TABC Poll


Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Poll

Boys

Class 5A

1. DeSoto (29-2)

2. Lewisville Hebron (31-2)

3. Plano East (26-4)

4. San Antonio Brandeis (30-2)

5. South Grand Prairie (30-2)

6. Fort Bend Bush (29-5)

7. Fort Bend Travis (25-5)

8. Richardson Berkner (26-5)

9. El Paso Coronado (30-1)

10. North Crowley (25-7)

11. Westfield (27-6)

12. Seven Lakes (30-4)

13. Houston Westside (25-4)

14. The Woodlands (27-5)

15. San Antonio Reagan (23-5)

16. Rowlett (24-3)

17. Lakeview Centennial (26-6)

18. San Antonio Churchill (26-5)

19. Northshore (27-4)

20. Pearland (25-8)

21. El Paso Montwood (26-5)

22. Laredo Alexander (27-4)

23. McAllen Rowe (28-4)

24. Duncanville (24-9)

25. Cy-Falls (23-9)

Class 4A

1. San Antonio Brennan (33-2)

2. Dallas Carter (28-4)

3. Dallas Lincoln (24-6)

4. Arlington Seguin (28-4)

5. Fort Bend Marshall (30-5)

6. Austin LBJ (29-3)

7. Dallas Wilson (23-6)

8. Dallas Kimball (16-9)

9. Houston Wheatley (24-4)

10. Jacksonville (32-0)

11. Denton Guyer (22-6)

12. Byron Nelson (25-5)

13. Beaumont Central (25-5)

14. South Oak Cliff (18-7)

15. El Paso Hanks (24-6)

16. Alamo Heights (27-3)

17. Waco University (27-4)

18. Georgetown (25-7)

19. San Antonio Lanier (26-5)

20. Laredo Nixon (29-5)

21. Brazosport (25-4)

22. Terry (22-9)

23. Fort Worth Trimble Tech (23-7)

24. Pearland Dawson (23-9)

25. Nederland (24-8)

Class 3A

1. Yates (25-4)

2. Dallas Madison (23-4)

3. Kennedale (29-2)

4. San Antonio Houston (17-6)

5. Abilene Wylie (28-4)

6. Princeton (23-5)

7. Stephenville (23-7)

8. Silsbee (24-7)

9. Navasota (15-0)

10. Argyle (21-9)

11. Wichita Falls Hirschi (18-8)

12. Burkburnett (22-8)

13. Liberty Hill (29-3)

14. West Orange Stark (20-10)

15. Hardin Jefferson (30-4)

16. Boerne (25-8)

17. Perryton (23-2)

18. Wills Point (25-7)

19. Crandall (26-5)

20. Wilmer Hutchins (21-8)

21. Tyler Chapel Hill (22-8)

22. Brookshire Royal (24-8)

23. Cleveland (25-7)

24. Hondo (25-5)

25. Paris (20-7)

Class 2A

1. Kountze (31-3)

2. WhiteOak (29-1)

3. Tatum (26-8)

4. Idalou (28-3)

5. Brock (25-6)

6. Ponder (26-8)

7. Jim Ned (24-6)

8. Holliday (27-3)

9. Wall (15-3)

10. Clarksville (19-4)

11. Aransas Pass (28-8)

12. Franklin (22-1)

13. Breckenridge (24-4)

14. Jarrell (27-3)

15. Saledo (24-7)

16. Van Vleck (29-2)

17. Whitesboro (24-6)

18. Farmersville (27-3)

19. Palestine Westwood (20-9)

20. East Chambers (20-9)

21. Hitchcock (23-5)

22. Skidmore-Tynan (27-3)

23. Dallas Faith Family (24-7)

24. Red Oak Life (29-6)

25. Brownfield (22-6)

1A Div. I

1. Triple A Academy (21-5)

2. Mumford (32-0)

3. Grapeland (27-4)

4. Port Aransas (26-7)

5. Cayuga (22-6)

6. Big Sandy Dallardsville (26-6)

