richardson

Humble Kingwood vs. Pflugerville, 7 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated, College Station

Spring DeKaney vs. Round Rock Stony Point (n)

Class 4A

Region II

Bi-District

Dallas Bryan Adams 62, Dallas Molina 36

The Colony 55, Highland Park 43

Dallas Carter 56, Dallas Samuel 50

Frisco Centennial 43, Carrollton Newman Smith 32

Mansfield Lake Ridge 57, John Tyler 51

Sherman 62, Pine Tree 53, OT

Mansfield Summit 41, Jacksonville 27

Sulphur Springs 52, Lucas Lovejoy 43

West Mesquite 63, Frisco Heritage 47

Dallas Woodrow Wilson 52, Dallas Kimball 45

Frisco Liberty 53, North Forney 24

Dallas Lincoln 55, Dallas South Oak Cliff 38

Texas High 55, Wylie East 43

Arlington Seguin 47, Corsicana 35

McKinney North 65, Mount Pleasant 28

Red Oak 61, Lindale 38

Area

Dallas Bryan Adams vs. The Colony, 7 p.m. Friday, Loos Field House, Dallas

Dallas Carter vs. Frisco Centennial, 7 p.m. Friday, Lakeview Centennial HS, Garland

Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Sherman, 7 p.m. Friday, Plano West

Mansfield Summit vs. Sulphur Springs, 7 p.m. Friday, McKinney North

West Mesquite 59, Dallas Woodrow Wilson 37

Frisco Liberty 54, Dallas Lincoln 41

Arlington Seguin 63, Texas High 55

McKinney North vs. Red Oak, 7 p.m. Friday, Naaman Forest HS, Garland

Class 3A

Region II

Bi-District

Melissa 85, Irving North Hills 29

Frisco Lone Star 39, Krum 34

Wilmer-Hutchins 51, Nevada Community 22

Celina 61, Gainesville 54

Kilgore 55, Mabank 43

Paris 46, Rains 45

Chapel Hill 40, Brownsboro 39

Crandall 48, Pittsburg 36

Argyle 42, Sanger 22

Dallas Roosevelt 54, Anna 24

Decatur 46, Aubrey 35

Princeton 50, Ferris 24

Quinlan Ford 35, North Lamar 24

Canton 52, Spring Hill 42

Pleasant Grove 75, Wills Point 29

Bullard 56, Mineola 46

Area

Melissa vs. Frisco Lone Star

Wilmer-Hutchins vs. Celina

Kilgore vs. Paris, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant HS

Chapel Hill vs. Crandall, 8 p.m. Friday, Cardinal Gym, Trinity Valley Community College, Athens

Argyle vs. Dallas Roosevelt

Decaturvs. Princeton

Quinlan Ford vs. Canton, 7 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

Pleasant Grove vs. Bullard, 7 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Region III

Bi-District

Diboll 69, Palestine 29

Robinson 93, Rockdale 40

Fairfield 68, Lufkin Hudson 31

China Spring 61, Navasota 38

Columbia 67, Houston Sterling 32

Bridge City 35, Liberty 29

Sweeny 60, Houston Kashmere 45

Huffman-Hargrave 46, Buna 41, OT

Madisonville 49, Lorena 47, OT

Mexia 58, Huntington 41

Waco LaVega 82,Taylor 34

Groesbeck 66, Pollok Central 58

Hardin-Jefferson 44, Splendora 39

La Marque 48, Houston Yates 40

Hamshire-Fannett 62, Cleveland Tarkington 41

Stafford 50, Houston Worthing 37

Area

Diboll vs. Robinson

Fairfield vs. China Spring

Columbia vs. Bridge City

Sweeny vs. Huffman-Hargrave

Madisonville vs. Mexia

Waco LaVega vs. Groesbeck

Hardin-Jefferson vs. La Marque

Hamshire-Fannett vs. Stafford

Class 2A

Region II

Bi-District

Sunnyvale 71, Whitesboro 32

Godley 70, Paradise 65

Howe 61, Leonard 60, OT

Alvord 34, Maypearl 29

New Boston 62, Clarksville 57, OT

Edgewood 49, Scurry-Rosser 32

Mount Vernon 52, Linden-Kildare 30

Winnsboro 47, Kemp 21

Grandville 55, Boyd 42

Farmersville 61, Pottsboro 50

Brock 66, Keene 33

Gunter 73, Bells 50

Alba-Golden 78, Red Oak Life 28

Paris Chisum 42, Daingerfield 30

Dallas Life Oak Cliff 77, Lone Oak 45

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 56, Redwater 36

Area

Sunnyvale vs. Godley

Howe vs. Maypearl

New Boston vs. Edgewood, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Spring Hill HS, Longview

