HS Hoops Roundup, Jan. 8: Red Raiders top Horn

Published on Tuesday, 8 January 2013 23:35 - Written by

MESQUITE β€” Robert E. Lee snapped a two-game district skid with a 52-48 victory Tuesday at Mesquite Horn.

Senior Taylor Tankersley scored 14 points with Jack Calhoun (12) and Caleb Johnston (11) also finishing in double figures.

Johnston and Calhoun combined for 13 points down the stretch to give Lee its first win over Mesquite Horn in four years.

β€”β€”β€”

Robert E. Lee 52, Mesquite Horn 48

Robert E. Lee 10 10 11 21 β€” 52

Mesquite Horn 4 12 15 17 β€” 48

ROBERT E. LEE β€” Jack Calhoun, 12; Austin Fleet, 1; Darriun Smallwood, 3; Taylor Tankersley, 14; Jared Williams, 4; Will Dougherty, 2; Tucker Boyd, 5; Caleb Johnston, 11.

MESQUITE HORN β€” Sharp, 16; Chavis, 3; Hodge, 7; Miller, 4; Stewart, 11; Charles, 7.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” REL: Calhoun (3), Tankersley, Boyd. MH: Sharp, Chavis, Hodge, Stewart.

RECORDS β€” Robert E. Lee 15-7 (2-2); Mesquite Horn 6-12 (1-2).

NEXT UP β€” Rockwall-Heath at Lee, 7 p.m. Friday.

TAPPS 2-4Aβ€ˆGirls

Bishop Gorman 69, Carrollton Prince of Peace 45

Michelle Obach finished with 23 points and seven assists to lead Bishop Gorman past Carrollton Prince of Peace, 69-45, in their TAPPS 2-4A opener Tuesday.

Brooke Lee contributed 16 points and Allie Buzbee added 15 points for the Lady Crusaders (20-3, 1-0), who won their 37th straight league game.

The BG-PoP boys game scheduled for Tuesday was postponed to Jan. 19.

β€”β€”β€”

P. Peace 17 8 6 14 β€” 45

Gorman 19 23 11 16 β€” 69

PRINCE OF PEACE β€” C. Schnell, 13; L. Barry, 4; C. Sasinsky, 3; S. Shadley, 23; A. Watts, 2.

GORMAN β€” Brooke Lee, 16; Allie Buzbee, 15; Michelle Obach, 23; Susannah Williams, 7; Danielle Smith, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” P: Schnell, Sasinsky. BG: Lee (2), Buzbee (3), Obach (2).

RECORDS β€” Prince of Peace (0-1); Gorman 20-3 (1-0).

JV SCORE β€” Prince of Peace 39, Gorman 19.

NEXT UP β€” Dallas Shelton at Gorman, 6 p.m. Friday.

TAPPS 2-4Aβ€ˆBoys

Grace Community 80, Waco Reicher 39

WACO β€” Trevor Gunter scored 17 points to lead Grace to an 80-39 pasting of Waco Reicher in both schools’ TAPPS 2-4A opener on Tuesday.

Andrew Melhart added 14 while Blake Johnson and Phillip McKinney each chipped in 10 points for the Cougars.

β€”β€”β€”

TAPPS 2-4A

Grace 16 18 23 23 β€” 80

Reicher 5 17 7 10 β€” 39

Winnsboro sweeps Como-Pickton

The Winnsboro girls (51-29)β€ˆand boys (75-19)β€ˆswept Como-Pickton on Tuesday in District 14-2A action.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

TAPPSβ€ˆ2-4A

Dallas Christian 55, All Saints 18

All Saints 6 5 2 5 β€” 18

Dallas Christian 13 13 20 9 β€” 55

ALL SAINTS β€” Madison Parks, 2; Kendall Rhodus, 5; Sarah Bracken, 2; Sarah Smith, 3; Gabby Bosworth, 3; Sydney Barrett, 3.

D. CHRISTIAN β€” Cauley, 21; Johnston, 3; Poynor, 5; Pergie, 5; Miles, 15; Hancock, 2; Stevens, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” AS: none. DC: Johnston, Miles.

RECORDS β€” All Saints 2-15 (0-1); Dallas Christian (1-0).

NEXT UP β€” Waco Reicher at All Saints, 6 p.m. Friday.

District 16-4A

Lindale 49, Corsicana 37

Lindale 10 18 13 8 β€” 49

Corsicana 7 18 11 1 β€” 37

LINDALE β€” Paige Murphy, 4; Hannah Malone, 3; Natasha Malone, 9; Neeley Doss, 11; Heather Gilbert, 2; Ashley Lacey, 3; Makenna Allen, 10; Zhanelle Geathers, 4; .

CORSICANA β€” Shamara Taylor, 11; Destini Lunsford, 5; Galinda Davis, 2; Tatayana Betts, 9; Kennedi Betts, 2; Calae Wilson, 4; Erica Melendez, 2; Tamera White, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” L: Doss (2). C: Taylor (2), T. Betts.

RECORDS β€” Lindale 18-4 (2-0), Corsicana 14-11 (0-2).

NEXT UP β€” Lindale at Jacksonville, 6:15 p.m. Friday.

District 15-3A

Mineola 42, Brownsboro 32

Mineola 10 14 10 8 β€” 42

Brownsboro 6 8 9 9 β€” 32

MINEOLA β€” Galaz, 8; S. Green, 14; Dawson, 7; Harper, 3; Stephens, 2; K. Green, 8.

BROWNSBORO β€” Carver, 6; Bagby, 5; Walker, 2; Hightower, 6; Montgomery, 5; Warren, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” M: S. Green (2). B: Bagby, Carver (2), Warren.

RECORDS β€” Mineola (2-0); Brownsboro 12-9 (0-2).

JV SCORE β€” Brownsboro 26, Mineola 13.

FRESHMEN SCORE β€” Brownsboro 16, Mineola 15.

NEXT UP β€” Brownsboro at Van, 6 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

Mabank 45, Canton 40

Mabank 16 1 11 17 β€” 45

Canton 7 13 14 6 β€” 40

MABANK β€” Sevain, 12; Me. Holyfield, 12; Gaona, 2; Ko. Holyfield, 8; Ka. Holyfield, 7; Ma. Holyfield, 2; Puemple, 2.

CANTON β€” Raitz, 6; Pruitt, 2; Elliott, 7; Smith, 1; Wilkerson, 13; C. Parker, 8; Nelson, 1; Reynolds, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” M: None. C: Wilkerson (2).

RECORDS β€” Canton (1-1); Mabank (2-0).

NEXT UP β€” Canton at Mineola, 6:15 p.m. Friday.

District 19-3A

Palestine 54, Rusk 42

Rusk 12 11 10 9 β€” 42

Palestine 16 10 16 12 β€” 54

RUSK β€” K. Fuller, 23; C. Cheney, 4; K. Huggins, 4; C. King, 3; D. Morris, 2; A. Pope, 2; K. Starling, 2; K. Blankenship, 2.

PALESTINE β€” Na’Koshia Handsborough, 4; Paradyse Page, 17; Dana Whitehhead, 19; Bree Jackson, 4; Taylor Brown, 2; Arion Sandifer, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” R: King. P: Page (2).

JV SCORE β€” Palestine 37, Rusk 9.

RECORDS β€” Palestine 8-10 (1-0).

NEXT UP β€” Palestine at Groesbeck, 5 p.m. Friday.

District 18-2A

Frankston 58, Arp 37

Frankston 15 15 18 10 β€” 58

Arp 6 8 14 9 β€” 37

FRANKSTON β€” Gray, 12; Winkley, 20; Harrington, 2; Cooper, 8; Kummer, 2; Bagley, 2; Allen, 12.

ARP β€” Lacy, 2; Barry, 2; Summers, 10; Barrdt, 2; Littlefield, 8; Burnett, 2; Brown, 2; Whitaker, 9.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” F: Winkler (2). A: None.

RECORDS β€” Frankston 11-11 (3-3); Arp (0-6).

NEXT UP β€” Troup at Frankston, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

West Rusk 50, Winona 25

West Rusk 11 11 20 8 β€” 50

Winona 9 4 4 8 β€” 25

WEST RUSK β€” Allison Nutt, 5; Malorie Herron, 8; Shelby Linton, 8; Tierney Reddic, 11; Sarah Buckner, 4; Tamara Abercrombie, 10; Tierra Wilson, 4.

WINONA β€” Kawaii Gordon, 1; Beth Machiavello, 6; Jamece Gulley, 4; Darrisha Crawford, 2; CeCe Jackson, 12.