7. Olney (24-5)

8. San Augustine (18-6)

9. Kerens (18-8)

10. Poolville (29-6)

11. La Poynor (24-5)

12. Milano (20-7)

13. Panhandle (20-3)

14. Tenaha (13-3)

15. Honey Grove (21-1)

16. Farwell (24-5)

17. Hale Center (19-4)

18. West Sabine (19-5)

19. Muenster (15-5)

20. Clarendon (17-10)

21. Harper (29-2)

22. Trenton (19-11)

23. Stamford (13-2)

24. El Paso Harmony (22-2)

25. Sabinal (22-3)

1A Div. II

1. Roxton (24-3)

2. Water Valley (27-2)

3. Eula (26-4)

4. Huckabay (25-4)

5. Calvert (20-5)

6. Sands (26-3)

7. Grady (25-5)

8. Oakwood (16-6)

9. Texline (23-6)

10. Graford (22-6)

11. Douglass (24-6)

12. Saltillo (26-7)

13. Ector (19-5)

14. Throckmorton (11-4)

15. Garden City (20-7)

16. Crowell (23-4)

17. Laneville (20-10)

18. Turkey Valley (14-4)

19. Rankin (18-2)

20. Chireno (21-9)

21. Borden County (21-5)

22. Moulton (20-9)

23. Ira (23-3)

24. Gorman (19-9)

25. Whitharral (19-6)

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Large School Boys:

1. Bellaire Episcopal (25-2)

2. Argyle Liberty Christian (26-5)

3. Houston St. John s (23-9)

4. Houston Kinkaid (20-3)

5. Fort Worth Nolan (26-3)

6. Plano John Paul II (25-6)

7. San Antonio Antonian (30-4)

8. Fort Worth All Saints (26-6)

9. Houston Westbury Christian (19-11)

10. Dallas Episcopal (18-7)

11. Houston Second Baptist (22-5)

12. Dallas Christian (19-1)

13. Houston Christian (27-8)

14. San Antonio Central Catholic (20-10) 15. Dallas Bishop Lynch (16-15) 16. Plano Prestonwood (11-17) 17. Laredo St. Augustine (23-10) 18. Lubbock Trinity Christian (23-8) 19. Addison Trinity Christian (22-12) 20. San Antonio St. Anthony (20-11) 21. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (19-9) 22. San Antonio TMI-Episcopal (29-7) 23. Dallas Bishop Dunne (18-11) 24. Houston Lutheran North (14-9) 25. San Antonio Christian (17-14)

Small School Boys:

1. El Paso Faith Christian (20-1)

2. The Woodlands Christian (27-5)

3. Abilene Christian (24-2)

4. Colleyville Covenant (23-11)

5. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (23-5) 6. Waco Vanguard (20-6) 7. Garland Christian (25-3) 8. Arlington High Point Prep (23-0) 9. Austin Waldorf School (21-8) 10. St. Gerard Catholic (20-4) 11. Boerne Geneva School (23-5) 12. St. Thomas Episcopal (14-10) 13. New Braunfels Christian Academy (19-11) 14. Forth Worth Bethesda (21-3) 15. Victoria Faith Academy (24-11) 16. Houston Beren Academy (13-5) 17. Sugar Land Logos Prep (17-12) 18. Houston Cypress (17-12) 19. Lubbock Christian (22-7) 20. Christian Academy of San Antonio (22-5) 21. Beaumont Legacy (20-12) 22. Bay Area Christian (17-12) 23. Kingwood Northeast (18-8) 24. San Antonio Lutheran (20-12) 25. Conroe Lifestyle (23-7)

Small School Boys:

