High School Softball/Baseball Playoff Pairings

Published on Wednesday, 3 May 2017 19:58 - Written by

SOFTBALL

Area Round

Class 5A

Region III

Lindale vs. Magnolia West

At Fairfield HS

G1: 6 p.m. Friday

G2: 30 minutes after G1

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

 

Class 4A

Region II

Carthage (24-6-2) vs. Canton

At Brook Hill’s Schwab Field, Bullard

G1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday

G2: 6:30 p.m. Friday

G3: noon Saturday, if necessary

 

Bullard vs. Pittsburg

At Pine Tree HS

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday

G3: 4 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

 

Paris North Lamar vs. Henderson (19-9-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

 

Atlanta vs. Rusk (22-7-2)

At Hallsville HS

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Region III

Liberty Hill (30-1-1) vs. Athens (13-13)

At Waco ISD

G1: 4:30 p.m. Friday

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G3, if necessary

 

 

Class 3A

Region II

Alba-Golden (13-4) vs. Pottsboro (19-9)

At Texas A&M-Commerce

G1: 6 p.m. Thursday

G2: 11 a.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

White Oak (27-4) vs. Redwater (23-10)

G1: 6 p.m. Friday, White Oak

G2: noon Saturday, Redwater

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Harmony (16-7) vs. Hooks (26-3)

At Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant

G1: 6 p.m. Friday

G2: 30 minutes after G1

G3: noon Saturday, if necessary

 

Pilot Point (29-1-3) vs. Mineola (13-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall-Heath

 

Hughes Springs (26-2) vs. New Diana (24-7)

At East Texas Baptist University, Marshall

G1: 6 p.m. Friday

G2: 30 minutes after G1

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

 

Region III

West (26-3) vs. Elkhart (20-12)

At Buffalo HS

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Malakoff (22-6) vs. Whitney (23-5)

At Waxahachie

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Class 2A

Region III

Martins Mill vs. McLeod, 7 p.m. Thursday, Gilmer

Hawkins vs. Maud, 2 p.m. Saturday, Northeast Texas Community College, Mount Pleasant

Colmesneil vs. Cushing, 6 p.m. Friday, Huntington

Woden vs. Neches, 7 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches

Bogata Rivercrest vs. Carlisle, TBD

 

Avery vs. Malakoff Cross Roads

At LeTourneau University, Longview

G1: 6:30 p.m. Friday

G2: 3 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Alto vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy, TBD

 

Class 1A

Region III

Bloomburg (3-10) vs. Union Hill (4-9), TBD

Fruitvale vs. Sulphur Bluff, TBD

Slocum vs. Martinsville, TBD

 

TAPPS Division II

First Round

Dallas Christian 10, Grace Community 0

Bullard Brook Hill 7, Frisco Legacy Christian 4

Regional

Midland Christian (16-18-1) vs. Dallas Christian (29-5), Thursday

Bullard Brook Hill (21-7) vs. Fort Worth Christian (6-6), 7:15 p.m. Thursday, North Forney HS

 

 

BASEBALL

Bi-District Round

Class 6A

Region II

Rockwall-Heath (27-6) vs. Lufkin (15-14)

At Mike Carter Field

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Robert E. Lee (12-16-1) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (18-8-2)

At Franklin Ranch Facility, Franklin

G1: 5 p.m. Friday

G2: 30 minutes after G2

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

 

Class 5A

Region II

Hallsville vs. Lucas Lovejoy

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

G2: 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Lucas Lovejoy

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Forney vs. Texas High

G1: 4 p.m. Friday, Texas High

G2: immediately after G1

G3: TBD, if necessary

 

Highland Park vs. Marshall

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Highland Park

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Marshall

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Sulphur Springs vs. North Forney

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, North Forney

G2: 11:30 a.m. Saturday, Sulphur Springs

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Region III

Whitehouse vs. Bryan Rudder

G1: 6 p.m. Friday, Rudder

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Lindale vs. Temple

At Mansfield Lake Ridge HS

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

 

Class 4A

Region II

Carthage (18-10) vs. Gilmer (13-13)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Carthage

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Gilmer

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Brownsboro (13-13) vs. Paris (17-10)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Brownsboro

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Chisum

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Kilgore (20-5-2) vs. Center (13-13)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Center

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Kilgore

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Paris North Lamar (17-8) vs. Mabank (14-10)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, North Lamar

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Mabank

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Pleasant Grove (25-3) vs. Van (10-14-1)

G1: 6 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Van

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Spring Hill (15-8-2) vs. Rusk (13-16)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Rusk

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Spring Hill

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Canton (23-4) vs. Atlanta (13-13)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Atlanta

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Canton

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Henderson (13-1) vs. Bullard (10-13-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Henderson

G2: 11 a.m. Saturday, Bullard

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Region III

China Spring (16-8-1) vs. Palestine (11-12-1)

G1: 5 p.m. Friday, China Spring

G2: 30 minutes after G2

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Palestine, if necessary

 

Athens (16-12) vs. Gatesville (8-17)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Gatesville

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Class 3A

Region II

Edgewood (20-8-2) vs. Kemp (7-17-1)

At Wills Point HS

G1: 5 p.m. Friday

G2: 30 minutes after G2

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

 

Sunnyvale (18-8) vs. Grand Saline (13-12)

At Royse City

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: noon Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

New Diana (20-5) vs. West Rusk (11-7-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, Pine Tree

G2: noon Saturday, Longview

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Harmony (22-5) vs. Ore City (7-16-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

 

Scurry-Rosser (11-9) vs. Eustace (16-10)

G1: 6 p.m. Friday, Scurry-Rosser

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Eustace

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Mineola (16-8) vs. Palmer (12-13)

At Tillery Field, Mesquite

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: noon Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Troup (14-7-2) vs. White Oak (19-7)

G1: 7 p.m. Friday, White Oak

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Troup

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Winnsboro (23-3) vs. Redwater (15-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harleton HS

 

Beckville (19-6) vs. Gladewater Sabine (13-10)

At LeTourneau University, Longview

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Region III

Woodville (15-7) vs. Crockett (8-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin HS

 

Grandview (23-4) vs. Frankston (14-6)

G1: 6 p.m. Friday, Frankston

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Grandview

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Nacogdoches Central Heights (25-1-1) vs. Onalaska (9-12)

At Stephen F. Austin, Nacogdoches

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Class 2A

Region III

Kerens vs. Hawkins

At Malakoff HS

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

G2: noon Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Maud vs. Campbell, TBD

Overton vs. Cross Roads, TBD

 

Alto vs. Grapeland

At Palestine Westwood HS

G1: 7 p.m. Friday

G2: 11 a.m. Saturday

G3: 30 minutes after G2, if necessary

 

Union Grove vs. Cayuga, TBD

Martins Mill vs. Carlisle, TBD

Lovelady vs. Douglass, TBD

 

Class 1A

Region III

Slocum vs. Sulphur Bluff, TBD

Trinidad vs. Union Hill, TBD

 

TAPPS Division II

First Round

Bullard Brook Hill (15-9) vs. Frisco Legacy Christian (18-14) (n)

Dallas Christian (15-12) at Grace Community (18-8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday