HS Hoops Roundup, Feb. 8

Published on Friday, 8 February 2013 23:49 - Written by

Boys

District 16-3A

Chapel Hill 68, Gladewater 53

Gladewater13 11 15 13 — 53

Chapel Hill13 14 18 23 — 68

GLADEWATER — D. Gordon, 4; Barnes, 9; Tyiska, 2; T. Gordon, 14; Carson, 6; Gossett, 2; Rogers, 2; Wells, 14.

CHAPEL HILL — Keilon Moore, 13; Kavondre Wallace, 4; D.J. Samons, 3; D.D. Mumphrey, 5; Michael Harris, 16; Davontae Fuller, 1; Julius Hill, 11; Keith Minor, 15.

THREE POINT GOALS — G: D. Gordon, Barnes, T. Gordon (2). CH: Sammons, Hill (2).

FRESHMEN SCORE — Chapel Hill 45, Gladewater 30.

JV SCORE — Chapel Hill 55, Gladewater 45.

RECORDS — Chapel Hill 21-8 (11-1).

NEXT UP — Martins Mill at Chapel Hill, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

———

District 15-3A

Athens 68, Canton 65

Canton15 10 20 20 — 65

Athens15 15 16 22 — 68

CANTON — Grace, 12; Nixon, 19; Anderson, 10; Adams, 6; Wilson, 6; Wiggins, 3; Frosch, 9.

ATHENS — Johnson, 13; Crist, 4; Sanders, 27; Lyons, 11; Durham, 2; Jefferson, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Grace (4), Nixon, Frosch (3). A: Sanders (3).

JV SCORE — Athens 53, Canton 37.

RECORDS — Canton (5-4); Athens 18-15 (5-4).

NEXT UP — Van at Athens, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Brownsboro 44, Mabank 39

Brownsboro13 5 12 14 — 44

Mabank11 7 4 17 — 39

BROWNSBORO — Will Bailey, 6; Blake Ralson, 14; Davonte Givens, 10; Taylor Beall, 6; Patrick McCarthy, 4; Jared Bragdon, 4.

MABANK — Dillon, 3; Marshall, 7; Graham, 6; Marler, 10; Johannesen, 3; Willeford, 8; Burleson, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Bailey, Ralson, Beall. M: Marshall, Willeford (2).

JV SCORE — Brownsboro 38, Mabank 22.

RECORDS — Brownsboro 22-8 (7-2); Mabank 22-8 (7-2).

NEXT UP — Van at Brownsboro, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

District 18-2A

Hawkins 66, Harmony 39

Hawkins12 13 12 28 — 66

Harmony6 9 11 13 — 39

HAWKINS — Kelsey Wooten, 5; Drew Roden, 7; Hunter Fair, 9; Chris Beall, 2; Noah Burweell, 16; Lavon Davis, 12; Demarcas Wesley, 6; John Michael Gattis, 9.

HARMONY — Reid Rendon, 11; Jacob Feldon, 2; Seth Seabolt, 4; Alan Peralta, 10; Austin Goddard, 2; Brandon Johnson, 8; Brandon Murphy, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — HAW: Wooten, Roden, Fair (2), Burwell (2), Gattis (3). HAR: Rendon (3).

RECORDS — Hawkins 20-11 (9-4).

NEXT UP — Hawkins at Arp, Tuesday.

Troup 72, Winona 28

Troup12 17 25 18 — 72

Winona11 6 5 6 — 28

TROUP — Richard Lacy, 10; Anfernee Ross, 14; Bradley Stewart, 11; Shaq Rollins, 14; Blake Lynch, 12; Chance Selvidge, 7; Wesley Thompson, 4.

WINONA — K. Jackson, 12; J. Marsh, 2; B. Thompson, 10; J. Bolton, 2; C. Guthrie, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — T: Lacy (2), Ross (3), Stewart (2). W: Thompson.

RECORDS — Troup 20-10 (12-1).

NEXT UP — Sabine at Troup, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

———

District 14-2A

Quitman 61, Lone Oak 59, OT

Lone Oak 10 4 11 23 11 —58

Quitman8 10 15 15 13 — 61

LONE OAK — Clint Mahand, 27; Sawyer Zachary, 20; K. Smith, 4; Beathan Fite, 3; Colton Lasseter, 3; Hardin, 2.

