All-State Baseball

Published on Sunday, 6 August 2017 23:33 - Written by

 

 

 

 

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association

All-State Baseball Team

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Clay Aguilar, Deer Park, sr.; Chandler Mauldin, Rockwall-Heath, sr. (tie) Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Cal Carver, San Antonio Reagan, jr.

Relief pitcher – Dylan Neuse, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.

Catcher – Cole Stilwell, Rockwall-Heath, jr.

First baseman – Justin Marino, Mansfield sr.

Second baseman – Keola Zamora, McAllen, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Kurt Wilson, Arlington Martin, sr.; Dalton Shuffield, San Antonio Johnson, sr.

Third baseman – Fernie Zubia, El Paso Montwood, sr.

Outfielders – Canaan Smith, Rockwall-Heath, sr.; Chase Keng, Deer Park, sr.; (tie) Isaiah Henry, Galena Park North Shore, sr.; Kamron Fields, Garland Lakeview, sr.

DH – Joseph Munoz, Los Fresnos, jr.

Player of the Year – (tie) Clay Aguilar, Deer Park, sr. and Canaan Smith, Rockwall-Heath, sr.

Coach of the Year – Chris Rupp, Deer Park

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Trey Faltine, Fort Bend Travis, soph.; John Kodros, Coppell, sr.; (tie) Eric Estrada, El Paso Montwood, sr.; Jared Mack, Ridge Point, jr.; Kenneth Waller, Arlington Martin, sr.

Relief pitcher – Dylan Ditzenberger, Allen, sr.

Catcher – Saul Garza, Edinburg North, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Tyler Davis, Conroe Oak Ridge, sr.; Brett Baty, Lake Travis, soph.

Second baseman – Brock Martin, San Angelo Central, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Juan Jeffery Padilla, Katy, sr.; Jordan Westburg, New Braunfels, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Adam Becker, Midland Lee, jr.; Austin Gross, Coppell, sr.

Outfielders – Cade Bormet, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; Tristen Lutz, Arlington Martin, sr.; Cody Masters, Coppell, sr.

DH – Matthew Carrizales, Channelview, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Ryan Rickett, Fort Bend Travis, sr.; Peyton Sherlin, Deer Park, sr.; (tie) Nick Candelari, Klein, sr.; Grant Miller, Round Rock, sr.; Cutter Sippel, Southlake Carroll, soph.

Relief pitcher – Dylan Murphy, Lufkin, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Ross Cadena, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Jacob Wyeth, Lake Travis, sr.

First baseman – Jacob Mitchell, Killeen Harker Heights, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Miguel Soto, El Paso Montwood, sr.; Grant Prussel, Austin Vandegrift, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Alec Carr, Sugar Land Kempner, jr.; Ty Coleman, Midland Lee, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Brett Baty, Lake Travis, soph.; Will Frizzell, Rockwall, sr.

Outfielders – Ty Cook, Goose Creek Memorial, sr.; Colton Cowser, Cypress Ranch, jr.; (tie) Ryan McGowen, San Antonio Brandeis, sr.; Cole Turney, Fort Bend Travis, sr.

DH – Colin Wyman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers - Andrew Brown, Waco Midway sr.; Issac Corral, El Paso Socorro, sr.; Tyler Davis, Conroe Oak Ridge, sr.; Brian Dawson, Dickinson, sr.; Richie Gilbert, San Antonio Johnson, sr.; Ryan Jennings, Smithson Valley, sr.; Spencer Johnston, Arlington Martin, sr.; Jeremy Meier, South Grand Prairie, soph.; Nico O’Donnell, San Antonio Churchill, sr.; Brandon Pfingsten, San Angelo Central, sr.; Carlos Tavera, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.; Simeon Woods-Richardson, Sugar Land Kempner, jr.; Mason Winn, Kingwood, fr.; Collin Wyman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, sr.

Catchers - Ryan Bishop, Pflugerville Hendrickson, sr.; Matt Klar, San Antonio Marshall, jr.; Sam Matchus, Midland, jr.; Drew Romo, The Woodlands, fr.; Michael Schrab, Katy, jr.

First basemen - Clay Aguilar, Deer Park, sr.; Sterling Malish, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Andrew Mills, Plano East, jr.; David Wilson, Austin Akins, soph.

