Storylines to watch for the 2012-13 girls HS basketball season

Published on Saturday, 3 November 2012 23:10 - Written by Shane Stark

A few storylines to follow in 2012-13

Who will win 1A Division I Region III?

The region is once again loaded, and therefore the weekend of Feb. 22-23 should provide plenty of fireworks at the regional tournament from Tyler Junior College’s Wagstaff Gymnasium. Five teams from the region are ranked in the top 16 of the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches rankings, including Martins Mill (No. 1), Kerens (No. 3), Lovelady (No. 9), Slocum (No. 15) and Neches (No. 16). Martins Mill is the defending regional champion; Neches claimed the 1A Division II regional crown.

Will Winnsboro get payback on Edgewood?

The Lady Bulldogs put an end to Winnsboro’s dominant reign, beating the Lady Raiders 60-59 in district and 62-52 in the regional final to earn their second trip to state in program history. But this season Winnsboro should be favored to turn the tide, evidenced by its No. 8 ranking by the TABC. Edgewood, meanwhile, is ranked No. 18 in the 2A poll.

How will Lindale do with new coach Brandon Walters?

A big story last season was the reassignment of former Lindale coach Greg Strawn, who had the Lady Eagles state ranked in Class 3A and undefeated in district. With Strawn now at King’s Academy, Walters takes over the helm of the Lady Eagles and returns a talented roster that includes senior guard Hannah Malone, senior forward Neeley Doss and 6-2 junior forward Zhanelle Geathers, among others. The biggest problem is that Lindale now competes at the 4A level, which means its district and playoff opponents should be more difficult.

Who are the All-East Texas Player of the Year frontrunners?

Martins Mill guard Haily Jenkins and Bishop Gorman guard Michelle Obach both were selected first-team All-East Texas last season. Jenkins, who has been battling an injury since last year, averaged 22 points, 11 assists and seven rebounds as a junior. Obach, meanwhile, averaged 20.5 points, 3.0 assists and 2.8 steals a game as a junior. Meanwhile, Robert E. Lee forward Ciara Johnson (21.3 points per game, 2.8 steals) and John Tyler guard Tiaka Lee (18.3 points, 2.8 assists per game), were named to the second team.


Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Poll

Class 5A

1. Duncanville (40-1)

2. Pflugerville (39-1)

3. Manvel (34-3)

4. Cibolo Steele (26-8)

5. Southlake Carroll (31-4)

6. Clear Springs (32-5)

7. Dekaney (40-2)

8. Plano West (34-3)

9. Cedar Hill (28-7)

10. San Antonio Reagan (34-5)

11. Skyline (28-5)

12. Cy-Fall (37-3)

13. Harker Heights (32-5)

14. San Antonio Wagner (25-14)

15. Bellaire (32-5)

16. Desoto (33-6)

17. Sasche (31-8)

18. San Antonio Jay (24-11)

19. Rockwall (34-8)

20. Lubbock Coronado (27-7)

21. Fort Bend Hightower (32-8)

22. Seven Lakes (31-6)

23. Laredo Alexander (36-2)

24. Arlington Bowie (28-7)

25. Colleyville Heritage (21-12)

 

Class 4A

1. West Mesquite (31-7)

2. San Antonio Brennan (36-1)

3. Georgetown (27-5)

4. Mansfield Summit (37-3)

5. Beaumont Ozen (34-1)

6. Canyon (29-4)

7. Barbers Hill (38-4)

8. Victoria East (40-3)

9. Dallas Lincoln (29-1)

10. Amarillo (29-7)

11. Vista Ridge (34-3)

12. Arlington Seguin (26-11)

13. Rudder (34-6)

14. Aledo (29-5)

15. Granbury (29-9)

16. McKinney North (21-13)

17. Boerne Champion (27-8)

18. Beaumont Central (27-9)

19. El Paso Chapin (32-1)

20. Huntsville (28-6)

21. San Antonio Brackenridge (27-9)

22. Palo Duro (17-13)

23. Magnolia (25-9)

24. Pine Tree (25-8)

25. El Paso Hanks (21-9)

 

Class 3A

1. Kennedale (30-7)

2. Navasota (30-8)

3. Krum (31-4)

4. West Oso (26-7)

5. Abilene Wylie (36-5)

6. Stephenville (19-17)

7. Hardin-Jefferson (28-6)

8. Frisco Lone Star (23-12)

9. Boerne (24-12)

10. Lubbock Cooper (28-8)

11. Liberty Eylau (29-5)

12. Celina (34-4)

13. Madisonville (26-10)

14. Diboll (22-7)

15. Perryton (26-6)

16. Princeton (26-9)

17. Shallowater (28-6)

18. Hidalgo (35-3)

19. Mexia (27-8)

20. Sealy (35-4)

21. Melissa (28-3)

22. Yoakum (30-4)

23. Fairfield (28-8)

24. Burnet (24-13)

25. Lyford (25-9)

 

Class 2A

1. Jim Ned (30-9)

2. Brock (35-5)

3. Centerville (30-4)

4. Poth (32-9)

5. Merkel (33-1)

6. Alvord (32-5)

7. Aransas Pass (27-7)

8. Winnsboro (29-9)

9. Crawford (26-3)

10. Tulia (28-8)

11. Elysian Fields (25-8)

12. Godley (26-6)

13. Comanche (28-4)

14. Hallettsville (23-12)

15. Lubbock Roosevelt (24-9)

16. Marion (32-5)

17. Gunter (28-8)

18. Edgewood (31-7)

19. Slaton (24-9)

20. Tatum (24-4)

21. Central Heights (25-10)

22. Jarrell (25-8)

23. East Chambers (21-12)

24. Spearman (23-7)

25. Bruceville Eddy (30-5)

 

Class 1A Div. I

1. Martins Mill (32-3)

2. Ivanhoe Rayburn (33-3)

3. Kerens (30-9)

4. Mason (30-5)

5. Muenster (32-6)

6. Plains (29-5)

7. Hamlin (29-3)

8. Snook (28-10)

9. Lovelady (30-7)

10. Smyer (33-3)

11. Thorndale (32-4)

12. Falls City (29-4)

13. Wellington (24-5)

14. Meridian (26-7)

15. Slocum (27-8)

16. Neches (34-5)

17. Flatonia (23-11)

18. Shiner (27-7)

19. Clarendon (24-5)

20. Zavalla (28-8)

21. Nueces Canyon (21-10)

22. Sudan (32-3)

23. Windthorst (21-11)

24. Jewett Leon (21-8)

25. Santo (25-8)

 

Class 1A Div. II

1. Lipan (34-4)

2. Whitharrel (28-7)

3. Saltillo (34-1)

4. Moulton (26-11)

5. Kennard (25-9)

6. Strawn (29-6)

7. Hartley (25-9)

8. Baird (21-12)

9. Roby (22-12)

10. Leakey (19-5)

11. Throckmorton (24-10)

12. Coolidge (22-5)

13. Grady (21-14)

14. Round Top-Carmine (17-7)

15. Crowell (18-8)

16. Nazareth (25-10)

17. Savoy (23-8)

18. Rochelle (30-1)

19. Garden City (27-7)

20. Borden County (26-6)

21. Campbell (21-8)

22. McMullin County (26-6)

23. Sterling City (23-10)

24. Sierra Blanca (24-3)

25. Goodrich (22-10)

 

Large Private Schools

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch (29-11)

2. Plano John Paul II (25-11)

3. Houston Westbury Christian (29-8)

4. Houston Kinkaid (31-3)

5. Lubbock Trinity Christian (29-13)

6. Houston St. Pius X (21-19)

7. Bishop Gorman (31-7)

8. Tomball Concordia (25-14)

9. Plano Prestonwood (14-15)

10. Argyle Liberty Christian (21-15)

11. Dallas Ursuline (19-14)

12. Houston St. Agnes (17-18)

13. Austin St. Michaels (20-12)

14. San Antonio Incarnate Word (26-7)

15. Houston Second Baptist (26-12)

16. Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill (22-10)

17. San Antonio Antonian Prep (21-18)

18. Houston St. Johns (22-8)

19. Fort Worth Christian (28-9)

20. Houston Christian (25-12)

21. Woodlands John Cooper (18-7)

22. Addison Greenhill Academy (17-11)

23. Addison Trinity Christian Academy (19-11)

24. Brownsville St. Joseph (24-13)

25. Houston Northland Christian (14-13)

 

Small Private Schools

1. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (23-15)

2. Fort Worth Lake Country (25-11)

3. Sherman Texoma (17-12)

4. Shiner St. Paul (24-7)

5. Austin Brentwood (32-5)

6. Marble Falls Faith Academy (31-5)

7. Abilene Christian (21-7)

8. Granbury Happy Hill

9. Tomball Rosehill Christian (27-9)

10. San Antonio Cornerstone

11. San Antonio Lutheran (33-7)

12. Desoto Canterbury (26-6)

13. Muenster Sacred Heart

14. Boerne Geneva (17-6)

15. Midland Classical (18-10)

16. Austin Regents

17. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (21-12)

18. San Antonio Sunnybrook

19. Dallas Lutheran (25-6)

20. Bryan Allen Academy

21. Round Rock Christian

22. Rockwall Heritage Christian

23. Red Oak Ovilla Christian (26-6)

24. Wichita Christian

25. Baytown Christian Academy (18-13)

 

Class 5A

1. Duncanville

2. Spring Dekaney

3. Clear Springs

4. Pflugerville

5. Manvel

6. San Antonio Reagan

7. Plano West

8. Cibolo Steele

9. Laredo Alexander

10. Houston Cypress Falls

 

Class 4A

1. Mansfield Summit

2. San Antonio Brennan

3. Georgetown

4. West Mesquite

5. Dallas Lincoln

6. Canyon

7. Beaumont Ozen

8. El Paso Chapin

9. Barbers Hill

10. Cedar Park Vista Ridge

 

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie

2. Krum

3. Kennedale

4. Lubbock Cooper

5. Frisco Lone Star

6. Coprys Christi West Oso

7. Navasota

8. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson

9. Hidalgo

10. Celina

 

Class 2A

1. Brock

2. Merkel

3. Tuscola Jim Ned

4. Winnsboro

5. Crawford

6. Poth

7. Centerville

8. Alvord

9. Comanche

10. Marion

 

Class 1A Division 1

1. Sudan

2. Martins Mill

3. Mason

4. Sam Rayburn

5. Kerens

6. Plains

7. Hamlin

8. Thorndale

9. Falls City

10. Muenster

 

Class 1A Division 2

1. Saltillo

2. Whitharral

3. Kennard

4. Roby

5. Rochelle

6. Sierra Blanca

7. Lipan

8. Strawn

9. Nazareth

10. Coolidge