RECORDS β€” West Rusk 17-6 (5-1); Winona (1-5).

NEXT UP β€” Harmony at West Rusk, 5 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

Hawkins 42, Troup 37

Hawkins 10 11 8 13 β€” 42

Troup 9 15 3 10 β€” 37

HAWKINS β€” Bre Lemons, 1; Keiara Lemons, 4; Jessica Taylor, 12; Cassidy Jennings, 3; Alisha Taylor, 16; Jaci Ledkins, 6.

TROUP β€” Nolan, 10; J. Ross, 15; Kincade, 6; Cover, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” H: Jennings, Taylor. T: Cover.

District 17-2A

Union Grove 73, Ore City 24

Ore City 4 4 8 8 β€” 24

Union Grove 16 21 18 18 β€” 73

ORE CITY β€” Young, 2; Jordan, 1; Tatum, 5; Moody, 16.

UNION GROVE β€” Woodruff, 9; Kruse, 17; Chambliss, 11; Harvey, 3; Attaway, 9; Dyar, 9; Sobey, 12; Hammett, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” OC: None. UG: Woodruff (3), Attaway (3), Dyar (3).

RECORDS β€” Union Grove 15-8 (3-3).

NEXT UP β€” Union Grove at New Diana, 6:15 p.m. Friday.

District 14-2A

Alba-Golden 54, Grand Saline 28

Alba-Golden 10 21 10 13 β€” 54

Grand Saline 4 6 11 7 β€” 28

ALBA-GOLDEN β€” Co. Lennon, 13; Barnhart, 4; Carter, 12; Bizzell, 6; Moffett, 13; Williams, 3; Ca. Lennon, 3.

GRAND SALINE β€” Barber, 5; Joslin, 11; Cantrell, 3; Denton, 4; Stanley, 2; Milan, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” AG: none. GS: Barber, Joslin (3).

RECORDS β€” Alba-Golden 19-5 (5-1).

JV SCORE β€” Alba-Golden 45, Grand Saline 15.

NEXT UP β€” Quitman at Alba-Golden, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

Edgewood 59, Quitman 37

Edgewood 17 19 14 9 β€” 59

Quitman 8 4 8 17 β€” 37

EDGEWOOD β€” Brittany Thompson, 2; Courtney Holmes, 2; Hannah Jameson, 15; Emily Rutter, 11; Micaela Brown, 8; Paige Parker, 8; Chey Robert, 5; Jessalyn Prather, 4; Destini Warren, 4.

QUITMAN β€” T. Houck, 8; D. Houck, 10; Daniel, 8; Harris, 2; Hutchins, 2; Medlin, 4; McKinley, 2; Waterson, 1.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” E: Jameson (3). Q: D. Houck, Daniel.

JV SCORE β€” Edgewood 22, Quitman 9.

RECORDS β€” Edgewood 16-6 (5-1); Quitman (2-4).

NEXT UP β€” Winnsboro at Edgewood, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

District 17-1A Div. I

Overton 51, Harleton 49

Harleton 6 14 6 23 β€” 49

Overton 12 10 13 16 β€” 51

HARLETON β€” Camp, 11; Garrison, 1; B. Jackson, 12; S. Jackson, 3; Hunter, 11; Knowlton, 3; Cochran, 6; Evers, 2.

OVERTON β€” Abby Mackey, 19; Jiamesia Young, 13; Savannah Bobbitt, 4; Shamanna Adkins, 4; Nekia Chappell, 2; Heather Raney, 9.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” H: Camp (3). O: Mackey.

JV SCORE β€” Harleton 30, Overton 9.

RECORDS β€” Harleton 19-4 (4-2); Overton 18-4 (5-0).

NEXT UP β€” Martins Mill at Overton, 6 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

Martins Mill 69, Big Sandy 13

Martins Mill 26 14 23 6 β€” 69

Big Sandy 2 2 8 1 β€” 13

MARTINS MILL β€” Alyssa Pate, 3; Brianne Miller, 5; Cassidy McCoy, 12; Taylor Munns, 6; Haily Jenkins, 21; Bailey Caldwell, 2; Cheyenne Brown, 12; Madi Daniel, 2; Meagan Weatherford, 4; Hailey Hawes, 2.