1. El Paso Faith Christian (20-1)

2. The Woodlands Christian (27-5)

3. Abilene Christian (24-2)

4. Colleyville Covenant (23-11)

5. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (23-5) 6. Waco Vanguard (20-6) 7. Garland Christian (25-3) 8. Arlington High Point Prep (23-0) 9. Austin Waldorf School (21-8) 10. St. Gerard Catholic (20-4) 11. Boerne Geneva School (23-5) 12. St. Thomas Episcopal (14-10) 13. New Braunfels Christian Academy (19-11) 14. Forth Worth Bethesda (21-3) 15. Victoria Faith Academy (24-11) 16. Houston Beren Academy (13-5) 17. Sugar Land Logos Prep (17-12) 18. Houston Cypress (17-12) 19. Lubbock Christian (22-7) 20. Christian Academy of San Antonio (22-5) 21. Beaumont Legacy (20-12) 22. Bay Area Christian (17-12) 23. Kingwood Northeast (18-8) 24. San Antonio Lutheran (20-12) 25. Conroe Lifestyle (23-7)

Girls

Class 5A

1. Duncanville (35-0)

2. Pflugerville (33-0)

3. Clear Springs (33-2)

4. Houston Bellaire (29-3)

5. Lubbock Coronado (32-1)

6. San Antonio Reagan (30-1)

7. Manvel (31-3)

8. Plano West (33-3)

9. Dekaney (30-3)

10. Arlington Bowie (28-5)

11. Killeen Ellison (31-3)

12. San Antonio Wagner (28-6)

13. Mansfield Timberview (29-5)

14. The Woodlands (29-7)

15. Desoto (27-8)

16. Temple (26-7)

17. San Antonio Churchill (26-5)

18. San Antonio Johnson (23-7)

19. Skyline (26-9)

20. Cibolo Steele (27-5)

21. Plano (24-7)

22. Seven Lakes (29-6)

23. Klein Forest (23-6)

24. Clear Falls (26-8)

25. Laredo Alexander (26-4)

Class 4A

1. Georgetown (27-4)

2. Dallas Lincoln (30-4)

3. Vista Ridge (27-3)

4. Beaumont Ozen (26-3)

5. Barbers Hill (29-4)

6. Wichita Falls Rider (29-3)

7. San Antonio Brennan (25-8)

8. McKinney North (29-3)

9. Frisco Liberty (31-5)

10. Palo Duro (23-7)

11. San Antonio Brackenridge (30-5)

12. Amarillo (24-7)

13. Waco (25-5)

14. Aledo (25-7)

15. Canyon (26-6)

16. Trimble Tech (26-6)

17. Arlington Seguin (26-7)

18. Lindale (25-5)

19. Tomball (26-6)

20. Victoria East (20-9)

21. Plainview (25-8)

22. Newman Smith (22-9)

23. Dallas Highland Park (24-7)

24. Pflugerville Connally (24-10)

25. Pearland Dawson (27-8)

Class 3A

1. Stephenville (25-8)

2. Fairfield (33-3)

3. Kennedale (26-6)

4. Frisco Lone Star (28-6)

5. Krum (24-6)

6. Hardin-Jefferson (25-7)

7. Mexia (29-3)

8. Lubbock Cooper (28-4)

9. Madisonville (24-5)

10. Shallowater (26-4)

11. West Oso (25-7)

12. Navasota (35-3)

13. Argyle (26-6)

14. Liberty Eylau (24-4)

15. Pittsburg (27-5)

16. Celina (25-6)

17. Abilene Wylie (25-7)

18. Smithville (25-7)

19. Boerne (25-6)

20. Yoakum (21-9)

21. Perryton (22-4)

22. Hondo (25-9)

23. Rio Hondo (27-3)

24. Splendora (23-6)

25. Mineola (29-4)

Class 2A

1. Brock (29-5)

2. Merkel (33-1)

3. Jarrell (31-1)

4. Centerville (26-6)

5. Poth (24-5)

6. Crockett (23-6)

7. Jim Ned (24-8)

8. Brady (27-4)

9. Wall (24-7)

10. Comanche (27-4)

11. Cisco (24-8)

12. Franklin (29-3)

13. Teague (26-4)

14. Crawford (25-4)

15. Idalou (25-8)

