HS Softball/Baseball Pairings May 11-13

Published on Monday, 8 May 2017 21:36 - Written by

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

Region II

Regional Quarterfinals

Crandall vs. Aubrey

Wylie East HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: Noon Saturday (if needed)

 

Carthage (27-6-2) vs. Pittsburg

At LeTourneau University, Longview

G1: 6 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7:30 p.m. Friday

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

Krum (31-2) vs. Bonham

At McKinney HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: 11 a.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

North Lamar vs. Rusk (24-7-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Grand Saline HS

---

Class 3A

Region II

Regional Quarterfinals

Pottsboro vs. Howe

At Bonham HS

G1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday

G2: 6 p.m. Friday

G3: 30 minutes after Game 2 (if needed)

 

Redwater (25-10) vs. Hooks (28-3)

 

Lone Oak vs. Pilot Point

At McKinney Boyd, HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

Hughes Springs (28-2) vs. Pattonville Prairiland (30-8)

 

Region III

Regional Quarterfinals

Little River Academy vs. West

At Waco ISD Complex

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: 3 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

Pollok Central (20-9) vs. Corrigan-Camden (25-5)

At Angelina College, Lufkin

G1: 5 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

Malakoff (24-6) vs. Grandview (31-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Red Oak HS

 

Woodville vs. Garrison

At Angelina College, Lufkin

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 5 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after Game 2 (if needed)

---

Class 2A

Region III

Regional Quarterfinals

Martin’s Mill vs. Hawkins, 7 p.m. Friday at Frankston HS

 

Cushing vs. Woden

At Lufkin Hudson HS

G1: 6 p.m. Thursday

G2: 6 p.m. Friday

G3: Noon Saturday (if needed)

 

Bogata Rivercrest vs. Cross Roads, 6 p.m. Friday at Mineola HS

 

Joaquin vs. Dallasrdsville Big Sandy, 6 p.m. Thursday at Jasper HS

---

Class 1A

Region III

Regional Quarterfinals

Union Hill vs. Sulphur Bluff

At Mount Vernon HS

G1: 5 p.m. Wednesday

G2: TBA

G3: TBA

 

Slocum vs. Kennard, 4 p.m. Wednesday at Lovelady HS

 

BASEBALL

Area Round

Class 5A

Region II

Hallsville (20-3) vs. Frisco Centennial (20-11-2)

At Mike Carter Field

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

G2: 3 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Frisco Wakeland (28-3-1) vs. Sulphur Springs (12-8-2)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sulphur Springs

G2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wakeland

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, TBD (if needed)

 

Region III

Brenham (22-8-1) vs. Whitehouse (22-7-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Madisonville HS

---

Class 4A

Region II

Area

Aubrey (17-11) vs. Sanger (18-8-3), 3-game series in Denton

Melissa (16-13-1) vs. Decatur (22-8), 3-game series in Argyle

 

Gilmer (15-14) vs. Paris (19-11)

At Northeast Texas Community College, Mount Pleasant

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 11 a.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Kilgore (22-5-2) vs. Mabank (16-11)

At Jacksonville HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 11 a.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Krum (13-17) vs. Bonham (17-10-1), 3-game series in McKinney

Argyle (23-1-1) vs. Princeton (13-12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

 

Pleasant Grove (27-3) vs. Spring Hill (17-8-2)

G1: 6 p.m. Thursday, Pleasant Grove

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Spring Hill

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Canton vs. Bullard, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mike Carter Field

 

Region III

Area

Athens (18-12) vs. Salado (17-11-1), 6 p.m. Thursday, Sam Houston State

---

Class 3A

Region II

Edgewood (22-8-2) vs. Pottsboro (22-4)

At Plano East HS

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday

G2: 6 p.m. Friday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Sunnyvale (20-9) vs. Whitesboro (20-7), 3-game series in Anna

New Diana (22-5) vs. Cooper (22-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Van

Ore City (8-16-1) vs. Hooks (17-9), 3-game series

Farmersville (23-7-1) vs. Eustace (18-11), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite

 

Gunter (27-6) vs. Mineola (18-8)

At Paris Chisum HS

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday

G2: noon Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Hughes Springs (22-3) vs. Troup (16-7-2)

At Longview HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: noon Saturday (if needed)

 

Winnsboro (24-3) vs. Beckville (21-6)

At Pine Tree HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

Region III

Kountze (13-15) vs. Pollok Central (14-9-1)

At Gary HS

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: noon Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Nacogdoches Central Heights (27-1-1) vs. Hitchcock (14-8)

G1: 4 p.m. Friday, Jasper

G2: 5 p.m. Saturday, Crosby

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

---

Class 2A

Region III

Area

Kerens vs. Maud, 7:30 p.m. Friday, LeTourneau University, Longview

 

Overton vs. Linden-Kildare

At Harleton HS

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Pineland West Sabine vs. Centerville

 

Woden vs. Alto

Nacogdoches HS Field

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 7 p.m. Friday

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

 

Detroit vs. Union Grove

At Lindale HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 4:30 p.m. Friday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

 

Simms James Bowie vs. Carlisle

At White Oak HS

G1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday

G2: 6:30 p.m. Friday

G3: 6 p.m. Saturday (if needed)

 

Groveton vs. Joaquin, 7 p.m. Thursday, Jasper HS

Lovelady vs. Shelbyville, 3-game series at Lufkin HS

---

Class 1A

Region III

Sulphur Bluff vs. Union Hill

 

Slocum vs. Burkeville

At Huntington HS

G1: 5 p.m. Thursday

G2: 5 p.m. Friday

G3: 30 minutes after G2 (if needed)

---

TAPPS Division II

Regional Round

Bullard Brook Hill (16-9) vs. Fort Worth Christian (36-4-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tillery Field, Mesquite