Second basemen - Zach Barrera, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Isiah Campa, El Paso Socorro, jr.; Cal Fulton, Beaumont West Brook, soph.; Koby Kelton, Stony Point, sr.; Louis Keola Zamara, McAllen, sr.; Abel Rodriguez, Los Fresnos, sr.; Tyler Wade, Midland, soph.

Shortstops - Jimmy Glowenke, Flower Mound Marcus, sr.; Dominic Grissom, El Paso Coronado, sr.; Diego Muniz, Rockwall, jr.; Dylan Neuse, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.; Ricky Nieto, New Braunfels Canyon, soph.; Aidan Shepardson, Round Rock, sr.

Third basemen - Dylan Ditzenberger, Allen, sr.; Jake Fidler, Longview, jr.; Kevin Ortiz, Fort Bend Travis, soph.; Gray Rodgers, Richardson Pearce, sr.; Lance Russell, Flower Mound, sr.

Outfielders - James Baran, Austin Anderson, sr.; Jordan Billups, San Antonio Churchill, sr.; Blake Burrows, Weatherford, jr.; Zach DeLoach, Lewisville Hebron, sr.; Cade Galvan, Smithson Valley, sr.; Cole McConnell, Beaumont West Brook, soph.; Matthew Miles, Waco Midway, sr.; Nathan Owles, Plano East, sr.; Andrew Perez, Keller Fossil Ridge, sr.; Wesley Powell, Arlington Lamar, sr.; David Renning, Garland Sachse, sr.; JJ Sanchez, Los Fresnos, jr.; Cruz Shope, Fort Worth Paschal, sr.; Dylan Watts, Rowlett, sr.

--

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.; Asa Lacy, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Alex Scherff, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Relief pitcher – Zach Rumfield, Corpus Christi Calallen, sr.

Catcher – Braxton Fulford, Lubbock Monterey, sr.

First baseman – Noel Vela, Mission Veterans, sr.

Second baseman – Eric Oakes, Tomball, soph.

Shortstop – Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, soph.

Third baseman – Austin Bost, Port Neches-Groves, jr.

Outfielders – Mason House, Whitehouse, sr.; Heston Kjerstad, Randall, sr.; (tie) Connor Neuman, Grapevine, sr.; Trevor Andrus, Amarillo High, jr.

DH – (tie) Cam Haller, Marshall, sr.; Mason Mays, Amarillo High, jr.

Player of the Year – Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.

Coach of the Year – Scott Carter, Port Neches-Groves

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Cooper Chandler, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Chandler Jozwiak, Brenham, sr.; (tie) Jonathan Childress, Forney, jr.; Marcus Cantu, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.;

Relief pitcher – Bryan Meissner, Frisco Wakeland, jr.

Catcher – Payton Strambler, Burleson Centennial, sr.

First baseman – Cameron Ehringer, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Second baseman – Logan LeJeune, Port Neches-Groves, sr.

Shortstop – Trent Brown, Victoria East, sr.

Third baseman – Eddie Galvan, Mission Veterans, sr.

Outfielders – Milan Walla, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Spencer Suitt, Cleburne, sr.; Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, sr.

DH – Rayce Radtke, Wichita Falls Rider, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Bryce Bonnin, Barbers Hill, sr.; Mason Englert, Forney, jr.; (tie) Nick Loftin, Corpus Christi Ray, sr.; Travis Hester, College Station, jr.

Relief pitcher - (tie) Frainyer Chavez, Little Elm, sr.; Parker Kelly, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Ethan Quintanilla, Burleson Centennial, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Cam Haller, Marshall, sr.; Nate Medina, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

First baseman – Chase Kemp, Nederland, sr.

Second baseman – Gavin Baird, Angleton, soph.