16. Howe (23-5)

17. Schulenburg (25-8)

18. Tatum (29-3)

19. Canadian (24-3)

20. Winnsboro (23-9)

21. Gunter (24-8)

22. Aransas Pass (24-8)

23. Paradise (23-8)

24. Taft (25-9)

25. Marion (20-11)

1A Div. I

1. Martins Mill (26-4)

2. Martinsville (32-0)

3. Mason (29-5)

4. Falls City (28-4)

5. Kerens (25-5)

6. Plains (29-5)

7. Muenster (27-5)

8. Slocum (29-2)

9. Port Aransas (28-4)

10. Wellington (24-5)

11. Smyer (27-6)

12. Clarendon (24-3)

13. Santo (27-4)

14. Shiner (27-6)

15. Zavalla (29-6)

16. Lovelady (22-8)

17. Triple A (24-5)

18. Hico (22-9)

19. Goldthwaite (23-8)

20. Evadale (30-3)

21. Sam Rayburn (39-5)

22. Nueces Canyon (24-5)

23. Thorndale (23-9)

24. Panhandle (20-10)

25. Celeste (26-5)

1A Div. II

1. Saltillo (27-5)

2. Whitharral (32-4)

3. Dodd City (24-5)

4. Evant (27-0)

5. Strawn (27-6)

6. Lipan (28-4)

7. Coolidge (22-1)

8. Grady (25-5)

9. Follett (22-5)

10. Frost (26-3)

11. Round Top-Carmine (19-2)

12. Rochelle (25-6)

13. Garden City (26-5)

14. Chireno (24-7)

15. Kennard (20-9)

16. Water Valley (23-4)

17. Roby (22-9)

18. Baird (23-6)

19. Valley (26-5)

20. Bellevue (25-5)

21. Cross Plains (25-8)

22. Crowell (18-6)

23. Blum (21-8)

24. Hartley (25-5)

25. Leakey (20-7)

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Large School Girls:

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch 25-9

2. Bishop Gorman 25-3

3. Houston St. Agnes 27-7

4. Plano John Paul II 22-11

5. Tomball Concordia 29-8

6. San Antonio Antonian 27-4

7. Houston Kinkaid 26-5

8. Houston St. Johns 23-4

9. Lubbock Trinity Christian 24-10

10. Argyle Liberty Christian 19-14

11. Fort Bend Christian Academy 37-2

12. San Antonio Incarnate Word 18-7

13. Houston Westbury Christian 17-12

14. Fort Worth Christian 21-14

15. Houston Christian 27-6

16. Plano Prestonwood 18-10

17. Houston St. Pius X 17-14

18. Austin St. Stephen's 15-5

19. Addison Trinity Christian 16-10

20. Austin St. Michaels 16-11

21. Dallas Christian 20-12

22. Houston Lutheran North 20-12

23. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 24-10 24. Waco Reicher Catholic 20-7 25. Cedar Hill Trinity 14-12

Small School Girls:

1. Sherman Texoma 26-4

2. Marble Falls Faith Academy 31-2

3. Boerne Geneva 19-1

4. Fort Worth Lake Country 21-11

5. Austin Brentwood 25-5

6. Muenster Sacred Heart 22-11

7. Round Rock Christian 20-8

8. McKinney Christian Academy 15-1

9. Tomball Rosehill Christian 16-7

10. Austin Waldorf 22-8

11. Granbury Happy Hill 21-3

12. San Antonio Cornerstone 14-5

13. New Braunfels Christian 17-9

14. Spring Providence Classical 20-7

15. Midland Classical 18-3

16. Bryan Brazos Christian 19-8

17. Rockwall Heritage Christian 16-8

18. Texas School for the Deaf 21-9

19. Victoria Faith 22-13

20. De Soto Canterbury Episcopal 14-3

21. Houston Cypress Christian 13-4

22. Red Oak Ovilla Christian 15-13

23. Dallas Lutheran 17-12

24. Lubbock Christian 19-12

25. San Antonio Rainbow Hills 20-11