Mount Vernon vs. Winnsboro, 7 p.m. Friday, Sulphur Springs HS

Grandville vs. Farmersville

Brock vs. Gunter

Alba-Golden 82, Paris Chisum 36

Dallas Life Oak Cliff vs. Mount Pleasant-Chapel Hill, 7 p.m. Friday, Greenville HS

Region III

Bi-District

Garrison 53, Woodville 41

Jefferson 50, Frankston 37

Nacogdoches Central Heights 70, Deweyville 35

West Rusk 69, Union Grove 67

Franklin 76, Riesel 38

Little River Academy 48, McGregor 41

Corsicana Mildred 58, Onalaska 48

Rogers 68, Bruceville-Eddy 39

Harmony 44, White Oak 32

Crockett 62, Kountze 32

Tatum 61, Winona 36

Palestine Westwood 52, Corrigan-Camden 40

Jarrell 61, Troy 41

Buffalo 58, Anderson-Shiro 40

Crawford 68, Salado 46

Teague 63, New Waverly 54

Area

Garrison vs. Jefferson

Nacogdoches Central Heights vs. West Rusk, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Tenaha

Franklin vs. Little River Academy

Corsicana Mildred vs. Rogers

Harmony vs. Crockett, 5:15 p.m. Saturday, Herrington Patriot Center, UT Tyler

Tatum vs. Palestine Westwood

Jarrell vs. Buffalo

Crawford vs. Teague

Class 1A, Division I

Region III

Bi-District

Slocum, bye

LaPoynor 50, Hubbard 39

Kerens, bye

Chilton 63, Normangee 58

Dallardsville Big Sandy, bye

Tenaha 43, Neches 39

Shelbyville, bye

Pineland West Sabine 41, Colmesneil 34

Mart, bye

Harleton 48, Cayuga 44

Martins Mill, bye

Axtell 51, Lovelady 38

Zavalla, bye

Wells 47, Martinsville 30

Cushing, bye

San Augustine 53, Evadale 49

Area

Slocum vs. LaPoynor, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frankston

Kerens vs. Chilton

Dallardsville Big Sandy vs. Tenaha, 7 p.m. Friday, Hudson HS, Lufkin

Shelbyville vs. Pine land West Sabine, 8 p.m. Friday, Shands Gym, Angelina College, Lufkin

Mart vs. Harleton, 7 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Martins Mill vs. Axtell, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Elkhart

Zavalla vs. Wells, 6 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches HS

Cushing vs. San Augustine, 6 p.m. Friday, Shands Gym, Angelina College, Lufkin

Class 1A, Division II

Region III

Bi-District

Milford, bye

Strawn 76, Kopperl 46

Morgan, bye

Coolidge 75, Irving Universal 18

Saltillo, bye

Slidell 54, Savoy 29

Dodd City, bye

Campbell 40, Bloomburg 13

Frost, bye

Blum 45, Gorman 37

Lipan, bye

Abbott 47, Avalon 40

Yantis, bye

Bellevue 46, Ector 37

Saint Jo, bye

Miller Grove 34, Karnack 32

Area

Milford vs. Strawn

Morgan vs. Collidge

Saltillo vs. Slidell, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Blue Ridge HS

Dodd City vs. Campbell

Frost vs. Blum

Lipan vs. Abbott

Yantis vs. Bellevue, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Saint Jo vs. Miller Grove

Region IV

Bi-District

Evant, bye

Kennard 36, Chester 23

Leggett, bye

Round Top-Carmine 59, Lometa 27

London, bye

Rochelle 56, Utopia 43

Leakey, bye

Austwell-Tivoli 57, San Perlita 49

Calvert, bye

Goodrich 62, Laneville 48

Chireno, bye

Jonesboro 77, Buckholtz 63

Moulton, bye

Richland Springs 56, D’Hanis 43

Menard, bye

McMullen 43, Nordheim 35

Area

Evant vs. Kennard, 6 p.m. Friday, Leon HS, Jewette

Leggett vs. Round Top-Carmine

London vs. Rochelle

Leakey vs. Austwell-Tivoli

Calvert vs. Goodrich

Chireno vs. Jonesboro, 8 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

Moulton vs. Richland Springs

Menard vs. McMullen

Girls TAPPS 2-4A Tournament

First Round

Game 1: Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill def. Dallas Shelton