Shortstop – Max Marusak, Amarillo, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Brandon Broughton, Calallen, jr.; Ramsey Flores, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

Outfielders – John Gaddis, Calallen, sr.; Ethan Quintanilla, Burleson Centennial, sr.; Roy Sandoval, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

DH – Ryan Lehr, Azle, jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers - Connor Denham, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Grant Gaspard, Dripping Springs, jr.; Corbin Hall, Corsicana, sr.; Kasey Kalich, Victoria West, sr.; Tanner King, Canyon, sr.; J.J. Kruzel, Little Elm, sr.; Mason Mays, Amarillo High, jr.; Eli Mendoza, Temple, jr.; David Moffatt, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Connor Neuman, Grapevine, sr.; Cooper Rawls, Hallsville, jr.; Dustin Saenz, Corpus Christi King, sr.; Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, sr.; Brennan Smith, Victoria East, sr.; Russell Smith, Midlothian, sr.; Chris Weber, Boerne Champion, jr.; Noel Vela, Mission Veterans, sr.; Nathan Vidrine, Port Neches-Groves, sr.; Eric Villegas, El Paso Eastlake, sr.

Relief pitcher - Dane Acker, Brenham, sr.

Catchers - Cade McBride, Prosper, sr.; Cole Moore, Georgetown, sr.; Nate Rombach, Mansfield Legacy, soph.; Colby Seltzer, Haslet Eaton, jr.; Cody Vannoy, Leander Rouse, jr.; Jacob Vasquez, Victoria East, sr.

First basemen - Brayden Bartlett, Canyon, sr.; Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.; Jared Martin, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Zach Marshall, Brenham, sr.; Miguel Mata, El Paso Bowie, soph.; Robert Mendieta, Manvel, jr.; David Troxell, Kerrville Tivy, sr.

Second basemen - Lance Ford, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Ryan Lehr, Azle, jr.; Colton Oney, Hallsville, jr.; Noah Rodriguez, Victoria West, jr.; Javier Torres, Cleburne, jr.

Shortstops - Blake Birdwell, Burleson Centennial, sr.; Bryce Bonnin, Barbers Hill, sr.; Frainyer Chavez, Little Elm, sr.; Jacob Harris, Manvel, sr.; Nate Hampton, Randall, sr.; Carson Hauk, Plainview, jr.; Parker Kelly, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Nick Loftin, Corpus Christi Ray, sr.; Boone Montgomery, Grapevine, sr.; Easton Murrell, Prosper, sr.; Hunter Rosson, Aledo, jr.; Tanner Tredaway, Justin Northwest, sr.; T.J. Thompson, Frisco Wakeland, sr.; Tommy Williams, Canyon, sr.

Third basemen - Tommy D’Alise, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Hunter Dobbins, Bryan Rudder, jr.; Rhett Maynard, Amarillo High, soph.; TJ Rumfield, Temple, jr.; Deven Smith, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.

Outfielders - Coultane Brown, Cleburne, sr.; Garett Crews, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Scott Herrmann, Tomball, jr.; Bryce Hughes, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Abel Pena, Corpus Christi King, sr.; Liam Ozdil, Austin SFA, sr.; Corbin Patterson, Livingston, sr.; Nick Pierce, Grapevine, jr.; Wilson Roubion, College Station, jr.; Myles Sheffield, Bryan, sr.; Cameron Stevenson, Lubbock Coronado, soph.; Jonathan Sylvester, A&M Consolidated, sr.; Parker Tadlock, Georgetown, sr.; Darvis Watson, Brenham, sr.; Zak Vela, Victoria East, sr.

--

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Caleb Bolden, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Connor Carlton, Abilene Wylie, jr.; Dru Dziedzic, Waco Robinson, sr.

Relief pitcher – Bryce Elder, Decatur, sr.

Catcher – Schuyler Thibodaux, Bridge City, jr.

First baseman – Bryce Gist, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Second baseman – Bobby Goodloe, Godley, jr.

Shortstop – Zach Smith, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Third baseman – Brett Cain, China Spring, sr.

Outfielders – Bostyn Andrews, Bushland, sr.; Tameron Duran, Levelland, sr.; Nick Gerber, Levelland, sr.

DH – Jack Dallas, West Orange-Stark, sr.

Player of the Year – Connor Carlton, Abilene Wylie, jr.

Coach of the Year – Clay Martin, Abilene Wylie

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Tyler Jeans, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Collin Pippen, Kilgore, sr.; Hutton Frazier, Abilene Wylie, sr.

Relief pitcher – Cole Payne, Cuero, jr.