BIG SANDY β€” Simington, 2; Thompson, 3; Mitchell, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” MM: McCoy (4), Jenkins. BS: None.

RECORDS β€” Martins Mill 20-4 (5-0).

NEXT UP β€” Martins Mill at Overton, 6:15 p.m. Friday.

District 18-1A Div. I

Cayuga 76, Dawson 16

Dawson 6 3 2 5 β€” 16

Cayuga 26 15 20 15 β€” 76

DAWSON β€” Miller, 4; Gist, 2; Lindsey, 5; Martinez, 2; Siddons, 3.

CAYUGA β€” Madison Spears, 13; Shelby Luce, 2; Kylee Cross, 6; Molly Griffey, 15; Shawnta Knox, 15; Tiffany Gray, 2; Danielle Anderson, 12; Madyson Gunnels, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” D: none. C: Spears (2), Cross (2), Griffey (2), Gunnels.

RECORDS β€” Dawson (0-2); Cayuga 12-8 (2-0).

NEXT UP β€” Hubbard at Cayuga, 6 p.m. Friday.

Non-District

Bullard Brook Hill 61, Carlisle 44

Carlisle 3 16 14 11 β€” 44

Brook Hill 15 17 17 12 β€” 61

CARLISLE β€” Hamilton, 4; Skelton, 15; DeLeon, 5; Smith, 3; S. DeLeon, 11; Sanchez, 4; Owens, 2.

BROOK HILL β€” Samantha Anderson, 9; Alyssa Eden, 21; Morgan Moss, 19; Charlie Niles, 10; Avery Langemeier, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” C: Skelton (5), S. DeLeon (3). BH: Eden, Moss (4).

RECORDS β€” Brook Hill 8-6.

NEXT UP β€” Brook Hill at Dallas First Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TAPPS 2-4A

Dallas Christian Academy 65, All Saints 50

All Saints 15 11 10 14 β€” 50

Dallas Christian 23 17 15 10 β€” 65

ALL SAINTS β€” Aston Francis, 12; Ruben DeLong, 2; Luke Lee, 9; Clayton Smith, 1; Spencer Ball, 4; Jaired Maddox, 7; Brice Borgeson, 15.

DALLAS CHRISTIAN β€” Hayden Baker, 19; Will Morgan, 13; Cameron Martin, 6; J. Nelson, 11; Max Benson, 5; Chandler Walker, 4; Alex Craig, 7.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” AS: Francis. DC: Baker (3).

RECORDS β€” All Saints 18-9 (0-1); Dallas Christian 10-1 (1-0).

NEXT UP β€” Waco Reicher at All Saints, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

District 16-4A

Whitehouse 82, Marshall 78

Marshall 23 17 19 19 β€” 78

Whitehouse 19 26 16 21 β€” 82

MARSHALL β€” McKnight, 22; Parker, 1; Brown, 10; Maxfield, 16; Brown, 2; Jackson, 4; Jernigan, 10; Leonard, 7; Hicks, 6.

WHITEHOUSE β€” Patrick Mahomes, 27; Jaylon Dews, 14; Jake Parker, 14; Chris Kunzman, 2; Ryan Cheatham, 4; Spencer Shaw, 16; Justin Dunning, 5.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” M: McKnight (4), Leonard. W: Mahomes (3), Parker.

NEXT UP β€” Corsicana at Whitehouse, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

District 18-2A

West Rusk 43, Winona 39

West Rusk 11 12 7 13 β€” 43

Winona 11 3 8 17 β€” 39

WEST RUSK β€” T. Van Zandt, 3; A. Tarbutton, 2; Hardee, 7; Ross, 17; McCoy, 1; Edwards, 13.

WINONA β€” K. Jackson, 12; C. Chadbourne, 6; J. Edwards, 3; J. Mosley, 4; J. Marsh, 3; B. Thompson, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” WR: Van Zandt, Ross (2). W: Edwards, Marsh, Thompson (2).

RECORDS β€” West Rusk (1-3); Winona 6-10 (1-3).

NEXT UP β€” Winona at Hawkins, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

District 18-2A

Troup 77, Hawkins 58

Hawkins 18 12 11 17 β€” 58

Troup 17 20 19 21 β€” 77

HAWKINS β€” Hunter Fair, 6; Noah Burwell, 7; Lavon Davis, 19; Demarcas Wesley, 7; Derek Craft, 8; John Michael Gattis, 11.