QUITMAN — Lenzie Foley, 16; Evan Henry, 15; Austin White, 11; Dadrien Tennyson, 11; Jake Jackson, 6; Jacob Hurley, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — LO: Mahand (8), Zachary (3). Q: Henry, White.

JV SCORE — Quitman 47, 28.

RECORDS — Quitman (9-4); Lone Oak (6-7).

NEXT UP — Quitman at Como-Pickton, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

NOTES — Quitman clinched third place and a playoff spot. ... Winnsboro defeated Commerce 64-55.

———

District 18-1A, Div. I

Cayuga 78, Kerens 74

Cayuga23 18 16 21 — 78

Kerens12 20 24 18 — 74

CAYUGA — Hunter Jenkins, 18; Chandler Rigdon, 9; Keshawn Jackson, 2; Dion Shofner, 14; Preston Anderson, 34; Brayden Walthall, 1.

KERENS — Thomas, 16; Townsel, 1; D. Fayles, 2; S. Fayles, 10; Faulk, 3; Betts, 32; Tolliver, 8; Modester, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Junkins (6), Anderson (5). K: S. Fayles (3), Faulk, Betts (2).

RECORDS — Cayuga 23-6 (8-0).

NEXT UP — Dawson at Cayuga, 6 p.m. Monday.

———

District 25-1A, Div. II

Laneville 61, Chireno 47

Laneville14 14 19 14 — 61

Chireno5 7 15 20 — 47

LANEVILLE — Tralon Alexander, 11; Donta Harris, 21; Ty Johnson, 1; Rico Pereles, 2; Kendrick Anderson, 20; Anthony Roberts, 6.

CHIRENO — A. Little, 6; Dante Starling, 18; Hunter Fountain, 4; Chase Higginbothan, 14; Brandon Green, 1; Brandon Alvis, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — L: Harris (2). C: Little (2), Starling (2), Higginbothan (3).

RECORDS — Laneville 20-10 (7-4); Chireno (7-4).

NEXT UP — Laneville at Centerville, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Girls

East Texas Playoff Preview

At UT Tyler’s Herrington Patriot Center

Game 1

Saltillo 43, Centerville 34

Centerville6 11 15 2 — 34

Saltillo13 8 13 9 — 43

CENTERVILLE — Kayla Brewer, 13; Madison Taylor, 10; Meagan Harris, 9; KaraJo Harris, 2.

SALTILLO — Victoria Stretcher, 10; Ariel Tippit, 9; Karli Brewer, 7; Chelsea Moore, 7; Haylee Clover, 4; Kendall Bain, 4; Andrea Tippit, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: M. Taylor (2); S: A. Tippit.

Game 2

Tatum 69, Diboll 66

Diboll20 11 15 20 — 66

Tatum18 18 18 15 — 69

DIBOLL — Christin Simmons, 23; Naya Bryant, 15; Lexxus Hamilton, 11; Chastity Walker, 7; Paige James, 6; Kaila Cunningham, 4.

TATUM — Kana Turner, 31; Amee Smith, 18; Sydni Centers, 8; Alexes Bell, 6; Kaylah Starling, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — D: Simmons (5), James.

Saturday’s Schedule

Herrington Patriot Center, UT Tyler

Girls

Zavalla vs. Bullard, 1 p.m.

Winnsboro vs. Kerens, 2:30 p.m.

Pittsburg vs. Howe, 4 p.m.

Martins Mill vs. Mexia, 5:30 p.m.

Teague vs. Malakoff, 7 p.m.

Avery vs. Chireno, 8:30 p.m.

———

Warm-up Game

Cayuga 56, Italy 38

Cayuga22 12 5 17 — 56

Italy6 5 13 14 — 38

CAYUGA — Madison Spears, 25; Shelby Luce, 5; Kylee Cross, 9; Molly Griffey, 3; Shawnta Knox, 1; Danielle Anderson, 7; Madyson Gunnels, 6.

ITALY — Wilson, 2; Richards, 1; Turner, 3; Copeland, 4; Copeland, 2; Johnson, 26.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Spears (5), Luce, Cross (3). I: None.

RECORDS — Cayuga 19-10.

NEXT UP — Cayuga vs. Overton, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, TJC’s Wagstaff Gymnasium.