Catcher – Kyle Lovelace, Lufkin Hudson, sr.

First baseman – Jacob Ochoa, Levelland, sr.

Second baseman – Cade Thompson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.

Shortstop – Brock Brandl, El Campo, sr.

Third baseman – Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, jr.

Outfielders – Dillon Carter, Argyle, soph.; Keylon Mack, Gladewater, jr.; Nolberto Pena, Levelland, sr.

DH – Ryon Stubblefield, Orangefield, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Levi Geagley, Lampasas, sr.; (tie) Jordan Martinez, Sinton, sr.; Kristopher Hinkel, Zapata, sr.; Brett Brown, Godley, jr.

Relief pitcher – (tie) Colton Kirkland, Bushland, sr.; Chase Lummus, Godley, soph.

Catcher – Colton Moore, Bushland, jr.

First baseman – (tie) Will Cerny, Sealy, sr.; Lance Davis, Snyder, jr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jake Santos, Somerset, fr.; Brendon Woelfle, Pampa, sr.

Shortstop – Adam Oviedo, Alvarado, sr.

Third baseman – Shelby Becker, Giddings, jr.

Outfielders Jonathan Carrillo, Sinton, sr.; Mason Schubert, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Riggs Threadgill, Fredricksburg, jr.

DH – (tie) Peyton Powell, Waco Robinson, soph. Harley Price, Brownwood, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers - Braxton Ashcraft, Waco Robinson, jr.; Will Cerny, Sealy, sr.; Chad Dallas, West Orange-Stark, jr.; Jack Dallas, West Orange-Stark, sr.; Drew Dobbins, Salado, jr.; Easton Jones, Stephenville, jr.; Jorge Mendiaz, Levelland, sr.; Matt Rudis, Madisonville, jr.; Kyle Schaefer, Sweeny, sr.; Javan Smitherman, Kilgore, jr.; Ryon Stubblefield, Orangefield, sr.

Catchers - Levi Bass, China Spring, sr.; Dennis Englemann, Caldwell, sr.; Cody Storrs, Stephenville, soph.

First basemen - Caleb Dubois, Bridge City, jr.; Bryson Hudgens, Argyle, jr.; Zach Poe, Madisonville, jr.; Jordan Weeks, Wimberley, jr.; Tate Whittington, Melissa, jr.

Second basemen - Chad Dallas, West Orange-Stark, jr.; Tyrus Sheehan, Iowa Park, sr.; Austin Simmerman, Bonham, sr.; Tyler Torres, Glen Rose, jr.; Troy Zepeda, Rio Hondo, sr.

Shortstops - Sam Bennett, Madisonville, sr.; Caleb Bolden, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, sr.; Jacoby Bogue, Van, sr.; Brett Brown, Godley, jr.; Mason Cooper, Waco Robinson, jr.; Dylan Dougherty, Hidalgo, sr.; Keagan Downs, Pleasanton, sr.; Tyler Haywood, Levelland, sr.; Kase Johnson, Iowa Park, soph.; Jordan Martinez, Sinton, sr.; Chase Partain, Silsbee, sr.; J.T. Penick, Lufkin Hudson, sr.; Taylor Swarbrick, Aubrey, jr.; Cameron Woodard, Athens, sr.

Third basemen - Matt Bass, Snyder, sr.; Chris Dickens, Iowa Park, soph.; Austin Kwiatkowski, Robstown, jr.; Quinton Martin, Sweeny, soph.; Ryan Ragsdale, West Orange-Stark, sr.; Trevis Sundgren, Silsbee, sr.; Sawyre Thornhill, Huntington, jr.

Outfielders - Will Buchholz, Godley, jr.; Deuce Ervin, Kilgore, soph.; Turner Gryseels, Liberty Hill, sr.; Tate Harvey, Salado, soph.; Sam King, Abilene Wylie, jr.; Hayden Martin, Bushland, jr.; Simon Miller, Canton, soph.; Hobbs Price, China Spring, soph; Dillon Ricord, Devine, sr.; Bryson Smith, Boerne, sr.; Tad Thompson, Godley, jr.; Miguel Torres, Taylor, jr.

--

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, soph.; Ryan Gully, Wall, soph.; (tie) Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, sr.; Tristan Swain, New Diana, sr.