TROUP β€” Richard Lacy, 19; Hatemee Ross, 8; Hunter Clark, 6; Seth Gibson, 3; Bradly Stewart, 15; Marcus Kimoke, 8; Shaq Rollins, 5; Blake Lynch, 4; Chance Solvidge, 4; Wesly Thompson, 5.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” H: Fair (2), Burwell, Wesley, Craft, Gattis (3). T: Lacy (2), Clark, Gibson, Stewart (5), Kimoke (2).

RECORDS β€” Hawkins 13-9.

NEXT UP β€” Winona at Hawkins, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

District 17-1A Div. I

Martins Mill 59, Big Sandy 51

Martins Mill 14 10 16 19 β€” 59

Big Sandy 16 16 11 8 β€” 51

MARTINS MILL β€” Colton Wilson, 1; July Latimer, 25; Davis Moore, 16; Micah Bragdon, 2; Hunter Conway, 11; Logan Jenkins, 2; Dylan Weatherford, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” MM: Latimer (7), Moore (3).

JV SCORE β€” Martins Mill 32, Big Sandy 20.

RECORDS β€” Martins Mill 13-8 (4-0).

NEXT UP β€” Martins Mill at Overton, 3 p.m. Friday.

District 25-1A Div. II

Douglass 59, Laneville 55, OT

Laneville 11 12 9 17 6 β€” 55

Douglass 3 11 19 16 10 β€” 59

LANEVILLE β€” Alexander, 2; Harris, 23; Johnson, 13; Anderson, 15; Roberts, 2.

DOUGLASS β€” Wallace, 17; R. Westbrook, 19; Hobson, 6; B. Westbrook, 5; Ham, 1; Raines, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” L: Harris (3). D: Wallace (5), R. Westbrook (5), Hobson (2).

NEXT UP β€” Laneville at Kennard, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Non-District

Lindale 59, Athens 55

Athens 15 14 16 10 β€” 55

Lindale 15 17 18 11 β€” 59

ATHENS β€” K. Crist, 9; A. Chilton, 2; A. Sanders, 20; T. Lyons, 7; J. Durham, 4; R. Jefferson, 2; J. Garrett, 2; T. Fuller, 4; C. Jefferson, 5.

LINDALE β€” M. Terry, 24; K. Pierce, 2; G. Sir Louis, 8; C. Lind, 4; A. Drawbond, 2; C. Brown, 7; B. Boaz, 9; J. Capo, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” A: Sanders (4), Lyons (2). L: Terry (4), Brown.

RECORDS β€” Athens 13-11.

NEXT UP β€” Athens at Mabank, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

β€”β€”β€”

Cayuga 76, Mexia 72

Mexia 14 21 13 24 β€” 72

Cayuga 13 18 21 24 β€” 76

MEXIA β€” C. Harris, 6; T. Craig, 2; K. Watson, 15; I. Jones, 24; T. Ray, 8; D. Matthews, 7; D. Stoner, 2; L. McKnight, 8.

CAYUGA β€” Patrick Boxey, 4; D’onte Jackson, 4; Chandler Rigdon, 29; Kewshawn Jackson, 2; Wesley Rigdon, 5; Dion Shofner, 11; Preston Anderson, 19; Brayden Walthall, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” M: Harris, Watson (2), Jones (4), Ray (2), Matthews. C: C. Rigdon (2), Anderson (3).

RECORDS β€” Cayuga 14-6.

NEXT UP β€” Hubbard at Cayuga, 5 p.m. Friday.

Junior Varsity Boys

Dallas Christian Academy 49, All Saints 46

All Saints 17 17 8 4 β€” 46

Dallas Christian 12 12 14 11 β€” 49

ALL SAINTS β€” Logan Bradford, 11; Loyce Brooks, 2; Gill Clements, 19; Clayton Smith, 11; Brad Luzietti, 2; K.J. Bickham, 1.

DALLAS CHRISTIAN β€” Riley, 19; Brandon, 8; Taylor, 12; Josh, 10.

THREE POINT GOALS β€” AS: Bradford. DC: Riley (3), Brandon (2), Taylor (2), Josh (2).

RECORDS β€” All Saints 10-6 (0-1).