HS Basketball Box Scores, Dec. 1

Published on Saturday, 1 December 2012 23:58 - Written by

Girls

Frankston Tournament

Championship Game

Canton 54, LaPoynor 28

Canton 10 14 15 15 — 54

LaPoynor 9 6 6 7 — 28

CANTON — Raitz, 9; Childers, 6; Pruitt, 3; Elliot, 3; Wilkerson, 4; C. Parker, 10; Nelson, 6; Reynolds, 6; A. Parker, 7.

LAPOYNOR — Nance, 4; Bristow, 11; Tobin, 7; Etheridge, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Raitz, Pruitt, Elliot. LP: Bristow.

RECORDS — Canton 7-2.

NEXT UP — Canton at Quitman, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Third-Place Game

Cayuga 61, Frankston 40

Cayuga 17 10 14 20 — 61

Frankston 12 15 10 3 — 40

CAYUGA — Madison Spears, 13; Shelby Luce, 2; Kylee Cross, 9; Mollie Griffey, 6; Shawnta Knox, 15; Danielle Anderson, 4; Madyson Gunnels, 12.

FRANKSTON — McKenzie, 2; Gray, 7; Winkler, 4; Bagley, 6; Cooper, 10; Kummer, 5; Allen, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Cross (3), Gunnels (2).

RECORDS — Cayuga 4-1. Frankston 4-6.

NEXT UP — Cayuga at Buffalo, 6 p.m. Tuesday. Frankston at Slocum, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

New Diana Tournament

Championship

Hawkins 47, Sabine 41

Hawkins 15 9 9 14 — 47

Sabine 11 8 11 11 — 41

HAWKINS — Abby Davis, 2; Sarah Wright, 2; Haley Boyd, 1; Bre Lemons, 4; Jessica Taylor, 11; Cassidy Jennings, 12; Alisha Taylor, 15.

SABINE — Haley Stuart, 16; Rainie Tucker, 2; Brittany Terry, 2; Kylie Baker, 2; Sierra Wiseman, 8; Jordan Baker, 9; Kasie Bell, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Jennings (4), Taylor (2). S: Wiseman (2).

Friday

Hawkins 47, New Diana 45

Hawkins 9 6 14 18 — 47

New Diana 12 11 16 6 — 45

HAWKINS — Abby Davis, 1; Keiara Lemons, 4; Jessica Taylor, 9; Cassidy Jennings, 6; Alisha Taylor, 21; Jaci Ledkins, 6.

NEW DIANA — Morvan, 2; Smith, 2; Turman, 18; Hendricks, 23.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Jennings, Taylor (2). ND: Turman (4).

Big Sandy Tournament

Championship

Mineola 59, Gilmer 39

Gilmer 2 8 16 13 — 39

Mineola 13 11 14 21 — 59

———

Semifinal

Gilmer 59, Overton 42

Overton 6 16 18 2 — 42

Gilmer 19 18 15 7 — 59

OVERTON — Abby Mackey, 19; Savannah Bobbitt, 8; Heather Raney, 7; Jiamesia Young, 4; Laci Dorsey, 2; Nekia Chappell, 2.

GILMER — Ashlyn Ray, 4; Jasmine Jones, 22; Diamond Shaw, 6; Jameekia Homer, 12; Angela Oglesby, 15.

THREE POINT GOALS — O: Mackey (2). G: Jones (4).

———

Third-Place Game

Overton 46, Grand Saline 23

Overton 13 11 14 8 — 46

Grand Saline 5 5 2 11 — 23

OVERTON — Mackey, 19; Chappell, 11; Raney, 6; Young, 6; Bobbitt, 2; Dorsey, 2.

GRAND SALINE — Monty, 2; Barber, 2; Cantrell, 2; Denton, 15; Stanley, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — O: Mackey (2). GS: None.

RECORDS — Overton 5-2.

NEXT UP — Overton at Hawkins, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Union Grove Tournament

Harleton 63, Union Grove 49

Harleton 17 17 13 16 — 63

Union Grove 9 15 12 13 — 49

HARLETON — Camp, 6; B. Jackson, 10; Bullock, 2; Hunter, 8; Knowlton, 19; Cochren, 7; Evers, 3; S. Jackson, 8.

UNION GROVE — Woodruff, 5; Cruse, 12; Chambliss, 9; Attaway, 10; Dyar, 5; Schnarr, 9.

RECORDS — Union Grove 9-3.

NEXT UP — Union Grove vs. Canton, 10 a.m. Thursday, Fruitvale Tournament.

Winnsboro Tournament

Crandall 62, Edgewood 60

Crandall 13 18 17 14 — 62

Edgewood 16 16 13 15 — 60

CRANDALL — Fraiser, 7; Barber, 2; Woodham, 9; Harris, 4; Holloway, 2; Fourkiller, 14; Wyble, 0; Cashwell, 4; Pettijohn, 11.

EDGEWOOD — Cortney Holmes, 2; Allison Lewis, 5; Hannah Jameson, 16; Micaela Brown, 17; Paige Parker, 11; Chey Robert, 2; Destini Warren, 7.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Frasier, Woodham, Fourkiller (2), Wyble. E: Jameson.

RECORDS — Crandall 10-2; Edgewood 6-2.

Hughes Springs Tournament

Championship

Jefferson 38, Beckville 28

Beckville 10 3 5 10 — 28

Jefferson 10 4 14 10 — 38

BECKVILLE — Brenard, 2; Bradford, 4; Ricke, 11; Woodall, 3; Dennis, 4; Wesner, 2; Holt, 2.

JEFFERSON — Carr, 2; Holt, 4; Jones, 19; Brown, 8; Mack, 3; Rose, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: none. J: none.

RECORDS — Beckville 5-2, Jefferson 7-2.

NOTES — Jefferson’s Denisah Brown was MVP of the tournament, while Destiny Carr and Alexis Jones were all-tournament.

NEXT UP — New Boston at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys

Dairy Queen Tournament

Consolation Final

Brownsboro 66, Liberty-Eylau 33

Brownsboro 21 20 11 14 — 66

Liberty-Eylau 13 9 4 7 — 33

BROWNSBORO — Bailey, 6; Ralson, 13; D. Givens, 13; Beall, 9; McCarthy, 17; Bragden, 8.

LIBERTY-EYLAU — Muldew, 5; Donelson, 5; Wunkoop, 2; Johnson, 3; Rigsby, 4; Crawford, 4; Drew, 2; Monroe, 2; Robinson, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Bailey, Ralson (2), Givens (2), Beall, McCarthy (3); LE: Muldew, Donelson, Johnson.

RECORDS — Brownsboro 5-2.

NEXT UP — Brownsboro vs. Kemp, 1:30 p.m. Thursday in Great Texas Shootout against Kemp.

———

Brownsboro 54, Van 43

Brownsboro 10 24 7 13 — 54

Van 12 10 9 12 — 43

BROWNSBORO — Ralson, 19; D. Givens, 17; Beall, 4; McCarthy, 4; Bragden, 4; McCoy, 2; Elder, 2; C. Givens, 2.

VAN — Dickerson, 4; Harrison, 4; Harris, 16; Myers, 9; Rucker, 10.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Ralson (3), D. Givens (3); V: Harris ( 4), Myers.

———

Late Friday

Brownsboro 55, Crandall 50

Brownsboro 12 11 20 12 — 55

Crandall 8 15 14 13 — 50

BROWNSBORO — Bailey, 5; Ralson, 10; D. Givens, 11; Beall, 3; McCarthy, 9; Bragdon, 3; Elder, 2; C. Givens, 4.

CRANDALL — Pryor, 4; Beaty, 6; Long, 8; Dykman, 14; Russell, 18.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Bailey, Ralson (3), Beall; C: Beaty (2), Dykman, Russell.

Edgewood Tournament

Seventh-Place Game

Martins Mill 55, Frankston 50

Martins Mill 9 16 8 22 — 55

Edgewood 13 9 17 11 — 50

MARTINS MILL — Latimer, 4; Wilson, 9; Moore, 23; Bragdon, 2; Conway, 4; Hayes, 3; Jenkins, 5; Weatherford, 5.

EDGEWOOD — Shoemaker, 7; Whitehurst, 2; Hart, 5; Warren, 9; Rodgers, 2; Thompson, 20; Griffin, 5.

THREE POINT GOALS — MM: Latimer, Wilson (3), Moore (3), Hayes, Jenkins. F: none.

RECORDS — Martins Mill 6-2.

NEXT UP — Martins Mill at North Hopkins, Tuesday.

———

Alba-Golden 53, Quitman 50 (OT)

Quitman 12 11 9 14 4 — 50

Alba-Golden 12 6 7 11 7 — 53

NOTE — Lenzie Foley led Quitman with 20 points and seven rebounds.

———

Quitman 66, Commerce 53

Quitman 15 15 17 19 — 66

Commerce 17 12 12 12 — 53

NOTE — Lenzie Foley led Quitman with 26 points and 12 rebounds.

———

Bonham 37, Hawkins 22

Hawkins 3 7 5 7 — 22

Bonham 7 14 11 5 — 37

HAWKINS — Justin Davenport, 3; Hunter Fair, 8; Noah Burwell, 7; Lavon Davis, 3; Derek Craft, 1.

BONHAM — Austin, 2; Simpson, 11; Kemp, 8; Gilbert, 5; Smith, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Fair (2), Burwell. B: Simpson, Kemp, Smith.

———

Hawkins 51, Lone Oak 34

Hawkins 15 19 7 10 — 51

Lone Oak 9 10 8 7 — 34

HAWKINS — Justin Davenport, 3; Drew Roden, 3; Hunter Fair, 1; Chris Beall, 2; Noah Burwell, 25; Lavon Davis, 5; Demaras Wesley, 4; Derek Craft, 8.

LONE OAK — Sikes, 5; Zachary, 7; Manhand, 4; Fife, 6; Lasseter, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Roden, Burwell (2). LO: Sikes, Zachary.

———

Friday

Hawkins 48, Mabank JV 41

Hawkins 10 9 15 14 — 48

Mabank JV 13 10 8 10 — 41

HAWKINS — Drew Roden, 7; Hunter Fair, 8; Lavon Davis, 22; Demarcas Wesley, 9; Derek Craft, 2.

MABANK JV — C. Smith, 2; Lee, 8; Jackson, 4; Busby, 8; Gaddis, 1; Parry, 1; Vinson, 4; Grimes, 13

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Roden, Fair. M: Lee (2), Busby (2), Grimes (3).

———

Thursday

Caddo Mills 62, Hawkins 54

Hawkins 13 13 20 8 — 54

Caddo Mills 21 16 15 10 — 62

HAWKINS — Kelsey Wooten, 3; Justin Davenport, 5; Drew Roden, 2; Hunter Fair, 6; Noah Burwell, 17; Lavon Davis, 8; Demarcas Wesley, 8; Derek Craft, 5.

CADDO MILLS — Dixon, 19; Newby, 5; Craig, 5; Gillispie, 2; Johnson, 11; Kilina, 3; Cox, 2; Hill, 7; Spradlin, 8

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Wooten, Davenport, Fair (2), Burwell (3), Craft. CM: Dixon (3), Newby, Craig, Johnson, Kilina, Hill.

Other

Harmony 46, Paul Pewitt 45

Harmony 9 13 12 12 — 46

Pewitt 16 7 12 10 — 45

HARMONY — Reid Rendon, 7; Seth Seabolt, 10; Austin Spurlock, 15; Alan Peralta, 5; Austin Goddard, 2; Collin Sosebee, 4; Brandon Johnson, 1; Ethan Edwards, 2.

PAUL PEWITT — Ivory, 6; Warren, 8; Williams, 2; Ward, 11; Porter, 4; Hill, 6; Younger, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Seabolt (2), Spurlock (4), Peralta (1).

RECORDS — Harmony 3-5.

Friday

E.L Kirk Memorial Tournament

Semifinal

Eustace 49, Fruitvale 46 (OT)

Fruitvale 13 8 12 6 7 — 46

Eustace 8 8 14 9 10 — 49

FRUITVALE — Rangel, 23; Holland, 8; Earl, 3; G. Rangel, 3; Haman, 3; Westbrook, 2.

EUSTACE — Kyle Wood, 17; Chris Farnsworth, 6; David Calvert, 6; John Bradburn, 5; Jalen Seahorn, 5; Forrest Lane, 2; Chance Scott, 3; Steven Stine, 2; Jason Ballenger, 1.

FRIDAY SCORES — East Texas Christian Academy 41, Trinidad 30. Neches 45, Crossroads 40. Quinlan Boles 72, East Texas Christian Academy 51. Malakoff 55, Elkhart 49. Eustace 49, Fruitvale 46.