Relief pitcher – Trey Lindsay, Beckville, jr.

Catcher – Cade Watson, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.

First baseman – Tanner Broadfoot, Clyde, sr.

Second baseman – Caleb Heuertz, Wall, fr.

Shortstop – Grayson Rodriguez, Nacogodoches Central Heights, jr.

Third baseman – Evan Halfey, Peaster, jr.

Outfielders – Riley McKinney, Hughes Springs, jr.; Johnny Gallegos, Reagan County, sr.; (tie) Garrett Sanford, Wall, sr.; T.J. Brumley, Frankston, sr.

DH – Will Shawn, Sabine, jr.

Player of the Year – Grayson Rodriguez, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.

Coach of the Year – Travis Jackson, Nacogdoches Central Heights

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – James Burchett, Kirbyville, soph.; John Kalafatis, Newton, sr.; (tie) Payton Laughlin, Clyde, soph.; Alex DeLeon, Lago Vista, sr.

Relief pitcher – Wyatt Wood, Troup, fr.

Catcher – Dryden Virden, Wall, jr.

First baseman – (tie) Daylan Bower, Gunter, jr.; Rhett Read, Leon, sr.

Second baseman – Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, soph.

Shortstop – Chandler Boyd, Groesbeck, sr.

Third baseman – Ross Todd, Holliday, sr.

Outfielders – Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, soph.; Weston Hickman, Whitesboro, jr.; (tie) Logan McCanless, Gateway College Preparatory School, sr.

DH – Tye Elie, Edgewood, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Turner Bannister, Edgewood, jr.; Ethan Harris, Beckville, jr.; Jacob Burton, New Diana, jr.

Relief pitcher – Steven Vejil Jr., Gateway College Preparatory School, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Alex Chavez, Reagan County, jr.; CJ Lovalvo, Blanco, sr.

First baseman – Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, sr.

Second baseman – Zach Aragon, Shallowater, jr.

Shortstop – Colby Mitchell, Danbury, sr.

Third baseman – Tanner Seider, Wall, soph.,

Outfielders – Lane Meshell, New Diana, sr.; John Park, Clyde, sr.; Scooter Adams, Hallettsville, jr.

DH – Ronaldo Saenz, Edna, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers - Chandler Boyd, Groesbeck, sr.; Zeke Collins, Beckville, jr.; Dakota Davis, Maypearl, sr.; Grant Gravitt, Holliday, sr.; Evan Hafley, Peaster, jr.; Nic Hernandez, Bishop, soph.; Jase Lopez, Brock, soph.; Trey Ortiz, Reagan County, jr.; Grayson Rodriguez, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.; Colton Starns, Hallettsville, sr.; Tyler Sultemeier, Troy, sr.

Catchers - Dawson Askew, Buna, jr.; Easton Blackstone, Harmony, sr.; Kade Brewer, Whitesboro, jr.; Ben Bridges, Beckville, jr.; Cooper Coe, Kountze, sr.; Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, soph.; Collin Docker, Lago Vista, sr.; Tuffy Dornburg, Goliad, soph.; Drew Fannin, Franklin, sr.; Chase Hacker, Farmersville, sr.; Jett Hartley, Littlefield, sr.; Tanir Horton, Maypearl, jr.; Bryson Jolly, Gunter, sr.; Cole Ralston, Childress, sr.; Taylor Smith, Gateway College Preparatory School, jr.

First basemen - Jones Ard, Troup, jr.; Matthew Grimes, Peaster, jr.; Hunter Petty, Breckenridge, sr.; Cole Silliman, Elysian Fields, sr.; Mark Smith, Groesbeck, jr.

Second basemen - Zach Collins, Beckville, sr.; Trey Lopez, Childress, sr.; Quentin Reeb, Gateway College Preparatory School, sr.; Edgar Rodriguez, Clifton, jr.; Noah San Miguel, Sonora, sr.