Game 2: Bishop Gorman 47, All Saints 32

Game 3: Waco Reicher 40, Grace Community 38

Second Round

at Corsicana HS

Game 4: Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill vs. Bishop Gorman, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Waco Reicher vs. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 3 p.m. Friday, Feb. 14

Third Round

at Corsicana HS

Fifth-Place Game: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Third-Place Game: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Championship: Dallas Christian vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Boys Playoffs

District 16-4A Playoff

Cardinal Gym,

Trinity Valley Community College, Athens

Lindale vs. Corsicana, 6 p.m. Friday (winner receives No. 3 seed in district)

Jacksonville vs. loser of Lindale-Corsicana, 4 p.m. Saturday (winner receives No. 4 seed)

District 16-3A Playoff

Spring Hill HS, Longview

Henderson vs. Gilmer, 6 p.m.

District 18-2A Playoff

Tiger Gym, Troup

Frankston 51, Sabine 41

Frankston vs. Arp, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 5A

Region II

Bi-District

Mesquite vs. 11-5A No. 4

Dallas Jesuit vs. Allen

Garland Lakeview Centennial vs. Rockwall-Heath

Plano East vs. Dallas Skyline

Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs. Austin Bowie

Spring Westfield vs. Conroe Oak Ridge

Lake Travis vs. Round Rock McNeil

The Woodlands vs. Spring DeKaney

Plano West vs. Richardson

Rowlett vs. Longview

Richardson Berkner vs. Plano

Rockwall vs. Sachse

The Woodlands College Park vs. Kingwood

Austin vs. Round Rock Westwood

Humble Atascocita vs. 14-5A No. 4

Pflugerville vs. Austin Akins

Class 4A

Region II

Bi-District

Dallas Lincoln vs. Seagoville

Prosper vs. Mesquite Poteet

Dallas South Oak Cliff vs. Dallas Hillcrest

Carrollton Newman Smith vs. 9-4A No. 3

Whitehouse vs. Arlington Seguin, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point

Lucas Lovejoy vs. Mount Pleasant, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point

Lancaster vs. 16-4A No. 4

Sulphur Springs vs. Wylie

Highland Park vs. 9-4A No. 4

Dallas Kimball vs. 12-4A No. 3

Frisco Heritage vs. 10-4A No. 4

12-4A No. 2 vs. Dallas Carter

Texas High vs. Wylie East

Mansfield Summit vs. 16-4A No. 3

McKinney North vs. Marshall

John Tyler vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Mabank

Class 3A

Region II

Bi-District

Melissa vs. Dallas Triple-A

Sanger vs. Argyle

Dallas Madisonv s. 12-3A No. 4

Carrollton Ranchview vs. Gainesville

Kilgore vs. Van

Paris vs. Crandall

Athens vs. 16-3A No. 3

Kaufman vs. Liberty-Eylau

Frisco Lone Star vs. Bridgeport

Dallas Roosevelt vs. Princeton

Decatur vs. 10-3A No. 4

Bonham vs. Wilmer-Hutchins

Wills Point vs. Pleasant Grove

Brownsboro vs. Bullard

Rains vs. Paris North Lamar, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Trenton

Chapel Hill vs. Canton

Region II

Bi-District

Pollok Central vs. Rusk

20-3A No. 2. vs. Palestine

Class 2A

Region II

Bi-District

Sunnyvale vs. Howe

Daingerfield vs. Cooper

Edgewood vs. Red Oak Life

Region II

Bi-District

Kountze vs. Woden

Troup vs. White Oak

Newton vs. Palestine Westwood

Boys TAPPS 2-4A Tournament

First Round

Game 1: All Saints 94, Waco Reicher 33

Game 2: Bishop Gorman 81, Dallas Shelton 60

Game 3: Dallas Christian def. Carrollton Prince of Peace

Second Round

at Corsicana HS

Game 4: All Saints vs. Bishop Gorman, 6 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Dallas Christian vs. Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Third Round

at Corsicana HS

Fifth-Place Game: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, noon Saturday

Third-Place Game: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3 p.m. Saturday

Championship: Grace Community vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday