Bullard tops Zavalla in East Texas Playoff Preview

Published on Saturday, 9 February 2013 23:29 - Written by Montgomery Brock

Lexi Kirgan and Bridgette Taylor combined for 46 points as Bullard defeated Zavalla 54—41 to open the East Texas Playoff Preview on Saturday at UT Tyler’s Herrington Patriot Center.

Kirgan netted 24 and Taylor bucketed 22 for the Lady Panthers, who have a bye in the first round for the Class 3A playoffs. Bullard will face either Pittsburg or Quinlan Ford in the area round.

Caitlyn Lambert scored 16 to lead Zavalla, ranked No. 13 in Class 1A Division I.

In Game 2, No. 20 Class 2A Winnsboro defeated No. 4 Class 1A D-I Kerens 50-45 behind 15 points from Hannah Pinnell, who drained three 3-pointers.

Pittsburg topped Class 2A No. 16 Howe 55-38 in Game 3. The Lady Pirates won the second half 23-9.

Class 3A No. 7 Mexia took down Martins Mill 51-48 thanks to 22 points from Brechelle Beachum in Game 4. Hailey Jenkins scored 21 and Cheyenne Brown added 20 for Martins Mill, ranked No. 1 in Class 1A D-I.

Game 5 saw Teague best Malakoff 62-26. Game 6, slated to pit Cherino against Avery, was canceled.

———

Game 1

Bullard 54, Zavalla 41

Zavalla 9 13 9 10 — 41

Bullard 13 10 12 19 — 54

ZAVALLA — Caitlyn Lambert 16, Sara Dugat 14, Shelby Lee 7, Krissy Boulware 4.

BULLARD — Lexi Kirgan 24, Bridgette Taylor 22, Taylor Frederick 3, Madison Slayter 3, Brittany Hinton 2.

THREE-POINT GOALS — T. Frederick; L. Kirgan (2).

 

Game 2

Winnsboro 50, Kerens 45

Kerens 14 8 15 8 — 45

Winnsboro 13 10 12 15 — 50

KERENS — Taylor Ames 21, Breanna Wells 9, Tinesha Tolliver 7, Marqueshia Kelly 4, Cambree Betts 3, Kiara Lindsey 4.

WINNSBORO — Hannah Pinnell 15, Danie Mabry 11, Mackenzie Swanner 8, Bailey Swanner 8, Reagan Johnson 5, Abigail Ramirez 3.

THREE-POINT GOALS — H. Pinnell (3); R. Johnson; A. Ramirez; C. Betts.

 

Game 3

Pittsburg 55, Howe 38

Howe 15 14 4 5 — 38

Pittsburg 7 15 12 21 — 55

HOWE — Baleigh Hudman 12, Riley Harvey 11, Morgan Bailey 5, Katy Courtney 5, Aurian James 3, Morgan Scribner 2.

PITTSBURG — Shakira Duffy 13, Cheyenne Rainey 12, Megan Peters 11, Kasey Avinger 8, DiNeysha Watson 7, Shondrea Rhymes 2, Jazmine Walker 2.

THREE-POINT GOALS — B. Hudman (4); A. James; K. Courtney; M. Bailey.

 

Game 4

Mexia 51, Martins Mill 48

Mexia 11 12 17 11 — 51

Martins Mill 15 9 13 11 — 48

MEXIA — Brechelle Beachum 22, Ashley Johnson 8, Bre Stoner 8, Ariel Ballard 4, Tee Owens 4, Gi Greer 3, Taylor Porter 2.

MARTINS MILL — Hailey Jenkins 21, Cheyenne Brown 20, Taylor Munns 7.

THREE-POINT GOALS — G. Greer; B. Beachum (2); H. Jenkins (2); T. Munns.

 

Game 5

Teague 62, Malakoff 26

Malakoff 6 4 6 10 — 26

Teague 20 22 9 11 — 62

MALAKOFF — Plandreika Jackson 8, Sierra Perez 8, Candace Denis 4, DyEsha Brookins 4, Kiana Reed 2.

TEAGUE — Kyera Abram 13, Haley Guerrero 13, Dannielle McWilliams 10, NiCosha Nelms 9, Caitlyn Collins 8, Abbey Hurst 4, Kali Crowhurst 3, Alexandra Watson 1, Hope Scales 1.

THREE-POINT GOALS — H. Guerrero (3); D. McWilliams (2); C. Collins (2).

 

Class 5A
Region II
Klein Forest vs. Lufkin, 7 p.m. Monday, Livingston
Rowlett vs. Longview, 7 p.m. Monday, Lindale

Class 4A
Region II
John Tyler vs. Red Oak, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point
Lindale vs. Waxahachie, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Forney
Mansfield Summit vs. Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Mabank
Nacogdoches vs. Arlington Seguin, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Trinity Valley CC
Pine Tree vs. McKinney North, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Van

Class 3A
Region II
Gilmer vs. Canton, 7 p.m. Monday, Hawkins
Pittsburg vs. Quinlan Ford, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lindale
Mabank vs. Spring Hill, 7 p.m. Monday, Grand Saline
Bullard, bye
Rains, bye
Mineola, bye

Class 2A
Region II
Edgewood vs. Scurry-Rosser, 6 p.m. Monday, Forney
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill vs. Hughes Springs
Alba-Golden vs. Malakoff, 7 p.m. Monday, Brownsboro
Winnsboro, bye

Region III
White Oak vs. Sabine
Elysian Fields vs. Hawkins, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Longview HS
Central Heights vs. Hemphill
Palestine Westwood vs. Woodville
Harmony, bye
Tatum, bye

Class 1A Division I
Region III
Harleton vs. Wortham, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rusk
Cayuga vs. Overton, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Tyler Junior College
New Summerfield vs. TBA
Kerens, bye
Martins Mill, bye
Neches, bye

Class 1A Division II
Region III
Karnack vs. Fruitvale, 6 p.m. Monday, Union Grove
Yantis, bye