Shortstops - Matthew Bohac, Newton, sr.; Jacob Burton, New Diana, jr.; Garrett Corkran, Marion, jr.; Dakota Davis, Maypearl, sr.; Alex DeLeon, Lago Vista, sr.; L.J. DeLeon, Reagan County, sr.; Luke Dixon, Jacksboro, jr.; Garrett Frazier, Jim Ned, sr.; Ryan Gully, Wall, soph.; Heath Hood, White Oak, jr.; Cole Lightfoot, Brock, jr.; Cade McCarty, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.; Marcus Moreno Jr., Tidehaven, soph.; J.P. Powers, Harmony, jr.; Tristan Swain, New Diana, sr.; Tim Teten, Dublin, jr.; Dalton Vanlandingham, Whitesboro, sr.; Hunter Watson, Pottsboro, jr.; Bo Whittaker, Gunter, sr.

Third basemen - Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, soph.; Clay Botello, Jacksboro, jr.; Grant Gravitt, Holliday, sr.; Clayton Hagey, Ballinger, sr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, soph.; Zach Lowe, Gunter, jr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, fr.; Ty Tilson, Georgetown Gateway Preparatory School, fr.

Outfielders - James Burchett, Kirbyville, soph.; Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, soph.; Royce Carrera, Falfurrias, jr.; Ethan Harris, Beckville, jr.; Wesley Huitt, Corsicana Mildred, jr.; Matt Hunter, Gunter, jr.; Brennan Ross, Howe, sr.; Cory Strawn, Eustace, jr.; Dalton Sumrow, White Oak, soph.; Mitchell Waller, Groesbeck, sr.

 

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Austin Hendrix, Dallardsville Big Sandy, sr.; D’mond LaFond, Refugio, sr.; Parker McGrew, Muenster, sr.

Relief pitcher – Jacobe Avery, Refugio, jr.

Catcher – Aaron Walters, Center Point, sr.

First baseman – Tanner Sembera, Weimar, sr.

Second baseman – Clay Stevens, Muenster, jr.

Shortstop – Ty Boedeker, Shiner, sr.

Third baseman – Tate Engel, Kerens, soph.

Outfielders – Daniel Bean, Evadale, sr.; Garrett Kilcrease, Kerens, jr.; Dustin Petras, Shiner, jr.

DH – Jonathan Rodriguez, Lockney, sr.

Player of the Year – Parker McGrew, Muenster, sr.

Coach of the Year – Josh Wheeler, Muenster

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Stacey Bailey, Kerens, jr.; Brian Hamilton, Albany, jr.; Kobe Ammons, Post, jr.

Relief pitcher – Cayden Henderson, Kerens, jr.

Catcher – Carson Cheaney, Muenster, jr.

First baseman – Parker Moye, Evadale, soph.

Second baseman – Glenn Thornton, Groveton, sr.

Shortstop – Brooks Embry, Riesel, sr.

Third baseman – Drew Shifflet, Woden, jr.

Outfielders – Trent Padron, Gorman, jr.; Nick Shadle, Clarendon, sr.; Leighton Tindell, Riesel, sr.

DH – Austin Hendrix, Dallardsville Big Sandy, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – (tie) Brady Tackett, Windthorst, sr.; Gavin Flanagan, Overton, sr.; Kade Hunsaker, Clarendon, jr.; Haden Terry, Groveton, jr.; Bryce Whiteley, DeLeon, jr.; Jared Kelley, Refugio, fr.; Colby Headen, Mart, sr.

Relief pitcher – James Morris, Mumford, sr.

Catcher – Brandon Cerny, Shiner, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Randal Garza, Agua Dulce, soph.; Zach Goree, Woden, sr.; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, sr.

Second baseman – Haden Terry, Groveton, jr.

Shortstop – (tie) Brody Gall, Weimar, sr.; Wyatt Messex, Granger, sr.

Third baseman – Brandon Hendrix, Dallardsville Big Sandy, soph.

Outfielders – Cooper Dyson, DeLeon, sr.; Paxton Nicodemus, Martin’s Mill, sr.; Nick Croteau, Overton, sr.

DH – Mitchell Solis, Kerens, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers - Ben Ayala, Post, sr.; Ty Boedeker, Shiner, sr.; Logan Fisher, Thorndale, jr.; Riley Hall, Sam Rayburn, jr.; Broch Holmes, Dallardsville Big Sandy, jr.; Ross Kalina, Miles, sr.; Brock Lawson, Joaquin, sr.; Austin Hendrix, Dallardsville Big Sandy, sr.; Jordan Seay, West Texas High, jr.; Drew Shifflet, Woden, jr.; Glenn Thornton, Groveton, sr.

Catchers - Jacobe Avery, Refugio, jr.; Stacey Bailey, Kerens, jr.; Michael Crone, Floydada, sr.; Luke Dotson, Dawson, jr.; Adam Faith, Albany, jr.; Tommy Fay, Ozona, sr.; Bryce Holmes, Dallardsville Big Sandy, sr.; Riley Pape, Mason, sr.; Koby Smith, Crawford, jr.; Seth Stephens, Sam Rayburn, jr.; Tyler Torres, Evadale, jr.

First basemen - Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, jr.; Hayden Ball, Thrall, sr.; Kade Hunsaker, Clarendon, jr.; James Morris, Mumford, sr.; Grant Strockbridge, Mason, sr.

Second basemen - Carter Helmcamp, Weimar, jr.; Cayden Henderson, Kerens, jr.; Stephen Hinds, Bells, jr.; Chris Moya, Refugio, jr.; Brady Tackett, Windthorst, sr.; Hunter Wolf, Windthorst, soph.

Shortstops - Ashton Albert, Thorndale, sr.; Chance Coker, Groveton, sr.; Trey Griffin, West Texas High, sr.; Kyle Hermes, Lindsay, sr.; Lindsey Kameron, Colmesneil, jr.; Chase Keeton, Valley Mills, soph.; Kyle King, Milano, jr. ; D’mond LaFond, Refugio, sr. Brock Lawson, Joaquin, sr. ; Jevon Santos, Charlotte, soph.; Hayden Shaddox, Eustace, jr.; Tanner Stanley, Union Grove, jr.; Quay Stokes, Hawley, jr.; Cameron Weatherly, Chico, sr.; Bryce Whiteley, DeLeon, jr.; Jeff Whitfield, New Deal, soph.

Third baseman - Jackson Abbey, Ozona, sr.; Ben Ayala, Post, sr.; Blake Bellomy, DeLeon, jr.; Jerod Blanks, Chico, jr.; Aiden Fierro, Ozona, sr.; Jared Kelley, Refugio, fr.; Ryan Reyes, Sabinal, jr.

Outfielders - Brandon Chavarria, New Summerfield, soph.; Kolby Clark, Bosqueville, soph.; Nolan Collins, Alto, sr.; Parker McGrew, Muenster, soph.; Cody Strawn, Eustace, jr.; Domonderic Winters, Burton, soph.

 

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Alex Hernandez, Avalon, jr.; Brent Mynar, Abbott, sr.; Trace Richey, Borden County, jr.

Relief pitcher – Hunter Pope, Abbott, jr.

Catcher – (tie) Matthew Urbanovsky, Abbott, jr.; Isaiah Solis, Springlake-Earth, jr.

First baseman – Johnny Ayala, Trinidad, jr.

Second baseman – (tie) Will Koberick, Tioga, sr.; Michael Deleon, Springlake-Earth, sr.

Shortstop – Hunter Jones, Borden County, sr.

Third baseman – Victorino Silva, Booker, sr.

Outfielders – Braden Rohde, Fayetteville, jr.; Weston Cantrell, Abbott, sr.; Clayton Hopgood, Avalon, soph.

DH – Rhett Newton, Avalon, fr.

Player of the Year – Brent Mynar, Abbott, sr.

Coach of the Year – Kyle Crawford, Abbott

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Baylee Graves, Dodd City, sr.; Chris Luna, Bartlett, sr.; Alex Magers, D’Hanis, soph.

Relief pitcher – Dylan Chambers, Avalon, sr.

Catcher – Kale Yarbro, Borden County, sr.

First baseman – Cris Salgado, D’Hanis, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jayden Garcia, Trinidad, sr.; Cesar Rosales, Booker, sr.

Shortstop – Holden Senclair, Cross Plains, sr.

Third baseman – Trever Tidball, Union Hill, fr.

Outfielders – Travis Price, Tioga, sr.; Reid Kubala, Fayetteville, jr.; Devin Smith, Savoy, soph.

DH – Payton Hemmitt, Fayetteville, sr.